Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

5

McKinsey Digital Assessment on BA intern - Ban & tips

Hi everyone! Thanks for taking your time to read these questions :)

So I recently took the digital assessment for which I was ofc not prepared and really stressed - so got rejected. I'm quite happy I already passed a CV screening, so I know I am on a right way.
I wanted to know:
1. For how long do I have a ban? I graduate in 9 months, so I wanted to know I can re-apply for a full-time (better prepared of course).
2. Any tips how I can train myself meanwhile? I could do their PST tests online with a 65-75% success rate, but couldn't do the DA (sad noises)... Simcity? Gmat? Any other thing?
3. Do I need to *significant* improvements on my CV to re-apply because of the failed test or it will still be considered as it is? I don't have any big plan since I graduate really soon and my other summer intership at PE firm was canceled due to COVID.

Thanks a lot for your help and your time.

Have a great evening everyone :)

Hi everyone! Thanks for taking your time to read these questions :)

So I recently took the digital assessment for which I was ofc not prepared and really stressed - so got rejected. I'm quite happy I already passed a CV screening, so I know I am on a right way.
I wanted to know:
1. For how long do I have a ban? I graduate in 9 months, so I wanted to know I can re-apply for a full-time (better prepared of course).
2. Any tips how I can train myself meanwhile? I could do their PST tests online with a 65-75% success rate, but couldn't do the DA (sad noises)... Simcity? Gmat? Any other thing?
3. Do I need to *significant* improvements on my CV to re-apply because of the failed test or it will still be considered as it is? I don't have any big plan since I graduate really soon and my other summer intership at PE firm was canceled due to COVID.

Thanks a lot for your help and your time.

Have a great evening everyone :)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

You are welcome!

On your points:

  1. Usually a year -reason behind is that now you are exactly the same candidate they already rejected. You need to allow some time to make improvements, keep advancing, add other stuff to your CV, etc.-.
  2. Some info:
    • t's a gamified test
    • Divided into 2 games, 1h to complete both of them:
      • 1st one is a game about keeping an ecosystem balanced
      • 2nd one is a defense game
    • It´s fun and there is not really a "way" to prep for it My advise would be to be fresh when you do it and pick a right enviroment -during my BCG test in their office there was construction in the patio and the screen was even shaking-. The only thing that could indeed help you prep are logic test or games (GMAT perhaps, or some MENSA tests)
  3. See 1

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

You are welcome!

On your points:

  1. Usually a year -reason behind is that now you are exactly the same candidate they already rejected. You need to allow some time to make improvements, keep advancing, add other stuff to your CV, etc.-.
  2. Some info:
    • t's a gamified test
    • Divided into 2 games, 1h to complete both of them:
      • 1st one is a game about keeping an ecosystem balanced
      • 2nd one is a defense game
    • It´s fun and there is not really a "way" to prep for it My advise would be to be fresh when you do it and pick a right enviroment -during my BCG test in their office there was construction in the patio and the screen was even shaking-. The only thing that could indeed help you prep are logic test or games (GMAT perhaps, or some MENSA tests)
  3. See 1

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

thanks Clara! — Kamila on May 30, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,886 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Kamila!

1. Generally it's 1+ year - check with HR to be sure

2. Ignore Simcity/GMAT. You definitely need to make sure you're an expert in all things Tech. Read voraciously (incl. McKinsey/BCG Insights) and practice tech-focused cases (i.e. digital transformation, Agile at scale, stack technology, IoT, etc). Please reach out if you'd like some training in this (I come from the Technology sector).

Additionally, there are some really great answers in the following threads:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/best-practices-for-interview-with-mckinsey-digital-5252

3. I would say, show as much improvement as you can. Gain awards, training, a hackathon, side hustle/startup, another internship (if possible), etc. Do as much as you can to show progress...and this has obvious benefits other than just getting another McKinsey Digital interview

Good luck!

By the way, if you're interested in trying out cases that deal with other impacts of COVID-19, check out these two cases:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/brain-teaser/beginner/coronavirus-times-194

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/chinese-chess-191

Hi Kamila!

