McKinsey Imbellus Excel

Imbellus McKinsey
New answer on Nov 28, 2023
5 Answers
902 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 27, 2023

Hi all,

I have a question about the use of an excel file to help finish the ecosystem part of the McKinsey Imbellus game quicker, is it allow for candidates to use this kind of tools during the test? Would I get flagged or decrease my process score due to this? Thank you in advance!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 27, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Is it allowed for candidates to use this kind of tool during the test? Would I get flagged or decrease my process score due to this? 

It is not clear how the game tracks clicks on other apps, so if available I would recommend using another computer for an Excel file just in case.

Having said that, for what concerns the Excel solver included in my Solve Combo guide, I helped candidates who used it on the same computer and passed, so at least for that it should not be a problem.

You can find the Excel solver included for free in my guide at the link below:

▶ McKinsey PSG Solve Combo Guide

For any other questions please feel free to PM me.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 28, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi!

It's a bit of a mystery what the game tracks and what it doesn't.

Honestly, I would be a bit surprised if it could detect you having excel open, especially because it wouldn't be able to tell what's inside the spreadsheet unless you would have an actual human reviewing the recording (which I doubt even more). 

That being said, I would still avoid doing that. 

Good luck!
Cristian

———————————————

Practicing for interviews? Check out my latest case based on a first-round MBB interview >>> CodeWave  

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Nov 28, 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

  • First of all, it's essential to closely examine the terms you agree to when undertaking the McKinsey Solve pre-interview assessment. These terms will clearly outline what assistance is permissible and what is not. Understanding these guidelines is crucial to ensure you're not inadvertently violating any rules.
  • Moreover, and contrary to what other coaches have said, basic personal and data protection rights exist in nearly every country. This means it would be technically and legally impossible for McKinsey to monitor activities on your computer outside the McKinsey Solve window. However, it is said that McKinsey does track interactions within their assessment software window.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for the McKinsey Solve and your upcoming McKinsey interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 28, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Agree with Francesco here on using another laptop - also, his guide is great. Highly recommend it!

Was this answer helpful?
Frederic
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 27, 2023
ex Jr. Partner McKinsey|Senior Interviewer|Real Feedback & Free Homework between sessions|Harvard Coach|10+ Experience

Yes leverage the tools from Francesco! 

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,492
Meetings
42,812
Q&A Upvotes
387
Awards
5.0
1614 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely