McK final round

McKinsey
New answer on Nov 28, 2021
5 Answers
202 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 27, 2021

Hello, 

concerning the case part, should I expect any difference between partners and EM in the type of case they give?

Thanks

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 28, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Congrats to making it the 2nd round!

Although on paper the cases are the same, you need to be ready for much more improvisation and free riding. However, I would say that once you were strong enough for passing 1st round, you should be for 2nd round. 

There is extra emphasis in the PEI part, that is longer and deeper. 

If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find a Expert Article on PreLounge fully dedicated to Behavioural questions, one of the key building blocks of FIT: 

https://www.preplounge.com/en/behavioral-interview-questions

In adition to that, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation (motivational quesitons and Intro & CV questions:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch

-1638058249-0hdyo2zud1zq.png
Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B on Nov 29, 2021

The question was specifically about the case. Not sure how the FIT guide is remotely relevant...

Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 28, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 530+ McK interviews in 2021

Hey there,

No, the interviews are the same in terms of the cases given and the same interviewer/ evaluation guidelines apply. However, partners are sometimes a bit more rogue and deviate from those guidelines, which could mean that 

  • they don't give as much time for thinking
  • ask more nagging follow-up questions
  • steer the case / PEI more
  • focus on one specific element of the case or PEI more
  • they rarely come with more unusual questions (e.g., market sizing, which is usually not part of the McKinsey assessment)

Do not be surprised if it deviates from what you expect and keep calm.

Here is more about both elements of the final round:

Case: https://www.preplounge.com/en/mckinsey-interview

PEI: https://www.preplounge.com/en/mckinsey-pei

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 28, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (3.800+) | 1.300+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (www.case.tools/results) | Ex BCG | 8Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

In terms of what to expect in the final, the structure of the rounds is the same (fit + case+ your questions); however in finals there is usually more emphasis on communication and fit.

Specifically, the main differences you may find in a final round with partners is that at that stage they may:

  1. Spend more time on fit and your alignment with the company.
  2. Check more closely your communication (eg how you react to challenging questions).
  3. Not have a “proper” structured case to present. That's because they already know you can structure and crack a case (you passed 1 or 2 rounds already) and are more interested in your logic, personality and fit with the company. In some countries, you may have market sizing questions as well. Having said that, cases at McKinsey are quite standard in finals in many offices.

So in order to prepare I would concentrate on the following:

  • Review in detail your fit stories. Be sure to review your PEI stories with experienced candidates or consultants and to have at least a backup for each dimension.
  • Work on your communication (reaction under pressure, how to gain time when you do not have a structure ready, connect with the interviewer, etc). This is something you can do almost exclusively in interviews with peers.
  • Prepare cases as you did for the first round. If you got feedback on a specific area, focus more on that part.

Bonus point: partners quite often focus on cases in the industry they cover. If you know the sectors they focus on, it would be a good idea to review those industries / read their research papers on that / do cases related to that sector.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Nov 27, 2021
# 1 Rated Bain Coach | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Former Head Recruiter | Principal

Not really. Both will give you a case, and can be about anything. So… be prepared for everything! ;)

That being said, partners are a bit more likely to go off-course that EM's. How do you prepare for the unexpected?

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 28, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

The short answer is you should never “expect” any one thing.

Be ready for all scenarios! That said, Partners tend to be more “off the cuff”. So, ironically, the one thing you can expect is for the interview to be even less predictable!

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
67
Meetings
18,012
Q&A Upvotes
75
Awards
56 Reviews