Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

1,709 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

8

McKinsey implementation - how hard to get into and what exits?

Is it easier to get into McKinsey implementation for MBAs?

If so,

1. What are the exits from implementation?

2. What is the work like ? I have heard it cane be all about the processes and stuff and can get boring.

Thanks!!

Is it easier to get into McKinsey implementation for MBAs?

If so,

1. What are the exits from implementation?

2. What is the work like ? I have heard it cane be all about the processes and stuff and can get boring.

Thanks!!

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

1,709 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

The answer to your questions are

1. It depends on the experience you have and where you went to B school. For example if you have a lot of practical experience on the shop floor and went to a top 10 program then yes for sure it is easier to get into implementation as all of your experience aligns well with it. If however you do not have much experience in implementation in the past then it does not really change your odds.

2. Implementation associates work on implementation work ...which definitely involves process improvement among many others. If you do not enjoy this you will not enjoy working in implementation anywhere

3. Exit opportunities- the reality its a little mixed. While you have access to the same resources, people are not very familiar with this role so there is more work you need to do to explain what you did etc. Whereas traditional associates can just rely on other people's opinions and understanding of what MBB consultants do.

Best,

Udayan

Hi,

The answer to your questions are

1. It depends on the experience you have and where you went to B school. For example if you have a lot of practical experience on the shop floor and went to a top 10 program then yes for sure it is easier to get into implementation as all of your experience aligns well with it. If however you do not have much experience in implementation in the past then it does not really change your odds.

2. Implementation associates work on implementation work ...which definitely involves process improvement among many others. If you do not enjoy this you will not enjoy working in implementation anywhere

3. Exit opportunities- the reality its a little mixed. While you have access to the same resources, people are not very familiar with this role so there is more work you need to do to explain what you did etc. Whereas traditional associates can just rely on other people's opinions and understanding of what MBB consultants do.

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Ken

3 Meetings

680 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

McKinsey Implementation (MI) looks more at your past work experience (i.e., experience making things happen) and so there's less focus on your MBA per se than a traditional generalist Associate role that MBAs join. As a result, the average yeras of work experience is typically higher for MI too.

Exit opportunities for MI consultants can be largely influenced by the prior experience pre McKinsey too. For example, there was a former VP Maintenance at a major airline with over 15 years of experinece who left as and EM and became the CEO of a SME. I've seen many apply to jobs without expliciting stating they were in MI.

Your studies will typically be longer and can be up to 6-12 months with the same client. The mix of work can really vary based on your office/region but the work you do will be largely around "implementation" which is heavy on coaching, tracking, ideating, etc.

McKinsey Implementation (MI) looks more at your past work experience (i.e., experience making things happen) and so there's less focus on your MBA per se than a traditional generalist Associate role that MBAs join. As a result, the average yeras of work experience is typically higher for MI too.

Exit opportunities for MI consultants can be largely influenced by the prior experience pre McKinsey too. For example, there was a former VP Maintenance at a major airline with over 15 years of experinece who left as and EM and became the CEO of a SME. I've seen many apply to jobs without expliciting stating they were in MI.

Your studies will typically be longer and can be up to 6-12 months with the same client. The mix of work can really vary based on your office/region but the work you do will be largely around "implementation" which is heavy on coaching, tracking, ideating, etc.

Book a coaching with Kobi

1 Meetings

42 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

1. Mck impl is a bit easier to get to compare with generalist. It is more important to have real world experience in execution

2. The exit options are quite good. After Mck impl you can get to any company that is going through transformation, operation roles and of course PE Ops

3. It is more client handling and more process. Less blue sky strategy and out of the box thinking. Lifestyle thend to be a bit better just because the studies are longer.

1. Mck impl is a bit easier to get to compare with generalist. It is more important to have real world experience in execution

2. The exit options are quite good. After Mck impl you can get to any company that is going through transformation, operation roles and of course PE Ops

3. It is more client handling and more process. Less blue sky strategy and out of the box thinking. Lifestyle thend to be a bit better just because the studies are longer.

Hi A,

  1. What MBA school did you attend? If it's Tier 1 MBA school and, besides, you have relevant experience in the field then it surely will be somewhat easier to get into McK implementation.
  2. Exits are quite promising so far to get a similar job at any other company that is going through transformation/operational improvement.
  3. It depends on what is boring for you. Do you prefer the process itself or is strategy essential for you? Really, it's up yo your preferences.

