Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
6

Mckinsey Final Decision

Hello,

I did seven interview with Mckinsey. It is going to be a week and I still have not received offer or feedback. However, HR called twice this week, apologized for the delay and asked me if there were any other companies that I interview with, and she asked me that if any, which stage I am at. I told her that I already got an offer and I have 2 weeks to think. I told that I am going to wait the decision of Mckinsey. She assured me that Someone will call me until that time. What does it mean ? Why does Mckinsey's process take so long ?

Thanks.

Hello,

I did seven interview with Mckinsey. It is going to be a week and I still have not received offer or feedback. However, HR called twice this week, apologized for the delay and asked me if there were any other companies that I interview with, and she asked me that if any, which stage I am at. I told her that I already got an offer and I have 2 weeks to think. I told that I am going to wait the decision of Mckinsey. She assured me that Someone will call me until that time. What does it mean ? Why does Mckinsey's process take so long ?

Thanks.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear A ,

My congratulation to your other offer and to successful passing McKinsey interviews. I'm pretty sure, they will get back to you soon. Otherwise, I would recommend you to follow-up with them next week.

Regarding the next steps. McKinsey might take so long, because with digital assessment they have multiple candidates in the pipeline, and they always want to be sure that they have selected the best candidates. So, they still might have time to interview your other peers to figure out, whether you are the best in your peer group, and whether they should take you.

Hopefully you are, and they will get back to you soon.

Good luck,
André

Dear A ,

My congratulation to your other offer and to successful passing McKinsey interviews. I'm pretty sure, they will get back to you soon. Otherwise, I would recommend you to follow-up with them next week.

Regarding the next steps. McKinsey might take so long, because with digital assessment they have multiple candidates in the pipeline, and they always want to be sure that they have selected the best candidates. So, they still might have time to interview your other peers to figure out, whether you are the best in your peer group, and whether they should take you.

Hopefully you are, and they will get back to you soon.

Good luck,
André

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,087 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all, the fact that they asked about other offers is a good sign. During COVID it takes much longer to sync internally. I think you will hear back from them very soon. Good luck!

Best,

Anton

Hi,

First of all, the fact that they asked about other offers is a good sign. During COVID it takes much longer to sync internally. I think you will hear back from them very soon. Good luck!

Best,

Anton

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,391 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Few toughts:

  • They ask you if you are in other selection process to ensure not to loose high-potential candidates to other companies for lack of speed. It does not mean anything, if so, that they are itnterested in you.
  • They take long since they need to do a debrief with all the parties that interviewed you + HR, which is not that easy when you consider a consultant´s life. However, if they told you the would come back before the deadline, for sure they will.

Good luck!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clar

Hello!

Few toughts:

  • They ask you if you are in other selection process to ensure not to loose high-potential candidates to other companies for lack of speed. It does not mean anything, if so, that they are itnterested in you.
  • They take long since they need to do a debrief with all the parties that interviewed you + HR, which is not that easy when you consider a consultant´s life. However, if they told you the would come back before the deadline, for sure they will.

Good luck!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clar

Hi,

I assume they called you to be sure that you remain available in case you get an offer from McK. It's definitely a positive signal at this stage; either they need to finalize the process (maybe longer because of the crisis) or they still wait for a final feedback.

Good luck & congrats for your offer

David

Hi,

I assume they called you to be sure that you remain available in case you get an offer from McK. It's definitely a positive signal at this stage; either they need to finalize the process (maybe longer because of the crisis) or they still wait for a final feedback.

Good luck & congrats for your offer

David

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

16,212 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

A week isn't that long in the grand scheme of things! In fact, the fact that they called twice already to apologize sounds like they are pretty interested in you...

Take a deep breath, be patient, and expect the final decision to come through next week :)

Hi there,

A week isn't that long in the grand scheme of things! In fact, the fact that they called twice already to apologize sounds like they are pretty interested in you...

Take a deep breath, be patient, and expect the final decision to come through next week :)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,349 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It isn't long. Partners are busy and they need time to sync. The first priority is the business and the client. In addition, in COVID times everything takes longer. You've done everything right, just wait for the decision

Best

Hi,

It isn't long. Partners are busy and they need time to sync. The first priority is the business and the client. In addition, in COVID times everything takes longer. You've done everything right, just wait for the decision

Best

Related case(s)

McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise

Solved 8.9k times
McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a restaurant industry, and is based on 3 pillars: Proprietary IT system – VegDigi’s team has developed their own IT system (which manages all restaurant processes – from cashier desk and employee schedules to inventory management and delivery).  Innovative vegan menu – VegDigi offers fresh, whole-foods vegan menu, which differentiates itself from the rest of the fast food offering in taste and quality. VegDigi puts a lot of focus on its foods being healthy. Transparent business practices and processes – VegDigi prouds itself to be a transparent business, meaning they publish all their data and talk about their success and failures openly online. Our client has engaged us to help them to determine whether or not to make an investment into the VegDigi.
4.6 5 518
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a resta ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 2.9k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 60
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.3k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 61
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case