McKinsey Final Interview Feedback

case partner interview feedback Mckinsey interview
New answer on Feb 13, 2021
7 Answers
464 Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 11, 2021

I have 2 specific questions that would appreciate if someone with experience can help me clarify:

  1. I had 3 interviews in the final round with McKinsey and received the result on the next day that I did not pass the interview through their automated generic email, with no feedback. Is that a common practice in McKinsey? given this is the final round. Or am I supposed to receive a call from one of the partners who will give me comments? Should I keep contact HR or reach out to partners through LinkedIn until I get my feedback?
  2. How the final decision is made among the interviewers? Just to give you a bit of context: my first interview with Associate Partner went very well that I would give myself 9-10/10 for that. My second one with Partner was so so/okay (my recommendation was different from what she expected but I made sure that it was justified/backed up with supporting ideas). Then my 3rd one with another Partner was a little bit awkward as he asked very random stuff rather than a structured interview with PEI + case. The conversation was not smooth compared to the other two interviews but I was still in control.

In that case, does the Partner's inputs matter the most that influence the whole decision making regardless of your performance in AP interview? Does the candidate need to score well in all 3/3 interviews to secure the offer or 2/3 will suffice? I applied for Junior Associate position

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 11, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert

Hey there,

Unfortunate to hear...Sorry for your experience!

1. Generic emails are definitely not McKinsey style. You should reach out to HR and ask for specific feedback and if you want to apply again, ask for the application ban period and anything you could do to shorten it

2. Ken already explained the formalities. I'd like to add that sometimes if it is a 2 vs. 1 situation and they can't agree, you might get another chance to do one more interview, where you will be probed specifically on the areas that the 3rd interviewer did not like (e.g., math)

All the best!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
replied on Feb 11, 2021
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer

Sorry to hear but I wouldn't take this as the absolute final news until you have spoken with either your interviewer or HR as both offers and turn downs are done over the phone.

1. Turn down by email is not common in either rounds where typically one of your interviewers is assigned to make the call and share some feedback. You should follow up with HR over email.

2. Each interviewer has an equal contribution to the final decision and generally, all three need to agree that the candidate should receive an offer. There are often cases where if one interviwer is on the fence, they are convinced that certain concerns they had in their specific interview was a one-off compared with the others but if there are clear concerns then unfortunately 2/3 does not get you through.

Hope this helps!

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 11, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, I recommend calling HR without worrying about bothering them. They are there to helo and it can be important for your next interviews understanding the improvement points

Best,

Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 13, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Sorry to hear about that :/

To your questions:

  1. No, this is not at all common tbh. They should provide feedback -McK prides themselves on doing that!-.
  2. Needs to be a unanimous call

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 11, 2021
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there,

Sorry to hear!

Reaching out to HR is the safest way, but bear in mind that very often they won't answer at all or will send a standardized email again.

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 11, 2021
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

1. It depends on the office, you might get just this formal letter and no feedback. Please don't message partners on Linkedin

2. It's hard to judge here since your perception is subjective, especially when you are under interview stress. But you can assume that you should have the support of all 3 interviewers. If one is strongly against - you'll not pass. Especially if it's a Director. Although formally all interviewers are equal, in the end, directors have more weight.

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 11, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Sorry to hear :/

You shouldn't hesitate to reach out and ask for feedback. It is indeed uncommon for them to inform you via email for final round results.

That said, I wouldn't bet on receiving actionable feedback and weakness areas - for that you'd need a professional assessment from a coach

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert
384
Meetings
8,892
Q&A Upvotes
25
Awards
173 Reviews