Best,

André

Hi A,

  1. What MBA school did you attend? If it's Tier 1 MBA school and, besides, you have relevant experience in the field then it surely will be somewhat easier to get into McK implementation.
  2. Exits are quite promising so far to get a similar job at any other company that is going through transformation/operational improvement.
  3. It depends on what is boring for you. Do you prefer the process itself or is strategy essential for you? Really, it's up yo your preferences.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

311 Meetings

3,618 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

1) Altogether it's neither easier nor harder - depends mainly on your background. The fit between your background/experience and requirements needs to be there.

2) I don't have data on that, but based on my observation most likely exit is into the operations area of larger enterprises, partially into C-level (typically COO), altough I personally did not see many cases jumping directly into the C-suite.

3) Boring depends on your interests and your attitude. If you don't like strategic high-level stuff and rather prefer getting down there where the rubber meets the road, it might be much more interesting.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

1) Altogether it's neither easier nor harder - depends mainly on your background. The fit between your background/experience and requirements needs to be there.

2) I don't have data on that, but based on my observation most likely exit is into the operations area of larger enterprises, partially into C-level (typically COO), altough I personally did not see many cases jumping directly into the C-suite.

3) Boring depends on your interests and your attitude. If you don't like strategic high-level stuff and rather prefer getting down there where the rubber meets the road, it might be much more interesting.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

113 Meetings

7,236 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

1) Yes, if you're coming from a top-tier MBA school most roles are easier to get into!

2) Implement exits are what you might expect - other implementation work! So, you could do in-house consulting, work for other management consultancites (i.e. move higher level into Deloitte, PwC, etc.), etc.

3) All jobs can be boring! A lot of strategy consulting work is "death by powerpoint" .It's all about what you like! Some people prefer strategy because it's short/sharp and big thinking. Others prefer implementation because you're actually geting things done instead of pie-in-the-sky stuff. It all depends on what YOU like.

Hi there,

1) Yes, if you're coming from a top-tier MBA school most roles are easier to get into!

2) Implement exits are what you might expect - other implementation work! So, you could do in-house consulting, work for other management consultancites (i.e. move higher level into Deloitte, PwC, etc.), etc.

3) All jobs can be boring! A lot of strategy consulting work is "death by powerpoint" .It's all about what you like! Some people prefer strategy because it's short/sharp and big thinking. Others prefer implementation because you're actually geting things done instead of pie-in-the-sky stuff. It all depends on what YOU like.

Book a coaching with Dushyant

0 Meetings

0 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Is it easier to get into McK implementation?

- Depends what you mean by "easier", McK implementation is for people with prior experience in the industry. I would say the prior experience if relevant to that office (e.g., Mining experience if McKinsey is hiring in Australia) would certainly make it easier to get shortlisted, and the competition set would be slightly lower for a generalist role

- Exists from implementation: There are good opportunities out fo McK implementation, most likely in companies going through a transformation, operational improvement, etc.- Whereas generalist consultants usually go to a corporate strategy team

- Work in McK implementation: From inside the work wouldn't be that much different, and the same rigor will apply. However, the nature of projects is likely to be different. I have also seen my colleagues from McK implementation getting on to strategy projects to try out something different, so it's not like a dead-end if you ended up in implementation and wanted to try something else

Please let me know if you have any other questions.

Is it easier to get into McK implementation?

- Depends what you mean by "easier", McK implementation is for people with prior experience in the industry. I would say the prior experience if relevant to that office (e.g., Mining experience if McKinsey is hiring in Australia) would certainly make it easier to get shortlisted, and the competition set would be slightly lower for a generalist role

- Exists from implementation: There are good opportunities out fo McK implementation, most likely in companies going through a transformation, operational improvement, etc.- Whereas generalist consultants usually go to a corporate strategy team

- Work in McK implementation: From inside the work wouldn't be that much different, and the same rigor will apply. However, the nature of projects is likely to be different. I have also seen my colleagues from McK implementation getting on to strategy projects to try out something different, so it's not like a dead-end if you ended up in implementation and wanted to try something else

Please let me know if you have any other questions.

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

34 Meetings

1,488 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

I agree with what the other experts say. One additional point: I've also seen candidates in the past who applied for a general role and then received an interview invite with the caviat that the firm sees more fit for Implementation, so the application was diverted.

I agree with what the other experts say. One additional point: I've also seen candidates in the past who applied for a general role and then received an interview invite with the caviat that the firm sees more fit for Implementation, so the application was diverted.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 383
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 342
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.0k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 50
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 34
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case