McKinsey Final Round Complete - Online Application Status Says "Closed"

Final Round McKinsey & Company McKinsey 2nd Round Mckinsey Final Round - No answer
New answer on May 28, 2022
3 Answers
189 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 27, 2022

I had my final round of McKinsey interviews a few days ago, and I haven't heard back from them yet (which I'm guessing is already an indication of being rejected, as I've heard they usually extend offers to candidates within 1-3 days post-interview).

My application status on the online McKinsey portal/dashboard went from being “In-Progress” last week, to now saying “Closed”. I'm guessing the application status changing to “Closed” doesn't bode well. 

I plan on reaching out to my McK recruiter early next week, but should I be prepared to accept my other T2/boutique offer by next week, or keep waiting, especially with the application status being changed to Closed and no word yet from the recruiter? 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 28, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

It is true that you get to know earlier if it is good news. However it is also not that clear given all the changes with online interviewing. Timelines are more drawn out and it can take more than a week to gather outcomes.

Application status being closed is usually an outcome of completing the final round and not of being rejected (because now there are no more steps for you to complete as an applicant) so I would not read into that too much.

Reach out to HR next week. It is good that you have other offers lined up already, that is a smart way to go about things. 

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 28, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (3.900+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Should I be prepared to accept my other T2/boutique offer by next week, or keep waiting?

I would follow up after one week from the final – which is totally fine even if you don’t have other offers and even more in your case. If the deadline with the T2 is earlier, please feel free to follow up earlier.

In terms of the outcome – yes, usually you hear back earlier on if it’s good news. But hearing back later doesn’t necessarily mean bad news. I would not speculate on that until you hear from them.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 28, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

It's probably not a good sign, but it's still possible they just haven't had a chance to reach out yet.

Regardless, the “easy” solution is to ask them if they have an update. Flag very clearly that you have another offering expiring next week, so you just need to know.

This gives you an “excuse” to be annoying (i.e. with a followup email every day or 2 and even calling). (Something I normally don't advise, but in your situation it doesn't come across wrong)

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan gave the best answer

Udayan

Content Creator
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience
156
Meetings
6,217
Q&A Upvotes
35
Awards
5.0
82 Reviews