McKinsey Internal mobility

MBB
New answer on Aug 05, 2021
5 Answers
183 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 30, 2021

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 30, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I've transfered a few times within companies and have the following advice:

1) Build a stellar reputation - do good work, work hard, and be known as "the guy/gal" for xx

2) Build your network - network agressively (yes, networking doesn't end once you've gotten the job offer). Make sure you're known by and have allies in people who make decisions such as staffing managers, Partners (specifically those responsible for recruiting/resources and who are heads of industry/function verticals), etc.

2) b). When I say network "aggressively" please don't be needy/annoying :) There's nothing worse than someone who is obviously working the room or trying to please!

3) Look out for opportunities - look for office transfers, short-term projects, ambassadorships, etc.)

4) Practice patience and be flexible - This might take a year or more. And you need to be ready to go at the flip of a coin.

Bide your time, keep pushing, be smart, and you'll get there!

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Aug 05, 2021
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | >90% candidate success rate | Personalized approach

Hello!

I have had several colleagues go through the transfer process successfully, and the key seems to be to build a strong network of senior people who can advocate for you in the office you are trying to transfer to. A good place to start would be to work on getting staffed on projects in that office/with colleagues from that office, and work hard to ensure you have a good reputation. Once you have a good network, develop some senior mentorship connections and start talking about your intention to transfer with them, and be sure to get them on board. Support of senior consultants in the office will help get a transfer accepted.

Another good tip is to get your staffing manager on board with your intended transfer - clearly explain your reason for wanting to do it, describe the network you have developed in the office, and show how it fits into your wider career path at the company. If your staffing manager is supportive, they will help you navigate the transition smoothly.

Best of luck with the transfer, and feel free to reach out if you want to discuss it in more detail!

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 02, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert

Hey there,

Since McKinsey has a global PnL, internal mobility works very well on several levels.

  1. You can select your projects on a global level, while still being employed by your home office
  2. You can ask for short-term transfers to a different office
  3. You can ask for permanent office transfers

For the latter two, it is important to network with partners (and try to get on an engagement with them) from the office you would like to move to. You need someone or several senior people from the incoming office supporting your case.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Silvia
Expert
replied on Jul 30, 2021
McKinsey| 5-yrs in consulting| Peer leader Consulting Club|MBA at LBS| up to 50% discount available

Hey,

what is your specific question? I can bring my experience transfering from Italian Office to London office in McK

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jul 30, 2021
What do you suggest in order for the mobility to successfully be accepted?
Anonymous B replied on Jul 30, 2021

If you're a higher performer after 2 years, you should be able ot easily transfer. However, it is also possible to transfer sooner if you have a legitimate reason, and your office agrees to release you / the target office agrees to take you. 

Was this answer helpful?
3
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
397
Meetings
34,743
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
64 Reviews