Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

206 Meetings

1,068 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

4

Mck role consideration: Implementation and generalist associate

Hi, I’m currently going through recruitment for mckinsey implementation as an experienced hire. Wondering would it be possible to be considered for both the implementation and generalist associate role? They have both roles open and it seems the PEI and case part are fairly similar for both. How do I go about making such request if possible? Thanks!

Hi, I’m currently going through recruitment for mckinsey implementation as an experienced hire. Wondering would it be possible to be considered for both the implementation and generalist associate role? They have both roles open and it seems the PEI and case part are fairly similar for both. How do I go about making such request if possible? Thanks!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

206 Meetings

1,068 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Hi!

Usually, if you are an experienced hire, you need to choose from the beginning whether you interview with a practice or for generalist track. Because they will try to get somebody from that practice (in your case – Implementation) to interview you during your interview process. But honestly, once at McKinsey it doesn't matter that much – as an associate within implementation practice you need to do a certain percentage of projects (if I'm not mistaken it's 50%) with implementation focus. But this focus is defined very very broadly – a lot of projects have implementation focus. So, I wouldn't stress about it that much at this stage. And after spending 6 months at McKinsey you are more or less flexible to jump around and to choose any other affiliation (additionally or instead) if you feel like it.

However, if you want to switch to a generalist track now during your interview process, just flag it right now to HR, I don't think it will be big of a deal.

Best,

Daniel

Hi!

Usually, if you are an experienced hire, you need to choose from the beginning whether you interview with a practice or for generalist track. Because they will try to get somebody from that practice (in your case – Implementation) to interview you during your interview process. But honestly, once at McKinsey it doesn't matter that much – as an associate within implementation practice you need to do a certain percentage of projects (if I'm not mistaken it's 50%) with implementation focus. But this focus is defined very very broadly – a lot of projects have implementation focus. So, I wouldn't stress about it that much at this stage. And after spending 6 months at McKinsey you are more or less flexible to jump around and to choose any other affiliation (additionally or instead) if you feel like it.

However, if you want to switch to a generalist track now during your interview process, just flag it right now to HR, I don't think it will be big of a deal.

Best,

Daniel

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,416 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Two different considerations here:

  • Interview process: you need to decide from the beggining which path you are interviewing for, even tought, as you recall, the processes are very similar. The reason is that you will have to be tested with an implementation case or someone from the practice.
  • Job itself: at associate level is not that different, since the people in the Implementation Practice not only do those engagements. Furthermore, in those engagements, you also staff part of the team with general consultants.

At this point, think what it´s more appealing to you -in terms of job description long-run, exit options, what passionates you, etc.-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Two different considerations here:

  • Interview process: you need to decide from the beggining which path you are interviewing for, even tought, as you recall, the processes are very similar. The reason is that you will have to be tested with an implementation case or someone from the practice.
  • Job itself: at associate level is not that different, since the people in the Implementation Practice not only do those engagements. Furthermore, in those engagements, you also staff part of the team with general consultants.

At this point, think what it´s more appealing to you -in terms of job description long-run, exit options, what passionates you, etc.-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

137 Meetings

4,482 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, the process is comparable, but you cannot be considered for both. I recommend clarifying with HR your preference.

Best,
Antonello

Hi, the process is comparable, but you cannot be considered for both. I recommend clarifying with HR your preference.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,260 Meetings

11,340 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

you will have to choose one of the two processes. If you prefer the general practice, I would contact HR and clarify if that option is available at this stage.

The recruiting process is indeed similar but you normally have operations/implementation cases as part of the process for the implementation practice, while you won’t necessarily have them in the generalist process.

You should also be aware that exit opportunities for the implementation practice are not as broad as for the generalist track, as will be influenced by the type of projects you will work on, which will be mainly implementation-related.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

you will have to choose one of the two processes. If you prefer the general practice, I would contact HR and clarify if that option is available at this stage.

The recruiting process is indeed similar but you normally have operations/implementation cases as part of the process for the implementation practice, while you won’t necessarily have them in the generalist process.

You should also be aware that exit opportunities for the implementation practice are not as broad as for the generalist track, as will be influenced by the type of projects you will work on, which will be mainly implementation-related.

Best,
Francesco

(edited)