Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Baris

100% Recommendation Rate

1 Meetings

9 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

5

McKinsey final round

Yesterday I got my final round at McKinsey, during 1st round I got pretty good feedback, they told me I nailed the cases and I was really strong at maths, during final round I also nailed the 1st interview but struggled during the 2nd one.

I did one math mistake that made me lose around 40 secs until I realized I was going the wrong way do to not taking 1 assumption but was able to remade it myself.

Is it normal to get an offer with 1 mistake like those? When it came to structuring it was pretty MECE and the rest of the case was pretty good with solid insights, is that enough to make it happen?

Yesterday I got my final round at McKinsey, during 1st round I got pretty good feedback, they told me I nailed the cases and I was really strong at maths, during final round I also nailed the 1st interview but struggled during the 2nd one.

I did one math mistake that made me lose around 40 secs until I realized I was going the wrong way do to not taking 1 assumption but was able to remade it myself.

Is it normal to get an offer with 1 mistake like those? When it came to structuring it was pretty MECE and the rest of the case was pretty good with solid insights, is that enough to make it happen?

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Baris

100% Recommendation Rate

1 Meetings

9 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

There are so many variables that go into this, that it is hard to predict.

However, I firmly believe that if you cracked the rest of the case and you nailed it at the personal part, meaning the partner loved you and feels totally comfortable in putting you infront of a client tomorrow, she/he might have even forgot about your mistake after the interview.

We are humans, we all make mistakes, partners make mistakes too, all the time. What really matters is acknowleding that mistake, and taking the necessary actions to limit its negative effects on you, your firm and clients. If you were able to portray that you can do some of those after your interview, which if I understand correctly you did by acknowledging your mistake and taking the necessary steps, it might have even looked more positive on you.

Good luck with the wait, it is usually the most painful part.

Cheers

There are so many variables that go into this, that it is hard to predict.

However, I firmly believe that if you cracked the rest of the case and you nailed it at the personal part, meaning the partner loved you and feels totally comfortable in putting you infront of a client tomorrow, she/he might have even forgot about your mistake after the interview.

We are humans, we all make mistakes, partners make mistakes too, all the time. What really matters is acknowleding that mistake, and taking the necessary actions to limit its negative effects on you, your firm and clients. If you were able to portray that you can do some of those after your interview, which if I understand correctly you did by acknowledging your mistake and taking the necessary steps, it might have even looked more positive on you.

Good luck with the wait, it is usually the most painful part.

Cheers

(edited)

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

331 Meetings

643 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

In general, there is almost no margin for error during the interviews. However, it is very hard to tell in your case as there are other factors involved with the decision, such as:

  • Your competition, and their relative performance
  • How much they liked you (overall, fit and case performance in specific)
  • How much they need someone with your profile

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

In general, there is almost no margin for error during the interviews. However, it is very hard to tell in your case as there are other factors involved with the decision, such as:

  • Your competition, and their relative performance
  • How much they liked you (overall, fit and case performance in specific)
  • How much they need someone with your profile

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there!

People make mistakes and that's pretty normal.
It's more important to learn on them and try to avoid them next time. What you did is good, you said you "remade" the assumption, so as an ex-McKinsey and part of a recruiting team I would appreciate that you managed the situation and weren't lost.

But without seeing the whole performance judging on the results is still difficult.

Hope you got the offer already and my answer would help other candidates as well.

Cheers,
GB

Hi there!

People make mistakes and that's pretty normal.
It's more important to learn on them and try to avoid them next time. What you did is good, you said you "remade" the assumption, so as an ex-McKinsey and part of a recruiting team I would appreciate that you managed the situation and weren't lost.

But without seeing the whole performance judging on the results is still difficult.

Hope you got the offer already and my answer would help other candidates as well.

Cheers,
GB

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,861 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

If the rest of the cases was on point, one little math mistake won't make a dent in an overall great rating. Cases get evaluated holistically so you should be good. Having said that, it's very difficult to judge your own performance during a case, so I suggest to just wait and see.

If the rest of the cases was on point, one little math mistake won't make a dent in an overall great rating. Cases get evaluated holistically so you should be good. Having said that, it's very difficult to judge your own performance during a case, so I suggest to just wait and see.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

It reminds me of a similar issue that I had myself, and I made it!

It reminds me of a similar issue that I had myself, and I made it!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.9k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case