Mckinsey Imbellus - I failed, why?

McKinsey Imbellus test
New answer on Feb 11, 2021
9 Answers
12.9 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 10, 2021

Hello everyone,

I just received my imbellus test results and I am very dissapointed since I did not pass the test and I don't know why. Mckinsey did not provide me any detailed feedback. 

I spent 35 min on the ecosystem game and finish the test 7 min before the end:

- Ecosystem game: my ecosystem was viable and all the species were living in harmony at the end

- Plant defense game: I had to protect the plan for at least 15 rounds (for the 3 situations) and I managed to keep my plant alive between 22 and 25 rounds depending on the situation.

I could not figure out what went wrong, I though someone could help me figure it out. On which basis does the algorithm determine whether someone passed or failed the test?

I plan to reapply after the ban period so I want to make sure to understand the mistakes I made and to correct them by then.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 11, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear you did not manage to pass the game.

Given you have successfully completed the Plant Defense game, I see two possible reasons:

  1. Your chain in the Ecosystem Management was not sustainable. The video at the end of the game is not representative of whether the ecosystem is feasible, so possibly there were some issues with that
  2. You underperformed compared to your peers even if you have successfully completed both games. It may be that your office was going to invite a certain number of people only.

If you managed to defend the plant for 22 turns minimum in the Plant Defense and to finish in advance, it seems your strategy there was solid - I can’t see issues with that.

It is true that where you click is taken into account. However, for the next attempt, I would not bother to try to optimize directly for it for the following reasons:

  • You can define a strategy to reach faster the ideal result, but you can’t define a strategy to “click on the right points”
  • No one really knows the particular weight of that component – may be minimal

Instead, I would try to understand if there is a more efficient way to complete the Ecosystem Management.

A total of 35 minutes in the Ecosystem Management is the maximum recommend, so there may space for improvement there. Although there is no evidence that time is taken into account to grade your performance, the fact it took that much may have impacted your "process" performance during the game.

If you need additional clarification, please feel free to PM me.

Best,
Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 10, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Sorry to hear about that.

Unfortunately, even if you are fast and reach a proper outcome (product score), this does not guarantee that you pass.

The big difference between the Imbellus vs. the PST is that they track telemetrically more than 100 variables while you play the games (process score).

Your final outcome is based on a formula/ algo unknown to the public and combines both the product score AND the process score.

On the contrary, I have even talked to several people who 'failed' one of the two games (based on their own words), yet passed on to the case interviews or got an offer when the game was conducted at the same stage as the interviews.

DM me if you want to know more. I interviewed now more than 160 people who took the Imbellus since November 2019.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 10, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Sorry to hear about that, sucks, I know, I have been there.

None here will be able to tell you specifically why -and McKinsey won´t give feedback, since this would also imply giving up some of their intel-.

However, the improtant question is how to react form this.

Take it as a learning, as one battle lost, but for sure not the war. Turn it into positive energy to make you try harder, and think of the learning you already had. This for sure won´t happen again.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 10, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Sorry to hear you failed :/. This is unfortunate as, I agree, it sounded promising.

Unfortunately, you're not really going to get what you're looking for here. No-one can say for certain why you failed the test. All we know is they evaluate your approach, and, that the factors they take into account are directly correlated with interview outcomes.

This is not to say you would have not done well in the interviews. However, it is to say they have run many trials to correlate test outcomes with recruiting outcomes and determine who they interview based on highest probability of a match.

Definitely try again...the greatest accomplishments come from temporary defeat!

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 10, 2021
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there,

Sorry to hear you failed.

The goal of the game is not to do it without mistakes, but to see how you approach problems, how you reason, to be short- how your mind works in general.

In any case, don't give up!

Cheers,

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 10, 2021
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

According to what I know, the game is NOT assessing how fast you finish the game and your score (# of rounds) contributes to the result only partially.

The game compares your strategic patterns (How you play) to current McKinsey consultants.

Be careful with the guides suggesting the opposite

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Luca
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 10, 2021
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached

Hello,

Unfortunately Imbellus does not measure just the result but intermediate steps to
arrive to a solution will be evaluated. It means that software tracks and analyse telemetry data on how you use the cursor, click and navigate.

Feel free to reach out to me for any additional information on Imbellus.

Best,
Luca

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Feb 10, 2021

Hi, was this for a Summer Internship?

Was this answer helpful?
7
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Feb 11, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, I'm sorry to hear that. Unfortunately, valuation grids are not clear, but I can confirm the test result is only a part of the overall application assessment

Best

Antonello

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,182
Meetings
30,886
Q&A Upvotes
322
Awards
5.0
1534 Reviews