Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
9

BCG Gamma or McKinsey Digital: The Differences

Hi PrepLounge,

I haven't had much luck searching on the internet, but do any of you know the difference between McKinsey Digital and BCG Gamma?
For what I know, McKinsey Digital is broader whereas BCG Gamma is the specific discipline of data science... but can you maybe support here?

Also, if you were to start in one of the places today - where would you go?
Tech/Digital is really up and coming and it seems that BCG Gamma is sort of front office Data Scientists, which seems amazingly cool. But again, I am not really sure how they compare and how technical McKinsey Digital actually is for a consultant - whether it is the same work under two different names?

Thanks!

Hi PrepLounge,

I haven't had much luck searching on the internet, but do any of you know the difference between McKinsey Digital and BCG Gamma?
For what I know, McKinsey Digital is broader whereas BCG Gamma is the specific discipline of data science... but can you maybe support here?

Also, if you were to start in one of the places today - where would you go?
Tech/Digital is really up and coming and it seems that BCG Gamma is sort of front office Data Scientists, which seems amazingly cool. But again, I am not really sure how they compare and how technical McKinsey Digital actually is for a consultant - whether it is the same work under two different names?

Thanks!

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I don’t know any detail about McK Digital but I have a fairly good view of what BCG Gamma is: I am a data scientist there.

BGC Gamma is a virtual office within BCG. We are not a back office, we are data scientists with strategy consulting skills (more people with MSc or PhD than MBA). We are fully involved in the client relationship, participate to client meetings, steering committees etc. Some cases are 100% Gamma but we often work jointly with BCG classic (mixed case teams).

We deliver custom data science-based solutions (machine learning, numerical optimization...) to our clients to allow them to take advantage of the huge impact data analytics and AI are having on the business world: pricing optimization, personalized marketing, more dynamic logistic, etc. We create the data science models, program the software (in Python or R essentially) and deliver working solutions, not only advices and slide decks. To build those solutions we need to understand both data science and business.

Our career progression is globally align with the rest of BCG. We actually have consultants from classic BCG transferring to Gamma. There is a partner track at Gamma.

I hope this helps.

I don’t know any detail about McK Digital but I have a fairly good view of what BCG Gamma is: I am a data scientist there.

BGC Gamma is a virtual office within BCG. We are not a back office, we are data scientists with strategy consulting skills (more people with MSc or PhD than MBA). We are fully involved in the client relationship, participate to client meetings, steering committees etc. Some cases are 100% Gamma but we often work jointly with BCG classic (mixed case teams).

We deliver custom data science-based solutions (machine learning, numerical optimization...) to our clients to allow them to take advantage of the huge impact data analytics and AI are having on the business world: pricing optimization, personalized marketing, more dynamic logistic, etc. We create the data science models, program the software (in Python or R essentially) and deliver working solutions, not only advices and slide decks. To build those solutions we need to understand both data science and business.

Our career progression is globally align with the rest of BCG. We actually have consultants from classic BCG transferring to Gamma. There is a partner track at Gamma.

I hope this helps.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,090 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

BCG Gamma is basically data science. It will be similar to any data science job in technology. You'll be working with SQL, Python, etc. programming and analyzing data. Its career progression is closer to research than consulting.

McKinsey Digital is a Former BTO. Working there has the following differences with a generalist:

1) More training - from my experience BTO guys were constantly traveling

2) Separate staffing - you will have a different staffing coordinator who has to approve all your projects. In general, it gives you more opportunities since you can also be staffed on generalist projects.

3) Different project types - BTO is working on IT strategy, Agile transformations, etc. It also depends on the country where you apply - while in US you can expect many BTO projects, in other countries most of your projects will be in various industries and functions

4) Career opportunities - again, depending on the country, the path to the partner may be easier in BTO since you have a separate group of people supporting you and dedicated projects. It may also be difficult as well if you don't have a proper BTO organization pyramid in your office

Good luck!

Hi,

BCG Gamma is basically data science. It will be similar to any data science job in technology. You'll be working with SQL, Python, etc. programming and analyzing data. Its career progression is closer to research than consulting.

McKinsey Digital is a Former BTO. Working there has the following differences with a generalist:

1) More training - from my experience BTO guys were constantly traveling

2) Separate staffing - you will have a different staffing coordinator who has to approve all your projects. In general, it gives you more opportunities since you can also be staffed on generalist projects.

3) Different project types - BTO is working on IT strategy, Agile transformations, etc. It also depends on the country where you apply - while in US you can expect many BTO projects, in other countries most of your projects will be in various industries and functions

4) Career opportunities - again, depending on the country, the path to the partner may be easier in BTO since you have a separate group of people supporting you and dedicated projects. It may also be difficult as well if you don't have a proper BTO organization pyramid in your office

Good luck!

