Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,648 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

5

McKinsey implementation vs Product Management in tech

I have two offers

1. McKinsey implementation in Seattle

2. Product Manager at Amazon in Seattle

Which of the two positions me best to transition into a BizOps/Strategy role in Tech?

I am an experienced hire since I am currently working in tech as a product manager (but at medium sized tech company that isn't too well known)

I have two offers

1. McKinsey implementation in Seattle

2. Product Manager at Amazon in Seattle

Which of the two positions me best to transition into a BizOps/Strategy role in Tech?

I am an experienced hire since I am currently working in tech as a product manager (but at medium sized tech company that isn't too well known)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,648 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

Great to have options :). Well done on that really!

We all know Amazon is killing it as a company. Not sure which area or product line you have been offered, but the experience you will gain will be hands-on & customer focussed. They will also drive & push you hard to be innovative & deliver tangible results. You will get to learn tech product lifecycle which will remain hot for a while. So overall, you will not go wrong.

Compare this to McK, you will have a great brand name but an implementation role could be a hit-miss depending on client, type of work etc. Learning wise, it will still be awesome. It really boils down what you truly feel passionate for at this stage. You can go places from either of the companies and jobs but must ensure you are performing really well.

Good luck choosing.

Adi

Hey there,

Great to have options :). Well done on that really!

We all know Amazon is killing it as a company. Not sure which area or product line you have been offered, but the experience you will gain will be hands-on & customer focussed. They will also drive & push you hard to be innovative & deliver tangible results. You will get to learn tech product lifecycle which will remain hot for a while. So overall, you will not go wrong.

Compare this to McK, you will have a great brand name but an implementation role could be a hit-miss depending on client, type of work etc. Learning wise, it will still be awesome. It really boils down what you truly feel passionate for at this stage. You can go places from either of the companies and jobs but must ensure you are performing really well.

Good luck choosing.

Adi

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,905 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

BizOps = Product Manager at Amazon

Strategy = McKinsey

You can't say BizOps/Strategy!! They're two seperate things.

BizOps = doers = Amazon. Biz Ops actually tend to be wary Strategy consultants

Strategy = thinkers = McKinsey

That being said, if you do go the McKinsey route, make sure you're working in the Tech practice

BizOps = Product Manager at Amazon

Strategy = McKinsey

You can't say BizOps/Strategy!! They're two seperate things.

BizOps = doers = Amazon. Biz Ops actually tend to be wary Strategy consultants

Strategy = thinkers = McKinsey

That being said, if you do go the McKinsey route, make sure you're working in the Tech practice

Book a coaching with Oscar

100% Recommendation Rate

15 Meetings

93 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hello,

I guess this depends on you ambitions for the future. I believe that Mckinsey is a better offer if you will want in the future a higher, managerial position (Director, Board member). Product Manager is in contrary a more confortable position that will give you a higher stability in life. Even if both position at this level may propose similar salaries, Mckinsey should bring you in the future higher potential for growth. I guess that you are in a great position in your life if you are able to choose between both such interesting proposition. Congrats !

Hello,

I guess this depends on you ambitions for the future. I believe that Mckinsey is a better offer if you will want in the future a higher, managerial position (Director, Board member). Product Manager is in contrary a more confortable position that will give you a higher stability in life. Even if both position at this level may propose similar salaries, Mckinsey should bring you in the future higher potential for growth. I guess that you are in a great position in your life if you are able to choose between both such interesting proposition. Congrats !

Thank you. Could you please let me know if Implementation is as good an option? I worry that implmentation means boring PMO type work. Whil product management may mean building cool products. — Anonymous A on Oct 19, 2020

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

321 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Without knowing your specific job profile at Amazon it's a bit of a guess included, but both roles should give you a fair amount of exposure to the areas you mentioned.

While McKinsey Implementation is not only focused on technology, you get experience from different clients in different industries. At Amazon you work only for one company but depending on your specific role there might be slightly more exposure to the tech side.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Without knowing your specific job profile at Amazon it's a bit of a guess included, but both roles should give you a fair amount of exposure to the areas you mentioned.

While McKinsey Implementation is not only focused on technology, you get experience from different clients in different industries. At Amazon you work only for one company but depending on your specific role there might be slightly more exposure to the tech side.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

4,160 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

I guess it depends on the skill set/experience you feel you need in order to make the transition you are seeking for. McKinsey Implementation will not give you much Strategy exposure where the work can be very process heavy and may mostly be with non-tech clients.

If you are open to a BizOps/Strategy role at Amazon then I feel it's a no brainer to go directly. From what I hear, you are encouraged to take on new roles after a few years and there is no shortage of roles too!

I guess it depends on the skill set/experience you feel you need in order to make the transition you are seeking for. McKinsey Implementation will not give you much Strategy exposure where the work can be very process heavy and may mostly be with non-tech clients.

If you are open to a BizOps/Strategy role at Amazon then I feel it's a no brainer to go directly. From what I hear, you are encouraged to take on new roles after a few years and there is no shortage of roles too!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.9k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 68
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case