expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

100% Recommendation Rate

36 Meetings

377 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

McKinsey CV Screening rejected: Why?

Anonymous A asked on Nov 03, 2019 - 6 answers

Actually this is my case:

- 25 years old;

- 6 curricular technical internships + 1 year working experience as analyst within multionational utility company; since one month I'm business analyst in a top national management consulting firm (but not at mbb level);

- graduation (online) in 2020 in Business Management in a not well-knows UK business school;

Questions:

  1. What do you think can be the paramenters of my rejection for the CV screening from McKinsey? I candidated myself for Milan, Sao Paulo and Rio de Janeiro offices. I'm mothertongue Italian and fluent in English and Portuguese.
  2. Do you think would be great a part-time Master in Finance in a triple crown European business school after a management degree to be more competitive for a possible recruitment in MBB firms?

Best regards.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Antonello
Expert
replied on Nov 03, 2019
McKinsey | 10+ interviews passed (100% success rate) | 60+ candidates coached
Book a coaching with Antonello

100% Recommendation Rate

36 Meetings

377 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,
the experiences are good for MBB. Feel free to send me your CV for a detailed feedback.

Best,
Antonello

Giulia
Expert
replied on Nov 03, 2019
McKinsey Business Analyst | 3+ years Experience | Extensive experience in case preparation
Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

95 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

Of course, it's not that easy to answer without having seen your cv. It could also be that all your experiences are great but they are not enhanced enough in the cv.

Another reason could be the online graduation. I have experience in Italian offices and without an internal referee, you can only be called if you have a summa cum laude marks in all of your degrees AND the degrees are from a "physical" university (meaning you attended lessons, did in-person exams, ...).

Hope it helps!

Francesco
Content Creator
replied on Dec 01, 2019
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (2.600+) | 1.100+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 6+ Years Coaching Experience
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,602 Meetings

2,837 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

it is very difficult to provide an answer without additional information on your CV. Possible reasons include:

  • Bad structure for CV
  • Lack of referral
  • Lack of big brand for your internships/education
  • Low GPA

As a suggestion for next steps, I would recommend the following:

  • Apply to BCG and Bain. Even if your final goal is McKinsey, another MBB is still the best place to be to do a transition there
  • If that doesn’t work, if your current consulting company is a tier 2 (RB, Strategy&, ATK, OW) stay there until the end of the ban with MBB then reapply; otherwise try to move to a tier 2
  • If that still doesn’t work, join a top MBA and reapply after it

A Master in Finance won’t be particularly useful, I would rather try to join BCG/Bain/tier 2 or apply for an MBA.

Best,

Francesco

Udayan
Expert
updated his answer on Nov 04, 2019
Ex McKinsey EM with 7 years of recruiting experience/ received all 3 MBB offers/Real MBB cases
Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

27 Meetings

96 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

To second Alessandro, I believe the biggest reason for your rejection is your educational background. MBB is meticulous about the schools it goes to and very rarely hires outside of them. The exception being if you have global expertise on a high demand topic for their clients.

In terms of next steps. Outside of networking which may be helpful, your best next step is to go to a top European University from where MBB actually recruits (e.g., Bocconi in Italy). Make sure you do your homework on this. It is very difficult to get in if the school is not an active feeder school for MBB. Additionally, make sure you choose a degree that is known to place people in MBB (e.g., MBA). In general it would have to be a full time program, I have not seen any part-time admits to MBB in my experience thus far purely based on the degree.

(edited)

Alessandro
Expert
replied on Nov 04, 2019
Bain & Company | University of Cambridge | CV/Resume writing | 770 GMAT
Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

813 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey there,

1. After reading your description I would bet that the reason you have been rejected is due to your educational background. Generally online universities are not really considered by MBB, and if you are saying it is not well-known, the truth is it's possible that nobody ever even read your CV and it was auto-rejected by the pre-screen - not every CV could possibly be reviewed, so a large number are automatically filtered out based on some simple criteria - university, grades, potentially years of work experience, etc.

2. Unfortunately I don't think this will help. A part-time degree while you are still working is unlikely to offer you any significant advantages as far as recrutiing goes.

If you are serious about moving to MBB then I basically see two alternatives for you:

i) Network, hard. Try reach out on linkedin, or attend events, or leverage existing network. If you get someone senior enough to refer you / have your back, that should enable you to skip the pre-screen phase and go straight to interview / quantitative tests

ii) Apply for a proper full-time masters (or MBA) at a reputable University - e.g. HEC, London Business School, INSEAD.

Sorry if it's not the answer you wanted to hear, but you will need to work very hard to make the transition - definitely not impossible though. Good luck!

Vlad
Expert
replied on Nov 04, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

365 Meetings

5,409 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

It might be just competition. I would not invest in education just because of MBB. I would recommend the following:

  • Try applying to the other MBB companies
  • Try getting a referral

Here are certain criteria for the referral:

  1. The consultant makes you a reference in the system and uploads your resume. Usually, he has to indicate why he thinks you are a good candidate
  2. You skip some steps in the recruiting process (CV screening at McK, Test at Bain)
  3. The consultant gets a referral bonus ($) if you get a job offer

The conversion to reference will be higher among consultant / manager level people who are still interested in the referral bonus. The basic idea is to ask these people for a mock interview.

Best!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 33.2k times
4.5 5 835
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you a ... Open whole case