Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

McKinsey Interview Preparation Plan

I will have my McKinsey interviews in 1,5 weeks. I have done 80 live cases, and a lot of practices on my own. But I’m still not confident.

I would like to know what kind of preparation will suit me the best in terms of time and level.

I will have my McKinsey interviews in 1,5 weeks. I have done 80 live cases, and a lot of practices on my own. But I’m still not confident.

I would like to know what kind of preparation will suit me the best in terms of time and level.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi! Nobody will be able to give you an answer here, as there could be hundreds of reasons. You should let a competent person run a diagnostic on you to see where you stand and what kind of work is needed to become "offer-ready". Based on this, you can create a serious plan (which might include to postpone your interview!).

Just make sure that you are talking to someone who has conducted interviews at McKinsey (just having some McKinsey consultant give you a case is not enough unfortunately! The person must have been trained on interviewing by the Firm to really understand what is actually being tested, and how!).

Cheers, Sidi

Hi! Nobody will be able to give you an answer here, as there could be hundreds of reasons. You should let a competent person run a diagnostic on you to see where you stand and what kind of work is needed to become "offer-ready". Based on this, you can create a serious plan (which might include to postpone your interview!).

Just make sure that you are talking to someone who has conducted interviews at McKinsey (just having some McKinsey consultant give you a case is not enough unfortunately! The person must have been trained on interviewing by the Firm to really understand what is actually being tested, and how!).

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

268 Meetings

23,213 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

Can I ask why you're not feeling confident? I suggest the following:

  1. Identify the exact places/reasons you're not feeling confident (I'm assuming it's certain case types, scenarios etc.)
  2. Get an expert to case you - since you've done 80 cases already, you will gain less from having peers case you. Find an expert here, request a case buddy or practice case with McKinsey, or find one through 2nd/3rd connections. Ask them to be particularly focused/tough on the areas you've identified in step #1
  3. Repeat until you feel comfortable

I hope this helps, and please feel free to reach out if you think I might be able to help more!

Hi,

Can I ask why you're not feeling confident? I suggest the following:

  1. Identify the exact places/reasons you're not feeling confident (I'm assuming it's certain case types, scenarios etc.)
  2. Get an expert to case you - since you've done 80 cases already, you will gain less from having peers case you. Find an expert here, request a case buddy or practice case with McKinsey, or find one through 2nd/3rd connections. Ask them to be particularly focused/tough on the areas you've identified in step #1
  3. Repeat until you feel comfortable

I hope this helps, and please feel free to reach out if you think I might be able to help more!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,439 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It really depends on your performance. I've seen candidates with 100+ cases and very poor performance and rockstar candidates with 30 cases. You need to ask for the feedback from experienced people (those who worked / currently work at MBB) to identify the areas of improvement

Best

Hi,

It really depends on your performance. I've seen candidates with 100+ cases and very poor performance and rockstar candidates with 30 cases. You need to ask for the feedback from experienced people (those who worked / currently work at MBB) to identify the areas of improvement

Best

Hi there,

With this information, it is impossible to know what is best for you. I am happy to offer you a 15 min free call and discuss.

Cheers
Serhat

Hi there,

With this information, it is impossible to know what is best for you. I am happy to offer you a 15 min free call and discuss.

Cheers
Serhat