Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,028 Meetings

7,602 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

3

Mckinsey Interview feedback not specific

Hi

I just completed my 3 rounds of Mckinsey Interview for the position of Solution Analyst. The interviews included personal experience and case interview.

I got rejected and the feedback I received is something which I am unable to utilize to prepare myself better.

The feedback was that my PEI was good but I need more conviction when I share my experiences. And for case they said I was weak. I could solve the case on two ocassions but was stuck for few seconds in last calculation. Can someon assist me so that I can prepare well for the next time.

Hi

I just completed my 3 rounds of Mckinsey Interview for the position of Solution Analyst. The interviews included personal experience and case interview.

I got rejected and the feedback I received is something which I am unable to utilize to prepare myself better.

The feedback was that my PEI was good but I need more conviction when I share my experiences. And for case they said I was weak. I could solve the case on two ocassions but was stuck for few seconds in last calculation. Can someon assist me so that I can prepare well for the next time.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,028 Meetings

7,602 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

it is pretty common to receive general feedback after a consulting interview. The feedback is normally correct, but so far that there are no clear examples of what you should have done it is difficult to make it actionable.

In your case in particular it is not clear what the interviewer did not find convincing in your experiences. Also, it is unlikely that you did not pass the interview only because you got stuck in a calculation, with everything else ok, thus there are probably additional factors to improve.

I would say there are three options for you to understand what you can improve, not necessarily mutually exclusive:

  1. Post on the PrepLounge forum the specific questions that you think you could have answered differently and your answers – does not allow for live feedback, but it is free and with potential multiple sources
  2. Replicate the questions with experienced friends/Preploungers and ask them for detailed feedback – it is dependent on your contact knowledge, but it is free and with live feedback
  3. Replicate the questions with an expert and ask him/her for detailed feedback – not free, but allows to receive live feedback, a complete professional response and information on your additional improvements

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

it is pretty common to receive general feedback after a consulting interview. The feedback is normally correct, but so far that there are no clear examples of what you should have done it is difficult to make it actionable.

In your case in particular it is not clear what the interviewer did not find convincing in your experiences. Also, it is unlikely that you did not pass the interview only because you got stuck in a calculation, with everything else ok, thus there are probably additional factors to improve.

I would say there are three options for you to understand what you can improve, not necessarily mutually exclusive:

  1. Post on the PrepLounge forum the specific questions that you think you could have answered differently and your answers – does not allow for live feedback, but it is free and with potential multiple sources
  2. Replicate the questions with experienced friends/Preploungers and ask them for detailed feedback – it is dependent on your contact knowledge, but it is free and with live feedback
  3. Replicate the questions with an expert and ask him/her for detailed feedback – not free, but allows to receive live feedback, a complete professional response and information on your additional improvements

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,659 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Here I leave you the link > https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Here I leave you the link > https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

This sounds like pretty actionable feedback. Some friends of mine received way more vague feedback.

I think on the PEI you can practice more with friends, whereby you focus on the interrogation technique (follow up questions)

On the case itself I think you struggled with math, so practice that.

This sounds like pretty actionable feedback. Some friends of mine received way more vague feedback.

I think on the PEI you can practice more with friends, whereby you focus on the interrogation technique (follow up questions)

On the case itself I think you struggled with math, so practice that.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 208
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 8.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 369
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 337
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Double trouble

Solved 2.5k times
Double trouble Our client is RedBus, one of several operators of iconic double-decker public transport buses in London. Over the past three years RedBus have experienced declining profitability, as a result of reduced demand for buses due to growth in affordable taxi services, such as Uber. The client is looking to understand the root cause of the issue and discuss ways to improve profitability.
4.5 5 95
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is RedBus, one of several operators of iconic double-decker public transport buses in London. Over the past three years RedBus have experienced declining profitability, as a result of reduced demand for buses due to growth in affordable taxi services, such as Uber. The client is looking ... Open whole case