Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

5,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

4

McK interviewers discussion BTS

I was curious what happens behind the scenes when interviewers discuss your performance. If you made some math mistakes in one interview and aced qualitative aspects but had the reverse situation in the 2nd interview (aced the math but not so great with brainstorming)..would they let you pass? I hear they look for patterns, so if you messed up math in both interviews then clearly it's a pattern and math needs to be improved but if you don't have a pattern of mistakes then do you have a greater chance of passing?

I was curious what happens behind the scenes when interviewers discuss your performance. If you made some math mistakes in one interview and aced qualitative aspects but had the reverse situation in the 2nd interview (aced the math but not so great with brainstorming)..would they let you pass? I hear they look for patterns, so if you messed up math in both interviews then clearly it's a pattern and math needs to be improved but if you don't have a pattern of mistakes then do you have a greater chance of passing?

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

5,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

If there were clear concerns in more than one section of the case across the two interviews then you will not progress. If you had a blip, say in the maths for one interview but did exceptionally well in your other and assuming everything else met the bar, they would discuss whether it was a one-off or whether there are intrinsic concerns.

If there were clear concerns in more than one section of the case across the two interviews then you will not progress. If you had a blip, say in the maths for one interview but did exceptionally well in your other and assuming everything else met the bar, they would discuss whether it was a one-off or whether there are intrinsic concerns.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

6,967 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm there is a detailed valuation grid that assesses both fit parts and problem-solving ones

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm there is a detailed valuation grid that assesses both fit parts and problem-solving ones

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

333 Meetings

29,479 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Florian has given a good explanation below.

I would just add the following: Don't worry about things you can't control (rather: one should ask "What do I have to improve on and make sure I do in order to success in the case")

That said, if you met the "table stakes" across all categories and shone in a few others, that's promising. If you shone everywhere, and didn't do great in 1 area in 1 interview and a different area in a 2nd interview, that's also still promising (particularly for 1st round).

^This is a risky answer to give though because this is seriously situational, contextual, etc...it really truly depends on so many more factors than just your above question!

Hi there,

Florian has given a good explanation below.

I would just add the following: Don't worry about things you can't control (rather: one should ask "What do I have to improve on and make sure I do in order to success in the case")

That said, if you met the "table stakes" across all categories and shone in a few others, that's promising. If you shone everywhere, and didn't do great in 1 area in 1 interview and a different area in a 2nd interview, that's also still promising (particularly for 1st round).

^This is a risky answer to give though because this is seriously situational, contextual, etc...it really truly depends on so many more factors than just your above question!

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

285 Meetings

7,150 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

Overall, you need to show consistent performance across all interviews. There are a variety of factors to think about when evaluating your specific situation and information, for instance:

  • How severe was the math mistake you mention? For example, you could not figure out the approach to the question at all vs. you missed a 0 in our final answer due to not paying attention. Two math mistakes with very different impacts and consequences
  • How much was your structure lacking in the second interview? Did you provide a proper top level and then failed to work on depth or was it the other way round? Did you - based on your structure - provide insights and hypotheses on where to go next? Again very different weaknesses with different implications.

To summarize, its a bit more nuanced but in general, you should make sure to 

  • meet the bar at every question (can be balanced with strong answers in a second try with the same question type = one-off vs. actual issue)
  • show some spikes in a few questions

If you made mistakes in different question types across cases this would mean that you could struggle with meeting the bar in the eyes of the interviewers, however, again this depends on the severity of those mistakes. Hard to say without actually being there.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Overall, you need to show consistent performance across all interviews. There are a variety of factors to think about when evaluating your specific situation and information, for instance:

  • How severe was the math mistake you mention? For example, you could not figure out the approach to the question at all vs. you missed a 0 in our final answer due to not paying attention. Two math mistakes with very different impacts and consequences
  • How much was your structure lacking in the second interview? Did you provide a proper top level and then failed to work on depth or was it the other way round? Did you - based on your structure - provide insights and hypotheses on where to go next? Again very different weaknesses with different implications.

To summarize, its a bit more nuanced but in general, you should make sure to 

  • meet the bar at every question (can be balanced with strong answers in a second try with the same question type = one-off vs. actual issue)
  • show some spikes in a few questions

If you made mistakes in different question types across cases this would mean that you could struggle with meeting the bar in the eyes of the interviewers, however, again this depends on the severity of those mistakes. Hard to say without actually being there.

Cheers,

Florian

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 40.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.8k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.3k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.4k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 46
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case