McKinsey Final Round Decision

interview feedback McKinsey & Company McKinsey offer
New answer on Jul 02, 2021
6 Answers
142 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 01, 2021

Hi team,

I had my McKinsey Final Round interview last month (June, 4th) but I didn't receive any call yet. I've applied for Operations BA in Brazil. When I check my process status (McK website) it was given as "Closed".

What it means?

Does it mean that I was rejected and they won't send me a formal message or a call? 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 02, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hi!

That is very very bizarre, and it's been almost a month. 

In McKinsey, they always tell you the result by call, both in case of yes and no. It could be that they have somehow forgotten about you since you may have slipped through a crack, but if that is the case, it's a mistake. 

I would follow up with HR asap 

Hope it helps! Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jul 02, 2021
I got in touch with HR, but they didn't answer my email :(
Florian on Jul 02, 2021
Call them!
Ken on Jul 02, 2021
Agree! Although a recruiter not responding to the email of a final round candidate is very concerning...
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 02, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert

Hey there,

That is unfortunate. Closed would imply that no offer was made and the application is over. However, usually, McKinsey informs you about the decision and also provides high-level feedback. There might be some (maybe technical or administrative) issues here in the best case.

Please call HR and clarify with them!

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 02, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

While I hate to be the bearer of bad news this doesn't look good :/ I had a chat with a recruiter friend of mine recently and she says they are just so swamped into interviews/applicants/offers that they prioritize contacting successes and often don't have time to inform unsuccessful candidates. This is unfortunate, but they're truly overworked at the moment.

That said, there's always a chance and I do recommend you try and call them AND reach out to a different HR person to get better/final clarity on the situation.

If you can, try to get feedback as well to see where you can improve for future interviews.

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
updated an answer on Jul 02, 2021
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer

You never know where I personally missed call and voice message from the interviewer a few hours after the interview that I only realised the following week. I would follow up with HR but typically if they are extending an offer than the recruiter will make sure that the candiate has received a call from the interviewer within a few days so they can put together the offer.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Henning
Expert
replied on Jul 02, 2021
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

Sorry to hear! This is way too long for not getting feedback. Indeed you should reach out immediately and ask for the outcome. My hunch is that rule interviewer that was supposed to call you forgot and HR didn't confirm with them that they actually called you.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 02, 2021
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi there,

It doesn’t seem very promising, although you never know. It is also unusual as McKinsey is normally quick to provide feedback.

In terms of what to do, I would call HR and ask for feedback.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
64
Meetings
16,641
Q&A Upvotes
63
Awards
54 Reviews