Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

McKinsey case interview

Dear experts,

I have a general question regarding an interviewer-led case interview like the one conducted by McKinsey. Why do we need to create a framework when the structure is essentially given by interviewer? After hearing the prompt, we ask clarifying questions and create the framework. Regardless of my framework, I have to follow the interviewer and probably have to switch gears and adapt to an on-the-go framework as we usually do not change our framework after it was created. Isn't then creating a framework a bit pointless? Some comments on that would be appreciated.

Regards

Dear experts,

I have a general question regarding an interviewer-led case interview like the one conducted by McKinsey. Why do we need to create a framework when the structure is essentially given by interviewer? After hearing the prompt, we ask clarifying questions and create the framework. Regardless of my framework, I have to follow the interviewer and probably have to switch gears and adapt to an on-the-go framework as we usually do not change our framework after it was created. Isn't then creating a framework a bit pointless? Some comments on that would be appreciated.

Regards

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

The basic premise of your question is wrong. You are never asked to "create a framework"! The first question of the interviewer will most likely be to show him how you would approach and answer the client's question. THis means, you are asked for a LOGIC, not for a set of areas. This is a big big misunderstanding of most candidates. Structuring a case means (1) narrowing down the core question and (2) making explicit the LOGIC according to which this core question will be answered. Areas and "buckets to look into" are just a by-product of this logic.

So if your logic is sound, then it will of course include all relevant aspects that need to be tested to arrive at an answer. In an interviewer-led case, the interviewer just directly points you to the area he wants to focus on by means of a concrete question (this is then the second question, after the one mentioned above).

This means that, in order to robustly build your case solving muscle, you HAVE to learn it in the interviewee-led way. You can not learn proper case solving by focusing on interveiwer-led cases. However, once you have built the necessary skills, these interviewer-led cases are much easier, because they have much less contingency and complexity in terms of navigating through the branches of your logic.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

The basic premise of your question is wrong. You are never asked to "create a framework"! The first question of the interviewer will most likely be to show him how you would approach and answer the client's question. THis means, you are asked for a LOGIC, not for a set of areas. This is a big big misunderstanding of most candidates. Structuring a case means (1) narrowing down the core question and (2) making explicit the LOGIC according to which this core question will be answered. Areas and "buckets to look into" are just a by-product of this logic.

So if your logic is sound, then it will of course include all relevant aspects that need to be tested to arrive at an answer. In an interviewer-led case, the interviewer just directly points you to the area he wants to focus on by means of a concrete question (this is then the second question, after the one mentioned above).

This means that, in order to robustly build your case solving muscle, you HAVE to learn it in the interviewee-led way. You can not learn proper case solving by focusing on interveiwer-led cases. However, once you have built the necessary skills, these interviewer-led cases are much easier, because they have much less contingency and complexity in terms of navigating through the branches of your logic.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,457 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

They point is to test specifically your structuring skills while saving the time. So the approach is the following:

  1. Work on your structure and present your structure
  2. Make an additional structure if the interviewer is asking you to drill down in a particular problem
  3. Follow the interviewer's guidelines

Best!

Hi,

They point is to test specifically your structuring skills while saving the time. So the approach is the following:

  1. Work on your structure and present your structure
  2. Make an additional structure if the interviewer is asking you to drill down in a particular problem
  3. Follow the interviewer's guidelines

Best!

Book a coaching with Alberto

100% Recommendation Rate

5 Meetings

14 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there!

Actually, I disagree with you: the approach varies significantly from interviewer to interviewer, and even in interviewer-led cases the interviewee can have a lot of space in driving the discussion.

Moreover, the initial structure you create helps to assess your ability in:

  1. Being MECE;
  2. Following the 80/20 principle;
  3. Opening the discussion and interacting with the interviewer;
  4. Guiding the interviewer through your structure, and ultimately your reasoning behind that;
  5. Showing how able you are to synthesize and collect information on paper.

Best of luck with your preparation!

Hi there!

Actually, I disagree with you: the approach varies significantly from interviewer to interviewer, and even in interviewer-led cases the interviewee can have a lot of space in driving the discussion.

Moreover, the initial structure you create helps to assess your ability in:

  1. Being MECE;
  2. Following the 80/20 principle;
  3. Opening the discussion and interacting with the interviewer;
  4. Guiding the interviewer through your structure, and ultimately your reasoning behind that;
  5. Showing how able you are to synthesize and collect information on paper.

Best of luck with your preparation!

(edited)

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.5k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.9k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 42
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case