Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

McK final round 5 weeks away- How do I keep up the momentum of my prep?

Hi all,

I got my final round interviews scheduled, which will be 3 interviews with partners. Country of application is USA and am an experienced hire.

My final round is scheduled 5 weeks away. How do I keep up the momentum in both case prep and PEI prep? I was planning to use the time to read more about different industries (in biz journals, WSJ, etc.) and do at least 3 cases every week, and practice PEI stories once or twice a week. What else would you all suggest I do with these 5 weeks worth of evenings and weekends towards my prep?

Thanks a lot!!

Hi all,

I got my final round interviews scheduled, which will be 3 interviews with partners. Country of application is USA and am an experienced hire.

My final round is scheduled 5 weeks away. How do I keep up the momentum in both case prep and PEI prep? I was planning to use the time to read more about different industries (in biz journals, WSJ, etc.) and do at least 3 cases every week, and practice PEI stories once or twice a week. What else would you all suggest I do with these 5 weeks worth of evenings and weekends towards my prep?

Thanks a lot!!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey there,

Well done on McK final round! I think your plan sounds reasonable - you certainly don't want to burn out by over doing it for 5 weeks.

Some ideas:

  • Practice maths a couple times a week - keeping sharp on your mental / quick written arithmetic is important so you shouldn't under estimate this - division, multiplication, percentages, etc. I would also suggest that you review your long divisions - though cases with long division are rare, you don't want to get stuck on a case because you forgot how to long divide!
  • Read through cases online - There are hundreds of case books out there. You definitely shouldn't be actually solving all these cases, but reading a couple of cases a day will help you increase your knowledge of cases and types of problems/questions that might be asked.
  • Consider scheduling 1-2 sessions with a PrepLounge Expert: I don't just say this because I'm a PrepLounge expert myself - you can choose any expert on the site with a good recommendation rate. No matter how many cases you have done, if you haven't had someone who really knows what they're talking about help you, you will keep making the same mistakes. Additionally, experts can provide a lot of expert tips for how to "shine" in an interview and stand out from the competition. Therefore, with this level of time on your hands, I believe it is a worthy investment to make.
  • Last but not least, the day before your interview, don't look at cases anymore - instead try relax, make sure you eat well, and get plenty of sleep!

Good luck with your interviews and your prep!

Alessandro

Hey there,

Well done on McK final round! I think your plan sounds reasonable - you certainly don't want to burn out by over doing it for 5 weeks.

Some ideas:

  • Practice maths a couple times a week - keeping sharp on your mental / quick written arithmetic is important so you shouldn't under estimate this - division, multiplication, percentages, etc. I would also suggest that you review your long divisions - though cases with long division are rare, you don't want to get stuck on a case because you forgot how to long divide!
  • Read through cases online - There are hundreds of case books out there. You definitely shouldn't be actually solving all these cases, but reading a couple of cases a day will help you increase your knowledge of cases and types of problems/questions that might be asked.
  • Consider scheduling 1-2 sessions with a PrepLounge Expert: I don't just say this because I'm a PrepLounge expert myself - you can choose any expert on the site with a good recommendation rate. No matter how many cases you have done, if you haven't had someone who really knows what they're talking about help you, you will keep making the same mistakes. Additionally, experts can provide a lot of expert tips for how to "shine" in an interview and stand out from the competition. Therefore, with this level of time on your hands, I believe it is a worthy investment to make.
  • Last but not least, the day before your interview, don't look at cases anymore - instead try relax, make sure you eat well, and get plenty of sleep!

Good luck with your interviews and your prep!

Alessandro

(edited)

I had a similar wait time for my interview, and was able to get an offer.

I took about a week off to just relax/reset since I was feeling a bit burnt out and celebrated the fact I made it to the final round! Then I got back into it, similar to what you described. I focused on my feedback areas and tried not to overdo it and lose my excitement. If you are good enought to make it to the final round, your casing is solid. I think the biggest risk of a 5 week wait (at least for me it was) is the burnout from over-preparing in that time. Practice math, practice frameworks, and do some fun, out-side-the box cases.

Good luck!

I had a similar wait time for my interview, and was able to get an offer.

I took about a week off to just relax/reset since I was feeling a bit burnt out and celebrated the fact I made it to the final round! Then I got back into it, similar to what you described. I focused on my feedback areas and tried not to overdo it and lose my excitement. If you are good enought to make it to the final round, your casing is solid. I think the biggest risk of a 5 week wait (at least for me it was) is the burnout from over-preparing in that time. Practice math, practice frameworks, and do some fun, out-side-the box cases.

Good luck!

(edited)

Dear A,

So in order to prepare, I would concentrate on:

  • Review in detail your personal fit stories – they will matter more than in the first two rounds. In some finals, I had almost exclusively behavioral questions

  • Work on your communication (reaction under pressure is extremely important, how to gain time when you do not have a structure ready, connect with the interviewer, etc). This is something you can do with peers or with me.

  • Prepare cases as you did for the first rounds. More market sizing practice may be useful to think out of the box if you get unusual questions.

In case you need help with unusual cases please feel free to PM me, I do a specific session on them (eg How would you estimate the effect of the Coronavirus on the economy in the Middle East)?

Best,

André

Dear A,

So in order to prepare, I would concentrate on:

  • Review in detail your personal fit stories – they will matter more than in the first two rounds. In some finals, I had almost exclusively behavioral questions

  • Work on your communication (reaction under pressure is extremely important, how to gain time when you do not have a structure ready, connect with the interviewer, etc). This is something you can do with peers or with me.

  • Prepare cases as you did for the first rounds. More market sizing practice may be useful to think out of the box if you get unusual questions.

In case you need help with unusual cases please feel free to PM me, I do a specific session on them (eg How would you estimate the effect of the Coronavirus on the economy in the Middle East)?

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

For FIT prep in particular:

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

For FIT prep in particular:

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.9k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case