McK Imbellus Test

McKinsey & Company
New answer on Jul 09, 2022
5 Answers
177 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 27, 2022

Hi,

I am a PhD candidate in Engineering and I had submitted an application to McKinsey's American offices for the Associate role. I got an invite to solve the Imbellus Test - does this mean I passed the cv screening or is this sent to everyone? How critical is the Imbellus test in the application process - is it a go/no-go step in the application process for the Associate role?

 

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 28, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) Does this mean I passed the cv screening or is this sent to everyone? 

It depends. Usually you have to pass a CV screening before the test but for some schools is sent to everyone.

2) How critical is the Imbellus test in the application process - is it a go/no-go step in the application process for the Associate role?

Also depends. In several cases is go/no go. But in some countries is assessed with other steps (this is also linked to the previous point of whether they have done CV screening or not).

You can find an article on the Imbellus below with a few tips:

 McKinsey Problem Solving Game Article

If you want to prepare further, you can find below a video simulation with:

  • 15 videos showing how to crack the Ecosystem Game in 23 minutes (instead of the recommended 35) and resist 25+ turns in the Plant Defense (instead of the minimum target of 15)
  • Automated Excel with Formulas to build a food chain in the Ecosystem game in 16 minutes
  • PDF guide with all the 5 games and how to crack each of them

You can check the video simulation at the following link - full disclosure, I am the author ;)

▶ McKinsey PSG Solve Combo Guide

In case you have any other questions on the game please feel free to PM me, happy to help.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 30, 2022
Highest recommendation rate / Top McKinsey coach / 100% success rate at >4 sessions / Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

If you've received the invite to the test, it's very likely that you've passed the screening. I've only heard of exceptions where they send it by default to all candidates. 

The test itself helps eliminated candidates from the funnel, so make sure that you do well and prepare as much as you can. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 28, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

This honestly changes constantly, depends on the office, etc.

Ultimately, don't concern yourself with that…you're onto the next round that matters…

All you need to know is: You have to perform well on the Imbellus Test

Focus on doing well, and don't waste energy on the pedantic stuff!

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 29, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Congrats, indeed, means you passed the CV screening piece!

Have a look at the PrepL store for great materials about the Imbellus and how to hack it. 

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Jul 09, 2022

Did you receive any emails after the test? Any invitations to the next round?  

Was this answer helpful?
0
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,027
Meetings
27,736
Q&A Upvotes
292
Awards
5.0
1480 Reviews