Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

McKinsey Fit Interview

Hello,

I guess the following question can only be answered by the German experts who are familiar with the German system of education. McKinsey invited me to an interview in one of their German offices. One of the three dimensions of the fit interview will be "Zielstrebigkeit" (Determination/(Entrepreneurial Drive)). I wanted to tell a story about my school education. In fact, I started from "Hauptschule" over "Realschule" all along the path of the second way of education up to a PhD. My story would basically start from the end of primary school. I would describe all the obstacles that I faced. I would then link it to consulting by mentioning that I discovered a passion for consulting during my studies. Do you think someone at McKinsey would be interesting to hear such a story, especially because it started a long time ago and lasted essentially up to now? Of course, I would structure my answer (as proposed in this forum). I thought the story could be interesting, especially because nothing of this is mentioned in my CV (due to space limitation of a one-page CV).

Advice would be appreciated.

Hello,

I guess the following question can only be answered by the German experts who are familiar with the German system of education. McKinsey invited me to an interview in one of their German offices. One of the three dimensions of the fit interview will be "Zielstrebigkeit" (Determination/(Entrepreneurial Drive)). I wanted to tell a story about my school education. In fact, I started from "Hauptschule" over "Realschule" all along the path of the second way of education up to a PhD. My story would basically start from the end of primary school. I would describe all the obstacles that I faced. I would then link it to consulting by mentioning that I discovered a passion for consulting during my studies. Do you think someone at McKinsey would be interesting to hear such a story, especially because it started a long time ago and lasted essentially up to now? Of course, I would structure my answer (as proposed in this forum). I thought the story could be interesting, especially because nothing of this is mentioned in my CV (due to space limitation of a one-page CV).

Advice would be appreciated.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi,

Indeed that is definitely a good story! You always also want to tell the interviewer what he/she cannot find in your resume - which is your motivation and why you took certain decisions over others.

Just a minor advice: Structure the story well enough so that the interviewer can easily attribute your success story to your character.

Congratulations for this awesome path!

Best regards

Hi,

Indeed that is definitely a good story! You always also want to tell the interviewer what he/she cannot find in your resume - which is your motivation and why you took certain decisions over others.

Just a minor advice: Structure the story well enough so that the interviewer can easily attribute your success story to your character.

Congratulations for this awesome path!

Best regards

(edited)

Thank you very much Jakob! — Anonymous A on May 29, 2019

As far as I know, only a small percentage of people manage to go from Hauptschule all the way to the Gymansium, let alone a PhD - Hut ab! I think that the story can serve well to demonstrate drive over a period of years/decades. Just be careful that the story does not get too long, that you don't get sidetracked while recounting it and that you never lose sight of the main message. Good luck!

As far as I know, only a small percentage of people manage to go from Hauptschule all the way to the Gymansium, let alone a PhD - Hut ab! I think that the story can serve well to demonstrate drive over a period of years/decades. Just be careful that the story does not get too long, that you don't get sidetracked while recounting it and that you never lose sight of the main message. Good luck!

Thank you very much Alexander! — Anonymous A on May 29, 2019

Great story.

Go for it.

Best,

André

Great story.

Go for it.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.9k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case