Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,416 Meetings

15,758 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

6

McKinsey Imbellus Test

Hi everyone,

I just did the McKinsey Imbellus Test and had both the Ecosystems and Plant Defense games. I found Francesco's guide for this was SUPER helpful and prepares you really well for the test. I would definitely look into playing Plants vs Zombies and other similar games to get you ready. I am proud of how I did on Plant Defense but I am not sure on Ecosystems. Everything looked like it worked but what are you supposed to see on the screen once you hit 'submit'? All the fish swimming in the ecosystem, just the predators? I'm just trying to gauge how I did. It all looked fine but my paranoia at this point has gotten the better of me!

Many thanks

Hi everyone,

I just did the McKinsey Imbellus Test and had both the Ecosystems and Plant Defense games. I found Francesco's guide for this was SUPER helpful and prepares you really well for the test. I would definitely look into playing Plants vs Zombies and other similar games to get you ready. I am proud of how I did on Plant Defense but I am not sure on Ecosystems. Everything looked like it worked but what are you supposed to see on the screen once you hit 'submit'? All the fish swimming in the ecosystem, just the predators? I'm just trying to gauge how I did. It all looked fine but my paranoia at this point has gotten the better of me!

Many thanks

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,416 Meetings

15,758 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Thanks for your kind words on the guide :)

In terms of your question: you will see an animation showing the chain you built and from the feedback I heard from candidates, it will be a mix of all the species, not only predators.

For any additional questions please feel free to write to me, I will reply within 12 hours.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Thanks for your kind words on the guide :)

In terms of your question: you will see an animation showing the chain you built and from the feedback I heard from candidates, it will be a mix of all the species, not only predators.

For any additional questions please feel free to write to me, I will reply within 12 hours.

Best,

Francesco

Thank you, Francesco! — Anonymous on Jan 13, 2021 (edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Good luck :)

Good luck :)

Thanks so much :) nervous beyond reason but optimistic! — Anonymous A on Jan 14, 2021

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

268 Meetings

23,213 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Thanks for sharing! Glad to hear the PrepLounge platform + material helped you!

Thanks for sharing! Glad to hear the PrepLounge platform + material helped you!

Yes the PrepLounge platform is a godsend! I will be spreading the good word :) — Anonymous A on Jan 13, 2021

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

The animation at the end of the test doesn't really give you a result in terms of how well you did, it's just a general one based on the ecosystem you built.

On the other note, it usually takes up to two weeks to get results, not really that long until you know for sure.

Good luck!

GB

Hi there,

The animation at the end of the test doesn't really give you a result in terms of how well you did, it's just a general one based on the ecosystem you built.

On the other note, it usually takes up to two weeks to get results, not really that long until you know for sure.

Good luck!

GB

Thanks so much! That helps. I genuinely really enjoyed it so fingers crossed for an optimal result! — Anonymous A on Jan 13, 2021

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

4,574 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hey there,

In earlier versions of the game, you could actually see a positive message if the eco-system you created was successful.

Since this led to a lot of confusion with candidates since there was no such message for the plant defense game, McK/Imbellus decided to drop this feature. It has been replaced with a simple animation, not giving away anything in terms of how you fared.

I wouldn't focus on it too much what happens after you submit. For the eco-system it is important before you press submit to test your hypotheses.

  • Calculate that kcal produced in one layer of the food chain > kcal depleted by the layer above
  • On top of kcal, ensure that the food chain works from a conditional perspective (not every animal or top predator can eat every plant or other animal, etc.). I have heard often from candidates that optimize kcal and then neglect this factor, leading to a rejection
  • Make sure that all 8 animals in your chain can survive in the given location (check quickly for each variable)
  • Check if your food chain and location fit with any additional boundary conditions (e.g. additional rules you need to consider when building your food chain and matching it with a location) which have been implemented mid-last year to make sure candidates have a harder time to prepare and some uncertainty of what to expect

Allocate 5 minutes at the end of the scenario before pressing submit to check for these 4 elements. If you can confirm all, you can be sure to have created a sustainable eco-system.

Source: I interviewed more than 150 test-takers from November 2019 onwards and constantly devise(s) new strategies to beat the game.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

In earlier versions of the game, you could actually see a positive message if the eco-system you created was successful.

Since this led to a lot of confusion with candidates since there was no such message for the plant defense game, McK/Imbellus decided to drop this feature. It has been replaced with a simple animation, not giving away anything in terms of how you fared.

I wouldn't focus on it too much what happens after you submit. For the eco-system it is important before you press submit to test your hypotheses.

  • Calculate that kcal produced in one layer of the food chain > kcal depleted by the layer above
  • On top of kcal, ensure that the food chain works from a conditional perspective (not every animal or top predator can eat every plant or other animal, etc.). I have heard often from candidates that optimize kcal and then neglect this factor, leading to a rejection
  • Make sure that all 8 animals in your chain can survive in the given location (check quickly for each variable)
  • Check if your food chain and location fit with any additional boundary conditions (e.g. additional rules you need to consider when building your food chain and matching it with a location) which have been implemented mid-last year to make sure candidates have a harder time to prepare and some uncertainty of what to expect

Allocate 5 minutes at the end of the scenario before pressing submit to check for these 4 elements. If you can confirm all, you can be sure to have created a sustainable eco-system.

Source: I interviewed more than 150 test-takers from November 2019 onwards and constantly devise(s) new strategies to beat the game.

Cheers,

Florian

Thank you! This really helps and has provided me with more peace of mind. In re: to conditions, yes, I optimised for a few of the key variables. It was information overload but I would say that definitely paying attention to which predators can eat which animals etc, is something to be mindful of but also ensuring the calories work out. Drawing up a food-chain definitely helped. I can see how candidates spend a lot of time here and I wrapped it up in just under 35 minutes. Time flies! Whereas Part 2 I flew through. Playing plants vs, zombies and other games on Peak seriously helps with this part. Thank you so much for all your help, I really appreciate it and will be sure to reach out if I make it to the next stage. — Anonymous A on Jan 13, 2021

You are very welcome! All the best :-) — Florian on Jan 13, 2021

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Unfortunately there is no correlation between the animals showed at the end of the first scenario and your performance. If you want to be sure that you did the 1st scenario in the right way, I have written a detailed guide to ace the Imbellus test that contains also an Excel model with an algorithm to solve the first scenario and an hands-on example.

Feel free to text me if you are interested. You can find a screenshot of the excel model below.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Unfortunately there is no correlation between the animals showed at the end of the first scenario and your performance. If you want to be sure that you did the 1st scenario in the right way, I have written a detailed guide to ace the Imbellus test that contains also an Excel model with an algorithm to solve the first scenario and an hands-on example.

Feel free to text me if you are interested. You can find a screenshot of the excel model below.

Best,
Luca

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 630
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case