Mckinsey and Co - Business Analyst Application

business analyst consulting McKinsey & Company
New answer on Jul 05, 2022
4 Answers
169 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 02, 2022

Hello all,

I hope you all are doing well!

 

I am an Arab/American who lives in the US but come from a Middle Eastern background. I have applied for a business analyst position at Mckinsey in the middle east because I speak English and Arabic fluently, etc. after applying, I received the invitation to solve the Mckinsey game after like 24 hours of applying. I did it and I think I did very well because I scored above 40 moves in the tower defense game in each round. Anyways, I received a rejection email after a couple of days and was “banned” to apply again in the next 12-18 months Which sounded weird, but whatever! after less than a week , I received an email telling me that the Middle East Office is highly interested in my profile and that I should apply to one of the positions available including Business Analyst before July 7th, the deadline. Is this normal? And should I apply again?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 03, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

This sounds like a complete mix up on their end and the answer to your question is no this is not normal. You have a great attitude to it all so kudos to you.

A a next step - reach out to the person that sent an email and if it was an automated email, try and reach out to anyone you know at McK who can find out for you. Sometimes mistakes happen on the back end so might as well clear things up.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 03, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Love your attitude here! “Sounded weird, but whatever!". This is exactly the attitude more people recruiting need :)

So, this is certainly odd, but also promising. I would reach out to whoever sent the email (or whichever touch point you have) to confirm things. 

If you can't get an answer, then try to apply! Importantly, it sounds like your resume is not what it needs to be.

If you did well in the Imbellus, then the missing pieces are 1) Your overall profile/background 2) The actual resume itself (how you present your background/profile) and 3) Networking

Adjust 1, 2, and 3 as much as you can to improve your chances next time!

Was this answer helpful?
Lukas
Expert
replied on Jul 02, 2022
3 years at McKinsey | Former JEM, knowledgeable on Data Science interviews and strategies for advanced hires (MBA, PhD)

Who contacted you to apply again? Try to reach out to that person and ask them.

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 05, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

No, it´s not normal, and most likely a mistake, since the ban is global. 

However, you should 100% take your chances and reapply!

 

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan gave the best answer

Udayan

Content Creator
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience
159
Meetings
6,467
Q&A Upvotes
37
Awards
5.0
83 Reviews