McKinsey events

McKinsey
New answer on Sep 10, 2020
3 Answers
1.5 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 05, 2019

I applied for one of McKinsey’s event - a webinar and did not get an invitation. Should I take this as an indication/ eye opener and re-consider my aspirations. I have been doing my search and trying to build my profile. But is it even worth the attempt if I cannot even get an invitation to a webinar ? Please share your thoughts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Serhat
Expert
replied on Apr 21, 2019
BCG | Kellogg MBA |82% Success rate| 450+ case interview| 5+ year consulting | 30+ projects in ~10 countries

I would recommend you to reach the company and learn the main reason to have the best insight from this situation. Many times those kind of situations are occurring due to operational reasons.

Was this answer helpful?
5
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 05, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Not necessarily. It may be the case that:

  1. The e-mail got lost
  2. The webinar was fully subscribed
  3. Your resume requires some reshuffling

I recommend asking any MBB consultant for feedback on your resume

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Sep 10, 2020

Hi A,

This could happen to some other reasons, not necessarily because of your resume.

Nevertheless, I would recommend getting feedback on it from someone experienced and to contact the company to find out the main reason you were not invited.

Best, Andre

Was this answer helpful?
0