Hi,

Both McKinsey Digital and BCG Gamma are heavily invested in tech. However, let me clarify that BCG Gamma is an extension of BCG just like BCG DV(Digital Ventures). Everything in BCG Gamma or DV would be precise, developing cases or platform(as per the need). It involves less of consulting/strategy work. BCG TAO(Technology Advantage office), which is a vritual office within BCG, is a practice that involves in consulting/strategy work related to tech/digital sector. BCG TAO leverages the expertise of Gamma and DV. Again BCG, Gamma and DV are three very different things.


McK Digital is a practice within McK. As per my understanding it's not a seperate entetity like DV or Gamma. And I belive it's similar to BCG TAO.

To answer your question - Gamma is very unique/ niche capability which BCG uses and here you will develop data science skills at very advanced level. In McK Digital you will be working as strategy conusltant, so you can work both the horizaontally and vertically in digital sector.

Hope it helps.

Hi,

Both McKinsey Digital and BCG Gamma are heavily invested in tech. However, let me clarify that BCG Gamma is an extension of BCG just like BCG DV(Digital Ventures). Everything in BCG Gamma or DV would be precise, developing cases or platform(as per the need). It involves less of consulting/strategy work. BCG TAO(Technology Advantage office), which is a vritual office within BCG, is a practice that involves in consulting/strategy work related to tech/digital sector. BCG TAO leverages the expertise of Gamma and DV. Again BCG, Gamma and DV are three very different things.


McK Digital is a practice within McK. As per my understanding it's not a seperate entetity like DV or Gamma. And I belive it's similar to BCG TAO.

To answer your question - Gamma is very unique/ niche capability which BCG uses and here you will develop data science skills at very advanced level. In McK Digital you will be working as strategy conusltant, so you can work both the horizaontally and vertically in digital sector.

Hope it helps.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,417 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi!

To add on top what´s been said, the homologue in Mck from BCG Gamma would be McK Advanced Analytics, not McK Digital.

Cheers,

Clara

Hi!

To add on top what´s been said, the homologue in Mck from BCG Gamma would be McK Advanced Analytics, not McK Digital.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

264 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonym,

I worked at BCG until recently.

If you have further questions, just write me and we can have a call on it.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Anonym,

I worked at BCG until recently.

If you have further questions, just write me and we can have a call on it.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Surely a better question would be QuantumBlack (McKinsey's Data Science sub) or BCG Gamma?

https://www.quantumblack.com/

Surely a better question would be QuantumBlack (McKinsey's Data Science sub) or BCG Gamma?

https://www.quantumblack.com/

This is helpful. How about McKinsey New Ventures? Can someone explains a bit more? Is it similar to BCG DV?

This is helpful. How about McKinsey New Ventures? Can someone explains a bit more? Is it similar to BCG DV?

Thanks a lot for the answers.

However, 2 specific questions:

1) Is it fair to assume that McKinsey Digital is more "technical" than BCG TAO, since McK Digital also include units that do prototyping, etc.? The assumption is that you as a "generalist" consultant within McK Digital will be staffed with these more technical people.

2) I don't understand that "BCG GAMMA" is more a research path? From what I understand BCG just developed a partner track for BCG GAMMA as well... so I see it more as a competitor to Palantir? That means, very front-office data scientists.. am I wrong?

Thanks a lot for the answers.

However, 2 specific questions:

1) Is it fair to assume that McKinsey Digital is more "technical" than BCG TAO, since McK Digital also include units that do prototyping, etc.? The assumption is that you as a "generalist" consultant within McK Digital will be staffed with these more technical people.

2) I don't understand that "BCG GAMMA" is more a research path? From what I understand BCG just developed a partner track for BCG GAMMA as well... so I see it more as a competitor to Palantir? That means, very front-office data scientists.. am I wrong?

Hi @SUHEB,

Does that mean that BCG Gamma is more of a back office role? Where will it be the strategy consultant doing more of the client work?

I am in close contact with both places, but I have a really hard time figuring out exactly what they do.

Also, because McK Digital is an umbrella also covering Digital Labs, Quantum Black etc. I would assume it to be more "technical" than the TAO at BCG?

Hi @SUHEB,

Does that mean that BCG Gamma is more of a back office role? Where will it be the strategy consultant doing more of the client work?

I am in close contact with both places, but I have a really hard time figuring out exactly what they do.

Also, because McK Digital is an umbrella also covering Digital Labs, Quantum Black etc. I would assume it to be more "technical" than the TAO at BCG?

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 859
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 317
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise

Solved 5.5k times
McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a restaurant industry, and is based on 3 pillars: Proprietary IT system – VegDigi’s team has developed their own IT system (which manages all restaurant processes – from cashier desk and employee schedules to inventory management and delivery).  Innovative vegan menu – VegDigi offers fresh, whole-foods vegan menu, which differentiates itself from the rest of the fast food offering in taste and quality. VegDigi puts a lot of focus on its foods being healthy. Transparent business practices and processes – VegDigi prouds itself to be a transparent business, meaning they publish all their data and talk about their success and failures openly online. Our client has engaged us to help them to determine whether or not to make an investment into the VegDigi.
4.6 5 311
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a resta ... Open whole case