Mckinsey defense game

McKinsey & Company PSG
New answer on Dec 05, 2022
5 Answers
185 Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 02, 2022

Hii i played the defense game and somehow screwed up my second attempt due to slight miscalculation. 
 

first attempt was above 32 and last attempt was 51.

 

But second attempt was only 14 and bit worried now?🥺

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 03, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: I played the defense game and somehow screwed up my second attempt due to a slight miscalculation. First attempt was above 32 and last attempt was 51. But second attempt was only 14 and bit worried now.

Despite the second round, your performance in this game seems fine. I heard similar cases where the candidate passed, but there is no guarantee as:

  1. We don't know how you did in the Ecosystem game.
  2. The game also tests how you get to the final answer.
  3. You may still be assessed on your application material as well.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Dec 03, 2022

Game 1 was definitely all of them survived. Check thrice infact as i was able to reach the ecosystem quickly.

Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 02, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Hard to tell, your game 1 and 3 scores are excellent, however! I have previously talked to candidates who did not survive a full 15 turns in a game and still made it.

Keep in mind that there are also other variables that are considered such as your resume, referrals, and in some offices your first round of interviews. On top of that, the ecosytem creation is also relevant.

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

 

Was this answer helpful?
Rushabh
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 02, 2022
Immediately Available! | 50% off 1st Session | BCG Expert | #1 in Middle East | 80+ Mocks Delivered | Free 30 Min Intro!

Hello,

In addition to what Florian mentioned, I would like to add that McKinsey, atleast in some offices, evalutes candidates holistically. This means that they use the SOLVE game as a data point in addition to your CV, CL, Networking, Background, Business School, etc.

Thus, this may not be a complete deal breaker if you are a strong fit in the other aspects.

All the best!

Rushabh

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 05, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Honestly, this seems just fine! As in, this alone is not enough to simply eliminate you. You performed very well in rounds 1 and 3 and were just 1 turn short in round 2. As long as your resume is strong, your networking is strong, etc., then you are still in a good position!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Dec 03, 2022

Hey,

On top of comments of experts here is my experience.

I was able to make 20, 6, and 60+ steps in the 3 attempts correspondingly. Then I received the interviews and later the offer.

Was this answer helpful?
2
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,178
Meetings
30,692
Q&A Upvotes
322
Awards
5.0
1531 Reviews