MBB Southeast Asia

BCG Bain McKinsey MBB
New answer on Oct 11, 2023
3 Answers
1.8 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 17, 2020

Dear Community,

1. What are the difference between Mckinsey, BCG and Bain works in Southeast Asia ? (Projects, Client Size, Market, Industry etc)

2. How are their recruiting styles ? Which one is the toughest one ? How long does it take ?

3. ANy general info ?

Thank you

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 19, 2020
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

1. Great question - More important than between companies is between offices (S. Korea is totally different from Indonesia or Singapore for example!). McKinsey and BCG compete on most work. As such, much more determinant of your future is not McKinsey vs BCG, but who you work with and who you associate with in your first few years (i.e. which country/office, which Partners, which vertical). Focus more on this!

Additionally, Bain overall is much more well known for PE/DD work, so keep this in mind.

Finally, this is a fantastic networking question when speaking with each office (i.e. what industries/functions do you see the most of)

2. I think McKinsey is the toughest. They are the "scariest", more math heavy, and less supportive/expressive in their interview style.

3. Network across all 3 - no only will you start to learn these answers yourself but you'll have better chances during your recruiting :)

Was this answer helpful?
Benjamin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 11, 2023
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hi,

Sharing some perspective on MBB in SEA based on my experience and friends working in the firms:

  1. What are the difference between Mckinsey, BCG and Bain works in Southeast Asia ? (Projects, Client Size, Market, Industry etc)
    • Based on size: McK > BCG > Bain
    • McK and BCG tend to have bigger projects simply because of a function of scale
    • Similarly McK and BCG have more practice areas they are present in vs Bain, because they are larger
    • Bain is strong in PEG similar to other markets
    • Market wise, McK has a meaningful present in most markets, followed by BCG and then Bain (e.g. Bain Manila only recently opened vs McK and BCG which were there for many years already)
  2. How are their recruiting styles ? Which one is the toughest one ? How long does it take?
    • They are all difficult to get in - I wouldn't say one is tougher than another
    • Typically can take about 1-2 months if you are following campus recruiting cycles
  3. Any general info?
    • They are all regarded as top tier firms in SEA. Exit opportunities will not be meaningfully different
Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 20, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

My 2 cents:

  1. Similarly than the rest of the geographies. McK is the biggest and with the stronges alumni network, but reputationally they are all comparable.
  2. Honestly, once you are ready for one, you are ready for all

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,094
Meetings
77,161
Q&A Upvotes
232
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely