Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

192 Meetings

16,056 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hello PL community,

I have 1st round interviews coming up at McK London office next week. I was just wondering how long after the interview we should be looking to hear back. After they conclude all interviews or a few days after the interview date?

I've heard conflicting information from two members of staff at the local office?

Has anyone who interviewed in the past week heard back?

Hello PL community,

I have 1st round interviews coming up at McK London office next week. I was just wondering how long after the interview we should be looking to hear back. After they conclude all interviews or a few days after the interview date?

I've heard conflicting information from two members of staff at the local office?

Has anyone who interviewed in the past week heard back?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

192 Meetings

16,056 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

In general it should take a few days. However, you shouldn't get to concerned if it does take up to 1-2 weeks. After 2 weeks, if you haven't heard anything, you should feel free to reach out to HR for an update!

Hi there,

In general it should take a few days. However, you shouldn't get to concerned if it does take up to 1-2 weeks. After 2 weeks, if you haven't heard anything, you should feel free to reach out to HR for an update!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,898 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

It depends. Really, sometimes it takes them a few days to inform of the results, sometimes you don't get an update for a week while other candidates are already aware of whether they passed or not.

I just recommend you contacting HR if you don't hear from them after a week.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hi there,

It depends. Really, sometimes it takes them a few days to inform of the results, sometimes you don't get an update for a week while other candidates are already aware of whether they passed or not.

I just recommend you contacting HR if you don't hear from them after a week.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

29 Meetings

3,368 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

It can be both for McK London campus recruiting cycles but typically it will be after all first round interviews are finished as BA/JA final round is covered in four consecutive days in mid December.

It can be both for McK London campus recruiting cycles but typically it will be after all first round interviews are finished as BA/JA final round is covered in four consecutive days in mid December.

hey Anon, I have an interview with McK on Monday next week and had the same question. You can PM me and I'll let you know whenever I hear back?

hey Anon, I have an interview with McK on Monday next week and had the same question. You can PM me and I'll let you know whenever I hear back?

Could you also PM me! My interview is after yours and I was also interested in this. — Karina on Nov 20, 2020

Sure Karina! — Roden on Nov 20, 2020

It would be great if you two could also keep me In the loop? Thank you! :) — Faiz on Nov 21, 2020

Hey guys, I've just had my interview today and waiting to hear back. Good luck to you both :) — Roden on Nov 23, 2020

Hey Roden & Karina, I just had my interviews today. Have you heard back from your 1st round? I just want to know how long do they communicate with you after interview and is it through email or phone call? Would appreciate any insights you can give me! — Faiz on Dec 03, 2020

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 526
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 2.9k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 60
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Increasing net worth of Johnny Depp

Solved 1.1k times
Increasing net worth of Johnny Depp Johnny Depp, now 56 years old, has started to feel that his acting career is about to get over. His net worth crossed over $650 million at the peak of his career but has since dwindled, amid lawsuits and lifestyle expenses. As such, he thinks that his current wealth might not be enough for his upcoming years. So, he’s hired you as a consultant to help him find ways to multiply his worth. What can you suggest?
4.4 5 22
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Johnny Depp, now 56 years old, has started to feel that his acting career is about to get over. His net worth crossed over $650 million at the peak of his career but has since dwindled, amid lawsuits and lifestyle expenses. As such, he thinks that his current wealth might not be enough for his upcom ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 300+ times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.2 5 14
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case