McKinsey Dubai - BA application no response

hiring Hiring freeze McKinsey & Company Mckinsey middle east Middle East
New answer on Jan 30, 2023
8 Answers
112 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 24, 2023

Hi everyone, 

I applied to McKinsey Dubai for a BA position back in November (end) and received an email saying they would review my application on the 19th of January. 

I still haven’t heard back from them, should I take it as a rejection? Are they still hiring in Dubai? 
 

Context: I studied at a target school in the UK and have a referral from an associate partner. I don’t know if I should contact him because it’s been over 2 months now since he referred me. I tried contacting HR but no response. 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 24, 2023
#1 McK Coach by rating & recommendation rate| Honest feedback: no sugar-coating | Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f

Hi there, 

It's all a bit of a mess now at the start of the year. The economic situation also doesn't help.

Contact the AP and tell them your situation. They might reach out on your behalf to clarify things.

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
updated an answer on Jan 24, 2023
Ex-Bain and interviewer for 7+ years | >95% success rate | mentor and coach for 6+ years

Hi there,

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • Most probably, McKinsey Dubai is just still reviewing your application. The email you received indicated that they would review your application with a lead time of 6-7 weeks by January 19th, and it has not even been one week over that date.
  • If you haven't heard back from them after 2 weeks have passed, I would advise you to reach out to the recruiter or your referral and inquire about the status of your application.
  • It's also worth noting that McKinsey in Dubai is still hiring, and you should not assume that your lack of response means that you have been rejected.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jan 24, 2023

Hi Hagen, Thanks for your reply! The email stated the response should be within 2 weeks maximum. The reason for my worry is that I reached out to a few people in the company who assured me hiring is on a rolling basis and never heard of this 19th January deadline with any new applicants they referred to the Dubai office. I am now confused as no other applicant I spoke to in Dubai received the same email. In any case, I will wait until their 2 weeks deadline passed and try to reach out again.

Hagen on Jan 25, 2023

Hi there, this makes it even more complex. I would still advise you to wait a little bit longer until you reach out. Best, Hagen

Anonymous C replied on Jan 29, 2023

Hi, 

I'm also experiencing the same - I have applied to McK Dubai through a referral back in November as well completed the Solve test by then. 

I did not hear back from them and trying to follow up with HR - they just stated that my application is still being reviewed. But I am assuming that they are not hiring urgently to be honest. 

Any update on your end?

 

Was this answer helpful?
5
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 24, 2023
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hi there,

I would definitely contact that AP and ask about the status of your application.

While we are seeing a global slowdown, Dubai and the Middle East generally are still hiring at the moment.

Fingers crossed for a positive outcome.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 25, 2023
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Get used to HR providing target dates and not sticking to them :P

This is not a rejection. Be patient here as it has only been a week. I would followup in 1-2 weeks.

I wouldn't reach out to the Partner until manhy weeks have passed with no response.

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jan 24, 2023
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger |Former Head Recruiter | Market Sizing

If they've missed their deadline to respond, the appropriate response is to reach out to them.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Jan 24, 2023

Don't worry I'm in the same boat as well.

Gave the game in early December, and am positive I did well. Most people who were rejected got the mail quite early, i.e, 1-2 weeks. This doesn't seem to be the case here.

The email mentioned a timeline from 19th Jan to 6th Feb for application review, so we still have 2 weeks.

Keep calm and start preparing cases and PEI assuming you'll get the interview call.

Most likely you'll get it. On the off chance you don't, it will still be helpful in your future interviews.

All the best, hope you get the interview mail. 

Was this answer helpful?
4
Anonymous D on Jan 30, 2023

Have you heard back from them, yet?

Anonymous C on Feb 06, 2023

Have you heard back? I still haven't...

Anonymous B on Feb 06, 2023

Not yet

Anonymous C on Feb 06, 2023

Have you tried reaching out to HR/referral? I have tried to reached out to HR multiple times - the answer is always the same "your application is still under review"...

Anonymous B on Feb 06, 2023

I have not reached out as of yet, I'll wait maybe till tomorrow to reach out as they said 6th was the deadline.

Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 30, 2023
ex-McKinsey | Senior Interviewer & MBA Coach @ McKinsey | Personalized key-skill coaching |Blue-chip Strategy Lead

Hi there,

Sorry to hear but not at all surprised in the current climate.

Did you check with your contact i.e., AP? He or she should be able to find out where your application is currently at. By that I mean the particular office out of the 3 you indicated when applying. They sometimes get ‘stuck’ and can get unstuck with a bit of internal pushing (did it myself a few times).

Best of luck!

Moritz

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 McK Coach by rating & recommendation rate| Honest feedback: no sugar-coating | Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f
270
Meetings
7,113
Q&A Upvotes
55
Awards
5.0
93 Reviews