Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sadik Cevik

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

14 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

5

McKinsey Experienced Hire - Question re: Salary discussions with Recruiter?

I am current interviewing with McKinsey as an experienced hire for an Associate position within their Digital/Sales & Marketing group. I have made it through the first rounds and my first on-site is coming up in a few days. I have had several conversations with the Senior Recruiter I've been working with but we haven't discussed compensation yet. Is this typical? I'm not overly concerned but wanted to know from others' experienced at what stage this came up. Thanks!

I am current interviewing with McKinsey as an experienced hire for an Associate position within their Digital/Sales & Marketing group. I have made it through the first rounds and my first on-site is coming up in a few days. I have had several conversations with the Senior Recruiter I've been working with but we haven't discussed compensation yet. Is this typical? I'm not overly concerned but wanted to know from others' experienced at what stage this came up. Thanks!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sadik Cevik

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

14 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Marlo,

This is very typical.

Consultancy firms have very standardized salary and bonus structures with a clear structure of specific salary for each level. There is limited room for negotiation especially at the junior / manager level.

However, as experienced hire you can negotiate your entry point i.e. depending on your experience you might join as somebody that is Associate Level 2 rather than Associate Level 1, which would then give you higher salary then a newly joined/promoted associate.

My advice would be to focus on the interviews and convince them that you are the best candidate. Only discuss entry point / salary after they have made the decision that they want to hire you!

Hi Marlo,

This is very typical.

Consultancy firms have very standardized salary and bonus structures with a clear structure of specific salary for each level. There is limited room for negotiation especially at the junior / manager level.

However, as experienced hire you can negotiate your entry point i.e. depending on your experience you might join as somebody that is Associate Level 2 rather than Associate Level 1, which would then give you higher salary then a newly joined/promoted associate.

My advice would be to focus on the interviews and convince them that you are the best candidate. Only discuss entry point / salary after they have made the decision that they want to hire you!

(edited)

Thank you! That was exactly what I was thinking but it is helpful to have that validation. I appreciate the quick response! — Marlo on May 29, 2019

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

400 Meetings

8,901 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The salary at the Associate level is standard and normally you don't discuss it with the recruiter

Best

Hi,

The salary at the Associate level is standard and normally you don't discuss it with the recruiter

Best

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

1,289 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Marlo,

This is a rather typical situation.

The salary at the associate level is not likely to be negotiated. But considering that you are interviewing as an experienced hire, I would recommend you to discuss your opportunities of getting a signing bonus. That would be better to do after receiving the offer.

Was this helpful?

All the best,

GB

Hi Marlo,

This is a rather typical situation.

The salary at the associate level is not likely to be negotiated. But considering that you are interviewing as an experienced hire, I would recommend you to discuss your opportunities of getting a signing bonus. That would be better to do after receiving the offer.

Was this helpful?

All the best,

GB

Dear Marlo,

I don't think there is room for negotiation on the salary especially for the junior level.

Best,
André

Dear Marlo,

I don't think there is room for negotiation on the salary especially for the junior level.

Best,
André

Hi there


In my experience, salary will not be open to discussion as it is companywide standard whereas you may have a little window to discuss signing bonus.

Cheers
Serhat

Hi there


In my experience, salary will not be open to discussion as it is companywide standard whereas you may have a little window to discuss signing bonus.

Cheers
Serhat

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.2k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 450
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise

Solved 7.1k times
McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a restaurant industry, and is based on 3 pillars: Proprietary IT system – VegDigi’s team has developed their own IT system (which manages all restaurant processes – from cashier desk and employee schedules to inventory management and delivery).  Innovative vegan menu – VegDigi offers fresh, whole-foods vegan menu, which differentiates itself from the rest of the fast food offering in taste and quality. VegDigi puts a lot of focus on its foods being healthy. Transparent business practices and processes – VegDigi prouds itself to be a transparent business, meaning they publish all their data and talk about their success and failures openly online. Our client has engaged us to help them to determine whether or not to make an investment into the VegDigi.
4.5 5 408
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a resta ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.4k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 51
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.0k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 53
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case