Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,080 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

2

McKinsey

Hi everyone,

during the first question in the case often in Mckinsey they do not ask ask you for the framework but directly for maybe the facts that inflence something. I would ask you if we shoul develop a framework anyway or go directly for the structure of the facts (without making an entire framework.

Thanks!

Hi everyone,

during the first question in the case often in Mckinsey they do not ask ask you for the framework but directly for maybe the facts that inflence something. I would ask you if we shoul develop a framework anyway or go directly for the structure of the facts (without making an entire framework.

Thanks!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,080 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous!

First of all - McKinsey (or any other MBB firm) does NOT ask for a "framework"! Never! This is what a big majority of people don't understand and it is a major reason why they will never get an offer. McKinsey wants to know HOW you want to tackle the problem, what the underlying LOGIC is and, as a result of this logic, what the influencing factors are that play into this logic. So just coming with a set of buckets simply shows that you don't understand how to think about business situations. A structure is ALWAYS about the inherent logic and NEVER about the buckets.

Unfortunately this flawed way of thinking in buckets (e.g., Customer/ Product/ Company/ Market) - without any inherent logic as to why and how these buckets will lead to an answer to the precise question of the client - has spread like a virus since "Case Interview Secrets" and "LOMS" have become popular a couple of years ago. People have been indoctrinated to look into these buckets with the hope of finding something interesting within one of them, which would then allow them to direct the case towards a solution. This is a very "junior" way of working, and, amazingly, it is pretty much exactly the opposite of what you should do a as a consultant at work! The buckets approach is a purely explorative approach (or in other words: it is nothing but GUESSING). It is the opposite of proper hypothesis-driven working, which is always rooted in a rigorous driver logic.

In my experience, it takes a remarkable effort for "infected" candidates to unlearn this flawed way of thinking and becoming able to invariably approach any case from first principles! But it is absolutely necessary if you're not willing to depend on luck.

Let me state it again: "Frameworks" should never be used to approach a case in its entirety! Any case question can and must be approached from first principles such as objectives outline, definition of decision criterion, disaggregation of criterion, driver logic, and influencing factors. Just stating "areas to look into" is completely missing the point of structuring, since it does not convey in any way HOW you are going to answer the precise question asked by the client.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Anonymous!

First of all - McKinsey (or any other MBB firm) does NOT ask for a "framework"! Never! This is what a big majority of people don't understand and it is a major reason why they will never get an offer. McKinsey wants to know HOW you want to tackle the problem, what the underlying LOGIC is and, as a result of this logic, what the influencing factors are that play into this logic. So just coming with a set of buckets simply shows that you don't understand how to think about business situations. A structure is ALWAYS about the inherent logic and NEVER about the buckets.

Unfortunately this flawed way of thinking in buckets (e.g., Customer/ Product/ Company/ Market) - without any inherent logic as to why and how these buckets will lead to an answer to the precise question of the client - has spread like a virus since "Case Interview Secrets" and "LOMS" have become popular a couple of years ago. People have been indoctrinated to look into these buckets with the hope of finding something interesting within one of them, which would then allow them to direct the case towards a solution. This is a very "junior" way of working, and, amazingly, it is pretty much exactly the opposite of what you should do a as a consultant at work! The buckets approach is a purely explorative approach (or in other words: it is nothing but GUESSING). It is the opposite of proper hypothesis-driven working, which is always rooted in a rigorous driver logic.

In my experience, it takes a remarkable effort for "infected" candidates to unlearn this flawed way of thinking and becoming able to invariably approach any case from first principles! But it is absolutely necessary if you're not willing to depend on luck.

Let me state it again: "Frameworks" should never be used to approach a case in its entirety! Any case question can and must be approached from first principles such as objectives outline, definition of decision criterion, disaggregation of criterion, driver logic, and influencing factors. Just stating "areas to look into" is completely missing the point of structuring, since it does not convey in any way HOW you are going to answer the precise question asked by the client.

Cheers, Sidi

Thanks, Sidi. couldn't have said it better myself. — Anonymous on Nov 13, 2018

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,387 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

I'll phrase this differently than Sidi (that's right - while the coaches here usually a very much in synch, sometimes we respectfully disagree. This is why case interviewing is also an art, not just science).

It feels like this is a bit of semantics, but I don't want you to miss the big picture: when you present how you want to address the question, you will necessarily have to organize your thoughts... that's exactly what a framework is, and each branch of your framework becomes a bucket. View them as tools though, ways for you to lay our a path towards resolving your case. They are tools, but you need these tools to crack the case.

Now, to address your question: Call it what you want, but yes you will be expected to explain how you plan to address the question even if your McK interviewer drives the case.

I'll phrase this differently than Sidi (that's right - while the coaches here usually a very much in synch, sometimes we respectfully disagree. This is why case interviewing is also an art, not just science).

It feels like this is a bit of semantics, but I don't want you to miss the big picture: when you present how you want to address the question, you will necessarily have to organize your thoughts... that's exactly what a framework is, and each branch of your framework becomes a bucket. View them as tools though, ways for you to lay our a path towards resolving your case. They are tools, but you need these tools to crack the case.

Now, to address your question: Call it what you want, but yes you will be expected to explain how you plan to address the question even if your McK interviewer drives the case.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 525
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.0k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 900+ times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case