Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

9

McK - Market Sizing?

Does McK usually ask market-sizing questions in first/second round interviews? I understand that it's fair game - but would it be unusual for that to be the case?

Does McK usually ask market-sizing questions in first/second round interviews? I understand that it's fair game - but would it be unusual for that to be the case?

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It´s very common to come across market sizing exercises, both in 1st and 2nd rounds.

However, don´t think about them as a market sizing per se, without any context (e.g., tell me how many tourists are going to be in Paris this year), but more an integrated part of a bigger business case.

For instance, you could start with a structure and only then, in the math part -that is always a follow-up of one of the tree branches-, have to estimate somehting that will be used in the overall problem (e.g., how many olive oils bottles are cosumed by italian families per year?)

Furthermore, you will usually have some hints (e.g., number of habitants in Italy, etc.)

Hope it helps.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It´s very common to come across market sizing exercises, both in 1st and 2nd rounds.

However, don´t think about them as a market sizing per se, without any context (e.g., tell me how many tourists are going to be in Paris this year), but more an integrated part of a bigger business case.

For instance, you could start with a structure and only then, in the math part -that is always a follow-up of one of the tree branches-, have to estimate somehting that will be used in the overall problem (e.g., how many olive oils bottles are cosumed by italian families per year?)

Furthermore, you will usually have some hints (e.g., number of habitants in Italy, etc.)

Hope it helps.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

293 Meetings

25,273 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

Not unusual at all for you to get a market-sizing question. Also, remember, market sizing isn't necessarily a "Ok, I want you to size this market for me". A lot of times, the question will be embedded in a case (for example, a market entry case).

If this question is because you're deciding whether or not to prepare for market-sizing, I would definitively say you should prepare!

Hi,

Not unusual at all for you to get a market-sizing question. Also, remember, market sizing isn't necessarily a "Ok, I want you to size this market for me". A lot of times, the question will be embedded in a case (for example, a market entry case).

If this question is because you're deciding whether or not to prepare for market-sizing, I would definitively say you should prepare!

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Sure, market sizing is maybe the most common typology of case, especially in specific countries (e.g. Italy). It could be both a stand-alone case or part of a bigger case like in a Market Entry.
I strongly suggest to give market sizing the right importance, feel free to text me if you want to discuss the right approach.

Best,
Luca

Sure, market sizing is maybe the most common typology of case, especially in specific countries (e.g. Italy). It could be both a stand-alone case or part of a bigger case like in a Market Entry.
I strongly suggest to give market sizing the right importance, feel free to text me if you want to discuss the right approach.

Best,
Luca

(edited)

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

2,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Market sizing can be one of the quite common asks during first/secon round actually. But it is not usually to be the case entirely, i.e. the case is not just "estimate the market of XX" then it is done.

More often when there is market sizing, it is just a part of the entire case. E.g. the case could be "Should company X go into a certain industry", and one of the areas you need to look into is the market size of the industry, but you need to look into other aspectives as well.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

Market sizing can be one of the quite common asks during first/secon round actually. But it is not usually to be the case entirely, i.e. the case is not just "estimate the market of XX" then it is done.

More often when there is market sizing, it is just a part of the entire case. E.g. the case could be "Should company X go into a certain industry", and one of the areas you need to look into is the market size of the industry, but you need to look into other aspectives as well.

Best,

Emily

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,469 Meetings

16,938 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

compared to other companies, McKinsey doesn’t use often market sizing.

I know 100+ real questions asked at McKinsey in different offices worldwide through my mentees and just a handful got market sizing. Moreover, this was limited to specific geographies.

Having said that, I would fully prepare on them as well, as you never know and as mentioned by Anrian finals are unpredictable.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

compared to other companies, McKinsey doesn’t use often market sizing.

I know 100+ real questions asked at McKinsey in different offices worldwide through my mentees and just a handful got market sizing. Moreover, this was limited to specific geographies.

Having said that, I would fully prepare on them as well, as you never know and as mentioned by Anrian finals are unpredictable.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Anrian

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

352 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi There,
Speaking from experience as interviewer and interviewee - yes, McK does market-sizing question, but it often does come up in the final round (Partner stage).

In the first-round interview, McKinsey always equips the first-round interviewer (Associate, EM, Associate Partner) with cases from the case library, and the market sizing question usually does not appear in an obvious form, but more into like a math or chart reading type of questions. Yet, even so, the interviewee has no need to do a guesstimate or assumption as all the numbers are always there. (e.g. what conclusion could you draw from the table? how many gas stations does the client need to invest?; knowing all these numbers, how many people need to purchase the product in a year to be profitable?)

However, in the last round, Partners usually have their own case and it can contain market sizing questions. So, having the ability to do market sizing is needed for you to get the offer.

Hope this helps!

Hi There,
Speaking from experience as interviewer and interviewee - yes, McK does market-sizing question, but it often does come up in the final round (Partner stage).

In the first-round interview, McKinsey always equips the first-round interviewer (Associate, EM, Associate Partner) with cases from the case library, and the market sizing question usually does not appear in an obvious form, but more into like a math or chart reading type of questions. Yet, even so, the interviewee has no need to do a guesstimate or assumption as all the numbers are always there. (e.g. what conclusion could you draw from the table? how many gas stations does the client need to invest?; knowing all these numbers, how many people need to purchase the product in a year to be profitable?)

However, in the last round, Partners usually have their own case and it can contain market sizing questions. So, having the ability to do market sizing is needed for you to get the offer.

Hope this helps!

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,090 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's pretty common. You can have market sizing either a part of the bigger case or as a standalone case

Best

Hi,

It's pretty common. You can have market sizing either a part of the bigger case or as a standalone case

Best

Dear A ,

Yes. They do have market sizing in their interview rounds.


Best,
André

Dear A ,

Yes. They do have market sizing in their interview rounds.


Best,
André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.3k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 113
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 500+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case