Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

113 Meetings

7,238 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

7

MBB Singapore/Dubai Exit opportunities

Does working in MBB in Singapore or Dubai lead a person to an executive position in the corporate world in industries such as pharma or consumer goods?

Does working in MBB in Singapore or Dubai lead a person to an executive position in the corporate world in industries such as pharma or consumer goods?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

113 Meetings

7,238 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

Honestly, if you had said anything after "Does working at MBB lead to xxx" I would have said yes!

So, yes, honestly, you can truly chart your own course at MBB. Moreso, the course you'd like to take is quite common from MBB (corporate executive).

In order to get to this position you desire, make sure to do the following while at MBB:

1) Create a strong name/brand for yourself and rise up the ranks

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-hard-is-it-to-excel-in-top-consulting-firms-6762

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-become-an-engagement-manager-and-partner-quickly-6722

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-build-up-confidence-and-look-smart-and-sharp-in-a-consultant-role-6955

2) Become affiliated with Pharma + Consumer Goods

Target Pharma + CPG projects. Participate in the industry-specific events. Build up your knowledge base + resume to show that you really operate and understand this area

3) Network effectively (within and without)

Within MBB, make sure you know the right people (Principals, Partners) in these practices. They will ultimately connect you with your future job!

During projects, establish a strong reputation with the clients and stay connected with them afterwards. When the time is right, you'll be able to leverage those relationships to see if you can join their firms at a senior level.

Good luck!

Hi there,

Honestly, if you had said anything after "Does working at MBB lead to xxx" I would have said yes!

So, yes, honestly, you can truly chart your own course at MBB. Moreso, the course you'd like to take is quite common from MBB (corporate executive).

In order to get to this position you desire, make sure to do the following while at MBB:

1) Create a strong name/brand for yourself and rise up the ranks

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-hard-is-it-to-excel-in-top-consulting-firms-6762

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-become-an-engagement-manager-and-partner-quickly-6722

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-build-up-confidence-and-look-smart-and-sharp-in-a-consultant-role-6955

2) Become affiliated with Pharma + Consumer Goods

Target Pharma + CPG projects. Participate in the industry-specific events. Build up your knowledge base + resume to show that you really operate and understand this area

3) Network effectively (within and without)

Within MBB, make sure you know the right people (Principals, Partners) in these practices. They will ultimately connect you with your future job!

During projects, establish a strong reputation with the clients and stay connected with them afterwards. When the time is right, you'll be able to leverage those relationships to see if you can join their firms at a senior level.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

844 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

Working in an MBB would definitely open doors for you, but you will have to create your own path to land and offer from your target company. For this, I would advise you to do the following:

  1. Network with Partners, Principals, Associate Directors who work with clients on these industries
  2. Get staffed as much as possible in projects on those industries (even outside of your region, ask for a Cross-Office Staffing to build expertise)
  3. Try to work on internal projects to contribute to publications, reasearches on those topics
  4. Manifest your interest in those topics publicly (share on LinkedIn articles your firms published on those topics, etc.)

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Hi there,

Working in an MBB would definitely open doors for you, but you will have to create your own path to land and offer from your target company. For this, I would advise you to do the following:

  1. Network with Partners, Principals, Associate Directors who work with clients on these industries
  2. Get staffed as much as possible in projects on those industries (even outside of your region, ask for a Cross-Office Staffing to build expertise)
  3. Try to work on internal projects to contribute to publications, reasearches on those topics
  4. Manifest your interest in those topics publicly (share on LinkedIn articles your firms published on those topics, etc.)

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

34 Meetings

1,490 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

It could, if your profile makes sense for that. E.g. focusing on these sectors as a consultant, getting to the right tenure within consulting (associate partner or partner), building your network to PE funds that focus on this. Then you could end up in a executive position in e.g. a portfolio company or small/mid-size company.

It could, if your profile makes sense for that. E.g. focusing on these sectors as a consultant, getting to the right tenure within consulting (associate partner or partner), building your network to PE funds that focus on this. Then you could end up in a executive position in e.g. a portfolio company or small/mid-size company.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

392 Meetings

8,095 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It will be almost impossible to get the executive (CEO-1) roles from consulting in Developed markets. It's still possible in developing. Several things to consider:

  • Do you have the right background? In industries like pharma you also need the medical background for an executive role. In CPG you need marketing. Consulting is not enough
  • Is there a market? There might be regional offices in Singapore. For CPG - there might be regional HQs in SG and Dubai.

So the more realistinc scenario is getting the lower role - Head of PMO, Head of Transformation, etc.

Best

Hi,

It will be almost impossible to get the executive (CEO-1) roles from consulting in Developed markets. It's still possible in developing. Several things to consider:

  • Do you have the right background? In industries like pharma you also need the medical background for an executive role. In CPG you need marketing. Consulting is not enough
  • Is there a market? There might be regional offices in Singapore. For CPG - there might be regional HQs in SG and Dubai.

So the more realistinc scenario is getting the lower role - Head of PMO, Head of Transformation, etc.

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

1,710 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Yes - 100%.

Note however that it also depends on the type of role. You will definitely be able to leverage MBB for roles that leverage your skills. For example Corporate Strategy roles. However you usually cannot leverage it for roles that require you to have prior experience in other fields - for example it is unlikely you will be a brand manager in a consumer goods company after MBB if you do not have directly relevant work experience for it

Best,

Udayan

Yes - 100%.

Note however that it also depends on the type of role. You will definitely be able to leverage MBB for roles that leverage your skills. For example Corporate Strategy roles. However you usually cannot leverage it for roles that require you to have prior experience in other fields - for example it is unlikely you will be a brand manager in a consumer goods company after MBB if you do not have directly relevant work experience for it

Best,

Udayan

Dear A,

Of course you have to make your own career path, but in developing countries you can faster progression to executive positions.

In my life I've made fast track promotion up to the manager for 2 years, if you need any help, ticks or recommendations, feel free to reach me out.

Best,
André

Dear A,

Of course you have to make your own career path, but in developing countries you can faster progression to executive positions.

In my life I've made fast track promotion up to the manager for 2 years, if you need any help, ticks or recommendations, feel free to reach me out.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

2,123 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

By executive postion, do you mean CEO-1? Depending on the size of the corporate you are talking about, and what level you exit consulting. If you want to be CEO-1 for a sizable/global company directly after consulting, likely you need to exit at Partner level. But if you are okay to work your way up in the corporate, sure you can exit earlier.

By executive postion, do you mean CEO-1? Depending on the size of the corporate you are talking about, and what level you exit consulting. If you want to be CEO-1 for a sizable/global company directly after consulting, likely you need to exit at Partner level. But if you are okay to work your way up in the corporate, sure you can exit earlier.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 383
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 342
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Telephony Technology Warehouser

Solved 3.8k times
Telephony Technology Warehouser We are a warehouser (B2B) and have been facing a decline in profits since past 2 years. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend.
4.2 5 291
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

We are a warehouser (B2B) and have been facing a decline in profits since past 2 years. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend. Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 34
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.9k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 52
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case