Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,176 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

McKinsey Digital cases

Hi everyone,
I'll be interviewing with McKinsey Digital (Italian office) in 2 weeks.

Does anyone have any pointers on where I can find Digital cases?

I know that this question has already been asked but I was hoping someone might have found something..

Ciao,
Eddie

Hi everyone,
I'll be interviewing with McKinsey Digital (Italian office) in 2 weeks.

Does anyone have any pointers on where I can find Digital cases?

I know that this question has already been asked but I was hoping someone might have found something..

Ciao,
Eddie

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,176 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

I have dozens from a range of case books and would be happy to case you in some!

I also recommend 1) Looking through PrepLounge along search words such as "IT", "Digital transformation","Agile", etc. and 2) Scouring casebooks for those with a focus in IT.

Best of luck!

Hi,

I have dozens from a range of case books and would be happy to case you in some!

I also recommend 1) Looking through PrepLounge along search words such as "IT", "Digital transformation","Agile", etc. and 2) Scouring casebooks for those with a focus in IT.

Best of luck!

Thanks Ian, I'll follow your advice! — Edoardo on Jun 03, 2019

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

There will be a mix of regular and IT cases. For the regular cases on preplounge will be most helpful. For the IT cases, I recommend reading the articles of the consulting companies about these topics on their websites (Hundreds of them if you google by key words "agile", "Digital", at McKinsey, BCG or Accenture)

Feel free to reach out if you need help with digital case prep.

I have not seen any digital cases online. But here is a list of potential topics you need to know. It is a full list and looks scary but they test a lot of these concepts depending on the particular role:

  • Basics (computational thinking, sorting, data structures) - they never ask directly but understanding will help with the other topics)
  • Database design (Centralized vs decentralized, sharding, factors influencing the number of replicas - the volume of data, future scale, growth, data structure, desired speed, etc)
  • Technology stacks (front, back,api, database, etc)
  • Cloud (cloud vs own servers pro and cons, uptime % SLAs, load balancing, etc)
  • Server storage - major cost buckets - remember about additional replicas and cooling electricity costs
  • Security (encryption basics, public keys, password change policy, cloud security and encryption on your computer)
  • Agile and development (Agile principles, Environments: Developing, testing, production, Native apps / web apps / hybrid apps, etc)
  • M&A and IT (Will it be one system or two systems? Is it "Adopt and go" approach or we take the best of both systems and create a new one? Integrate now, innovate later? Or Innovate now, when you have time?)
  • IT strategy and Digital transformation (Similar to M&A)
  • IoT (Mainly the use of IoT in operations - Process steps completion, measuring temperature, maintenance measurements, other measurements, predicative algorithms, etc)

Good luck!

Hi,

There will be a mix of regular and IT cases. For the regular cases on preplounge will be most helpful. For the IT cases, I recommend reading the articles of the consulting companies about these topics on their websites (Hundreds of them if you google by key words "agile", "Digital", at McKinsey, BCG or Accenture)

Feel free to reach out if you need help with digital case prep.

I have not seen any digital cases online. But here is a list of potential topics you need to know. It is a full list and looks scary but they test a lot of these concepts depending on the particular role:

  • Basics (computational thinking, sorting, data structures) - they never ask directly but understanding will help with the other topics)
  • Database design (Centralized vs decentralized, sharding, factors influencing the number of replicas - the volume of data, future scale, growth, data structure, desired speed, etc)
  • Technology stacks (front, back,api, database, etc)
  • Cloud (cloud vs own servers pro and cons, uptime % SLAs, load balancing, etc)
  • Server storage - major cost buckets - remember about additional replicas and cooling electricity costs
  • Security (encryption basics, public keys, password change policy, cloud security and encryption on your computer)
  • Agile and development (Agile principles, Environments: Developing, testing, production, Native apps / web apps / hybrid apps, etc)
  • M&A and IT (Will it be one system or two systems? Is it "Adopt and go" approach or we take the best of both systems and create a new one? Integrate now, innovate later? Or Innovate now, when you have time?)
  • IT strategy and Digital transformation (Similar to M&A)
  • IoT (Mainly the use of IoT in operations - Process steps completion, measuring temperature, maintenance measurements, other measurements, predicative algorithms, etc)

Good luck!

Thanks for the detailed answer and your availability Vlad! — Edoardo on Jun 03, 2019

Hi Eduardo,

I am not sure whether you can find digital cases online but I am happy to have mock digital case interview together. Please let me know if you are interested.

Cheers

Serhat

Hi Eduardo,

I am not sure whether you can find digital cases online but I am happy to have mock digital case interview together. Please let me know if you are interested.

Cheers

Serhat

Thanks Serhat, I'll keep it in mind! — Edoardo on Jun 03, 2019

Hi Eddie,

what I have heard from people who applied to McKinsey Digital is that they were basically given the standard cases but with a focus on digital technology. So by practising the standard cases, you should be fine. The important aspect is that you have insight knowledge about current digital trends, but I assume you have otherwise you wouldn't have applied to this practice.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Daniel

Hi Eddie,

what I have heard from people who applied to McKinsey Digital is that they were basically given the standard cases but with a focus on digital technology. So by practising the standard cases, you should be fine. The important aspect is that you have insight knowledge about current digital trends, but I assume you have otherwise you wouldn't have applied to this practice.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Daniel

Thanks for the answer Daniel. I was hoping someone had these cases "with digital focus" to share. I'm curious to see what topics are in there... — Edoardo on May 31, 2019 (edited)

I will keep my eyes and ears open and in case I have a chance to obtain some, I will forward you them — Daniel on May 31, 2019 (edited)

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise

Solved 10.4k times
McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a restaurant industry, and is based on 3 pillars: Proprietary IT system – VegDigi’s team has developed their own IT system (which manages all restaurant processes – from cashier desk and employee schedules to inventory management and delivery).  Innovative vegan menu – VegDigi offers fresh, whole-foods vegan menu, which differentiates itself from the rest of the fast food offering in taste and quality. VegDigi puts a lot of focus on its foods being healthy. Transparent business practices and processes – VegDigi prouds itself to be a transparent business, meaning they publish all their data and talk about their success and failures openly online. Our client has engaged us to help them to determine whether or not to make an investment into the VegDigi.
4.6 5 603
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a resta ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 509
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.2k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case