1. Generally it's 1+ year - check with HR to be sure

2. Ignore Simcity/GMAT. You definitely need to make sure you're an expert in all things Tech. Read voraciously (incl. McKinsey/BCG Insights) and practice tech-focused cases (i.e. digital transformation, Agile at scale, stack technology, IoT, etc). Please reach out if you'd like some training in this (I come from the Technology sector).

Additionally, there are some really great answers in the following threads:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/best-practices-for-interview-with-mckinsey-digital-5252

3. I would say, show as much improvement as you can. Gain awards, training, a hackathon, side hustle/startup, another internship (if possible), etc. Do as much as you can to show progress...and this has obvious benefits other than just getting another McKinsey Digital interview

Good luck!

By the way, if you're interested in trying out cases that deal with other impacts of COVID-19, check out these two cases:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/brain-teaser/beginner/coronavirus-times-194

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/chinese-chess-191

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1) Yes, you can reapply for a full-time. However, the ban is most likely for a year

2) There is low correlation with PST. No particular advice on DA prep, unfortunately. Try to understand what was the root cause last time and eliminate it

3) Graduation is a significant improvement, so should be ok. But obviously the more the better. Try to get a referral to guarantee the test invitation

Best

Hi,

1) Yes, you can reapply for a full-time. However, the ban is most likely for a year

2) There is low correlation with PST. No particular advice on DA prep, unfortunately. Try to understand what was the root cause last time and eliminate it

3) Graduation is a significant improvement, so should be ok. But obviously the more the better. Try to get a referral to guarantee the test invitation

Best

thanks Vlad! — Kamila on May 30, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,366 Meetings

13,984 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Kamila,

please find my answers below:

  1. The usual ban for MBB ranges between 12 and 24 months, but given you applied for an internship there are chances you can apply for full time right after graduation. I would check with HR if this is the case for your target office
  2. Really difficult to say, to my knowledge there are no simulations that you can use to train for the digital assessment with correlation with the actual test
  3. Any major improvement in your CV would help. If you can work for a startup, join a no profit or do other activities that show improvements they would be welcome and increase the chances to be invited again. As mentioned by Vlad, a referral would also be useful

Best,

Francesco

Hi Kamila,

please find my answers below:

  1. The usual ban for MBB ranges between 12 and 24 months, but given you applied for an internship there are chances you can apply for full time right after graduation. I would check with HR if this is the case for your target office
  2. Really difficult to say, to my knowledge there are no simulations that you can use to train for the digital assessment with correlation with the actual test
  3. Any major improvement in your CV would help. If you can work for a startup, join a no profit or do other activities that show improvements they would be welcome and increase the chances to be invited again. As mentioned by Vlad, a referral would also be useful

Best,

Francesco

thanks Francesco! — Kamila on May 30, 2020

Dear Kamilla,

No worries, you would be able to re-apply for the full-time position after your graduation, because you will have a new achievement, your degree. But just make sure that your grates in CV are really great. As for the tips for preparation, start practicing earlier due the test assessment, but also what is crucial - is the case interviews. Here are some tips for your preparation:


1. Start your preparation with reading Case In Point by Cosentino for a general understanding of what a consulting interview is.
2. Start learning and practicing the cases. Some you can find in Case Library and practice it with your partner or experience coach.
3. Purchase and read Viktor Cheng Book (Amazon Kindle store) and listen to LOMS

Once you feel you are not improving anymore, I would recommend you to take an expert coach for structured feedback and polishing your own performance.



If you need any help or guidance in order to secure your interview, just drop me a line.

Best,
André

Dear Kamilla,

No worries, you would be able to re-apply for the full-time position after your graduation, because you will have a new achievement, your degree. But just make sure that your grates in CV are really great. As for the tips for preparation, start practicing earlier due the test assessment, but also what is crucial - is the case interviews. Here are some tips for your preparation:


1. Start your preparation with reading Case In Point by Cosentino for a general understanding of what a consulting interview is.
2. Start learning and practicing the cases. Some you can find in Case Library and practice it with your partner or experience coach.
3. Purchase and read Viktor Cheng Book (Amazon Kindle store) and listen to LOMS

Once you feel you are not improving anymore, I would recommend you to take an expert coach for structured feedback and polishing your own performance.



If you need any help or guidance in order to secure your interview, just drop me a line.

Best,
André

thanks André! — Kamila on May 30, 2020

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.6k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 64
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.4k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case