Mckinsey Feedback interview

BCG Bain McKinsey MBB rejection final round
New answer on Feb 28, 2021
9 Answers
2.5 k Views
Jahanzeb asked on May 07, 2020

DO we receive a feedback on our interview in case we have not made it. I gavee three rounds of interview at McKinsey, last one ain beignning of April. Have not heard since then. Tried contacting HR but no response.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anton
Expert
replied on May 07, 2020
FREE 1st session in November | From Lawyer to MBB | Top in FIT | 10x your structuring skills | Message to get Free Prep Checklist

Hi,

Absence of feedback is not a common practice at Big 3. And if it happens, usually it means rejection. In your case I would suggest calling HR and asking for clarifications.

Also note that in super rare cases they could have forgotten to reach out to you. E.g. the recruiter left the firm and failed to pass your feedback to her colleagues. Also bare in mind that they have old IT systems and sometimes the feedback is lost somewhere.

Best,

Anton

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 07, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

It´s totally bizarre that they did not come back to you. At least in Europe, they always do, with a YES and also with a NO. Sometimes even with feedback.

Hence, follow up with HR. If not mail, calling, and going there even if in your country people are back in the office.

In any case, also it´s clear that not having hear from then for that long is for sure not a good hint.

Best of luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on May 07, 2020

with MBBs, no news is typically good news!

If you have not passed, you would have definelty received an email from HR and/or a call from the consultant/EM/Partner who had the most comments to give you. McK always makes sure to keep a good impression on candidates who didn't pass the interview.

The delay in getting in touch with you is most probably due to Covid-19 messing up the interview pipeline (some friends had their 2nd round of interviews put on hold until the offices are open again).

So I would recommend you keep practicing your cases until you hear back from them.

Best of luck

Khaled

Was this answer helpful?
9
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 08, 2020
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi Jahanzeb,

this is quite unusual as McKinsey is one of the companies that pays more attention to timely feedback. And yes, you receive feedback also if it is negative from them.

I would recommend to call the office directly to ask for feedback.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Anrian
Expert
replied on May 07, 2020
Kearney Senior Manager | Ex McKinsey Engagement Manager | Interviewer & Case Coach at McKinsey (200+ Real Interviews)

Hi There,

At McKinsey, giving feedback is a must in the recruiting process regardless of the result.

No need to worry, you will get to hear your result sooner or later. Couple of ways you can try other than contacting HR

  1. Reach out to one of your interviewers either through their McKinsey email or Linkedin
  2. Contact your network in the Firm's office (if any), to check to the HR recruiter

Hope that helps! Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 07, 2020
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Jahanzeb,

That is indeed bizarre. Try either calling HR directly, or contacting one of your interviewers. (Obviously be polite and don't show any frustration at not having received an answer yet)

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on May 15, 2020

Dear Jahanzeb ,

Normally, you don't receive specific feedback from McKinsey. However, you can request it, if you were out selected after the third round. In any case, I would advise keeping on chasing on them from time to time and follow up until you get the response.


Good luck,
André

Was this answer helpful?
2
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 28, 2021
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there!

Sorry to hear about that! However, rejection is also an experience. Use the time given to significantly upgrade your profile and to maximize your chances next year!

- Relevant work experience. Have you applied somewhere else? Tier 2 consulting firms could be a great start and give you the needed experience that would be of great advantage in the future and make you a better fit for the desired company.

- Preparation. Solve different types of cases, prepare for the fit part carefully, improve your feeling of confidence.

- Networking. I would strongly recommend finding some contacts within the targeted firm to understand how it is from the inside, have a better idea of your position here in the future.

Maybe even think of the guidance of an experienced coach.

Do you need any further help?

​Good luck!

​GB

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 07, 2020
BCG Project Leader | 3+ years interview experience for BCG SEA recruiting | Kellogg MBA, NTU, Peking University

Yes usually you should receive feedback from interviewer if you don't make it. With COVID things are slower now. Maybe they are still in the process evalaution others and taking their time to make choices. At this point of time, maybe no feedback is good.

Best,

Emily

Was this answer helpful?
Anton gave the best answer

Anton

FREE 1st session in November | From Lawyer to MBB | Top in FIT | 10x your structuring skills | Message to get Free Prep
4
Meetings
1,091
Q&A Upvotes
4
Awards
4 Reviews