Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,653 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

6

McK - asked to reapply in a year

Got feedback from my first round this week with McK (BA, target school) that I was extremely close to making it through. I was also told that they would keep in touch in the future, and I should reapply in a year if I'm interested.

Their feedback was that my initial FW was not deep enough while almost everything else, including PEI, was really good.

While my interviewer is great, I can't tell if it was genuine feedback because I feel like if I were actually good, I'd have made it through at least to a final round.

What should I make of this?

Got feedback from my first round this week with McK (BA, target school) that I was extremely close to making it through. I was also told that they would keep in touch in the future, and I should reapply in a year if I'm interested.

Their feedback was that my initial FW was not deep enough while almost everything else, including PEI, was really good.

While my interviewer is great, I can't tell if it was genuine feedback because I feel like if I were actually good, I'd have made it through at least to a final round.

What should I make of this?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,653 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Obviously lots of speculation involved in answering, since nobody of us was really involved in the process.

In general an offer to re-apply in a year does not mean that much as most candidates would like it to be. In conjunction with your additional input that the interviewer offered personally to stay in touch and that McKinsey will reach out again, it sounds already a bit better!

Still there is no point from McKinsey's perspective to be 'unfriendly' in whatsoever way to a candidates - you don't know what future brings and where pathes might cross again in future (also possible from client side later in your career).

So take this offer with a grain of salt, but maximize your chances by staying in touch and ensure to re-apply later based on that offer (if it still fits into your life at that point).

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Obviously lots of speculation involved in answering, since nobody of us was really involved in the process.

In general an offer to re-apply in a year does not mean that much as most candidates would like it to be. In conjunction with your additional input that the interviewer offered personally to stay in touch and that McKinsey will reach out again, it sounds already a bit better!

Still there is no point from McKinsey's perspective to be 'unfriendly' in whatsoever way to a candidates - you don't know what future brings and where pathes might cross again in future (also possible from client side later in your career).

So take this offer with a grain of salt, but maximize your chances by staying in touch and ensure to re-apply later based on that offer (if it still fits into your life at that point).

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,717 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Candidly, you should make nothing of it.

It doesn't matter. You didn't get in. Now, you need to focus on how to change that in a year (note: Everyone can re-apply after a certain period, so there's nothing "special" here unfortunately).

  1. Build your resume//experiences
  2. Network (again)
  3. Hire a coach - you were lacking in some areas and it's extremely difficult to properly self-assess...get a coach to help you improve
  4. Get back to preparation when the time comes

I firmly believe that the greatest accomplishments come from temporary defeat. So, take the defeat, recharge, and come back with a new (successful) approach for the next time!

Hi there,

Candidly, you should make nothing of it.

It doesn't matter. You didn't get in. Now, you need to focus on how to change that in a year (note: Everyone can re-apply after a certain period, so there's nothing "special" here unfortunately).

  1. Build your resume//experiences
  2. Network (again)
  3. Hire a coach - you were lacking in some areas and it's extremely difficult to properly self-assess...get a coach to help you improve
  4. Get back to preparation when the time comes

I firmly believe that the greatest accomplishments come from temporary defeat. So, take the defeat, recharge, and come back with a new (successful) approach for the next time!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Then they give you "no" as an answer but they invite you to re-apply means that, even though you did not meet the bar, the liked your performance.

Probably when you re-apply you will skip a step (e.g., the initial test).

In any case, it does not mean anything for next time, you will still be tested from zero and will need to meet or raise the bar.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Then they give you "no" as an answer but they invite you to re-apply means that, even though you did not meet the bar, the liked your performance.

Probably when you re-apply you will skip a step (e.g., the initial test).

In any case, it does not mean anything for next time, you will still be tested from zero and will need to meet or raise the bar.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

4,091 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

To be frank, it is a common way of turning down a candidate. There's a chance you could get an offer in the future with more practice and experience but they didn't see it on that day, based on how you performed. The slight nuance is whether the interviewer went into enough detail to personally show excitement and encouragement about seeing you re-apply or not. Perhaps one sign could be around whether they offered to personally stay in touch with you or not...

Specifically on the feedback, I feel the "really good" might be a little inflated where they likely struggled to see clear strengths that made you stand out from the crowd. Unless your structuring was appalling, that alone would not be the reason they would turn you down.

To be frank, it is a common way of turning down a candidate. There's a chance you could get an offer in the future with more practice and experience but they didn't see it on that day, based on how you performed. The slight nuance is whether the interviewer went into enough detail to personally show excitement and encouragement about seeing you re-apply or not. Perhaps one sign could be around whether they offered to personally stay in touch with you or not...

Specifically on the feedback, I feel the "really good" might be a little inflated where they likely struggled to see clear strengths that made you stand out from the crowd. Unless your structuring was appalling, that alone would not be the reason they would turn you down.

Hi Ken, thanks for the detail there. Just to add more color, the interviewer did offer to personally stay in touch and said that McK would be reaching out in the future. Interviewer also noted my PEI was 'phenomenal' and quant was 'very strong.' I think they might've been a bit too nice because my structure was not 'appalling' by any means. I'll try to reach out to the second interviewer because it doesn't seem like I'm getting the full picture. — Anonymous on Oct 02, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,972 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous!

It's always difficult to assess what someone really means in a feedback, even more so when not hearing it, but reading a 2 paragraph summary. Every person's/office's/company's style is different so you can't interprete much in this.

My personal style is to be very honest and upfront in these conversations. When I give feedback, I mean every bit of feedback that I give. So if I encourage someone to re-apply (and that has happened a few times in the past), it is because the interviewers saw great potential, but e.g. a lack of preparedness or maturity. This doesn't change the result, but it is a true encouragement to try again in the future.

Anyway, there nothing you can do about it. But I would keep an eye on your inbox. If they really stay in touch as you wrote they said, that would be a clear sign that what they said is true.

Hi Anonymous!

It's always difficult to assess what someone really means in a feedback, even more so when not hearing it, but reading a 2 paragraph summary. Every person's/office's/company's style is different so you can't interprete much in this.

My personal style is to be very honest and upfront in these conversations. When I give feedback, I mean every bit of feedback that I give. So if I encourage someone to re-apply (and that has happened a few times in the past), it is because the interviewers saw great potential, but e.g. a lack of preparedness or maturity. This doesn't change the result, but it is a true encouragement to try again in the future.

Anyway, there nothing you can do about it. But I would keep an eye on your inbox. If they really stay in touch as you wrote they said, that would be a clear sign that what they said is true.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,321 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi A,

Now it is really hard to say whether the interviewer did mean what he said or whether he wanted politely turn you down. Anyway, it doesn't matter right now.

Now I would recommend you concentrate on more important things so you can maximize your chances of making it to the final round and eventually get the offer when reapplying in a year.

You should not only network hard but also improve your skillset, get relevant work experience so you present a strong upgraded profile next time, and become an excellent fit for them. Getting guidance from an experienced coach would also make it much easier to reach your goal.

Do you need any further help?
GB

Hi A,

Now it is really hard to say whether the interviewer did mean what he said or whether he wanted politely turn you down. Anyway, it doesn't matter right now.

Now I would recommend you concentrate on more important things so you can maximize your chances of making it to the final round and eventually get the offer when reapplying in a year.

You should not only network hard but also improve your skillset, get relevant work experience so you present a strong upgraded profile next time, and become an excellent fit for them. Getting guidance from an experienced coach would also make it much easier to reach your goal.

Do you need any further help?
GB

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 585
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 71
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case