Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

305 Meetings

2,222 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

4

McK Decision after Final Round

Hi all,

Just a quick question regarding the results call. Who communicates the outcome after the final interview? HR or the partner?

Many thanks in advance

Hi all,

Just a quick question regarding the results call. Who communicates the outcome after the final interview? HR or the partner?

Many thanks in advance

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

305 Meetings

2,222 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

HI Anonymous,

Usually McKinsey aims for the 'real' people involved in the interviews, but sometimes due to admin reasons it's also HR calling. So no 100% certainty here.

If it's not HR, at least you can try to push for some more insights and feedback (irrelevant from the outcome) - McKinsey is usually rather scarce in that, but at least it's worth trying to squeeze out at least a bit of feedback!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

HI Anonymous,

Usually McKinsey aims for the 'real' people involved in the interviews, but sometimes due to admin reasons it's also HR calling. So no 100% certainty here.

If it's not HR, at least you can try to push for some more insights and feedback (irrelevant from the outcome) - McKinsey is usually rather scarce in that, but at least it's worth trying to squeeze out at least a bit of feedback!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

90 Meetings

5,634 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

The Partners always called or emailed me after the interview. However it is also not uncommon for HR to contact you.

Hi there,

The Partners always called or emailed me after the interview. However it is also not uncommon for HR to contact you.

Thanks for your answer, Ian. So a Feedback session with a partner does not indicate a positive or negative outcome in your opinion? How long does these calls last for? Thanks for you insights! — Anonymous on Aug 04, 2020 (edited)

Correct, it does not indicate a positive or negative outcome. With this, and moving forward in life, try not to read too much into anything you can't change before it happens...not worth the stress/worrying :). Calls are normally quick. 5 minutes — Ian on Aug 06, 2020

Mostly Partners although once it was HR for me. Always good news

Mostly Partners although once it was HR for me. Always good news

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,230 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear A,

Ideally it's a partner who communicate you the outcomes, but it might me also an HR. So be ok with that.

Wish you best of luck,
André

Dear A,

Ideally it's a partner who communicate you the outcomes, but it might me also an HR. So be ok with that.

Wish you best of luck,
André

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 859
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.7k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 49
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 53
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case