Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,413 Meetings

15,697 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

MBB - Singapore and other offices

MBB

Hello experts,

1 - I am planning to apply to the Singapore MBB offices. Does anybody have any idea if they are hiring at the moment and would it be difficult to get the offer if I do not have a visa?

2 - Which countries should I go to if I do not have a visa or which countries are more open to allowing international candidates?

3 - I have read multiple articles which stated that this is gonna be the best year in terms of hiring so would love to know which offices and regions are hiring at the moment?

Currently, I am in India but have studied and worked in the UK. I already got my CV reviewed and got a green signal from several MBB consultants and experts on Preplounge and would like to apply as soon as possible.

Hello experts,

1 - I am planning to apply to the Singapore MBB offices. Does anybody have any idea if they are hiring at the moment and would it be difficult to get the offer if I do not have a visa?

2 - Which countries should I go to if I do not have a visa or which countries are more open to allowing international candidates?

3 - I have read multiple articles which stated that this is gonna be the best year in terms of hiring so would love to know which offices and regions are hiring at the moment?

Currently, I am in India but have studied and worked in the UK. I already got my CV reviewed and got a green signal from several MBB consultants and experts on Preplounge and would like to apply as soon as possible.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,413 Meetings

15,697 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

1. I helped recently someone with interviews at BCG Singapore, so at least BCG is hiring. However, Singapore is quite strict in terms of visas and favors local applications. You should check with HR for your specific case (probably easier to get visa sponsorship if you are an experienced hire matching their criteria)

2. The Middle East is probably the most open. Keep in mind McK and BCG Dubai are not hiring much now compared to Riyadh.

3. I am not that sure this will be the best year in terms of hiring for all companies (although likely better than 2020). In any case, these are some countries where I recently helped people with interviews. Keep in mind you still need a visa and local language knowledge in most cases (the Middle East being an exception)

  • Australia
  • Belgium
  • China
  • France
  • Germany
  • Italy
  • Russia
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Singapore
  • UK
  • US

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

1. I helped recently someone with interviews at BCG Singapore, so at least BCG is hiring. However, Singapore is quite strict in terms of visas and favors local applications. You should check with HR for your specific case (probably easier to get visa sponsorship if you are an experienced hire matching their criteria)

2. The Middle East is probably the most open. Keep in mind McK and BCG Dubai are not hiring much now compared to Riyadh.

3. I am not that sure this will be the best year in terms of hiring for all companies (although likely better than 2020). In any case, these are some countries where I recently helped people with interviews. Keep in mind you still need a visa and local language knowledge in most cases (the Middle East being an exception)

  • Australia
  • Belgium
  • China
  • France
  • Germany
  • Italy
  • Russia
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Singapore
  • UK
  • US

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,391 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Singapore is getting more and more difficult to get into as a foreigner. Not because of the MBBs are getting more picky, but because Visa regulations are getting stricter. You might try to apply, but I would test with recruiting first whether it makes sense at all. You don't want to waste your shot at MBB for an office that doesn't hire foreigners anyway.

Other offices that you can get into as a foreigner (comparatively) easy are Middle East, London and EU (though some offices - typically Germany, France, Italy, Spain - require local language).

Singapore is getting more and more difficult to get into as a foreigner. Not because of the MBBs are getting more picky, but because Visa regulations are getting stricter. You might try to apply, but I would test with recruiting first whether it makes sense at all. You don't want to waste your shot at MBB for an office that doesn't hire foreigners anyway.

Other offices that you can get into as a foreigner (comparatively) easy are Middle East, London and EU (though some offices - typically Germany, France, Italy, Spain - require local language).

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,100 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Let me answer all 3 of your points at once :)

The following offices/regions are the easiest to get into without a visa (note, not Singapore):

  • Dubai/UAE
  • London/UK
  • US

Of these 3, your best odds are any in which you have ties on your resume (i.e. education, work experience, etc. etc.)

Good luck!

Hi there,

Let me answer all 3 of your points at once :)

The following offices/regions are the easiest to get into without a visa (note, not Singapore):

  • Dubai/UAE
  • London/UK
  • US

Of these 3, your best odds are any in which you have ties on your resume (i.e. education, work experience, etc. etc.)

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello there!

The best option, when choosing an office to apply, is to stick to the places where you have ties. In your case, it would be India and London. Otherwise, you will face a lot of visa connected issues and your chances will fall drastically.

As you fairly mentioned, currently this year is very active in terms of hiring and a lot of offices, including London MBB are in the recruitment process to what I know.

If you have any further questions - write to me!

GB

Hello there!

The best option, when choosing an office to apply, is to stick to the places where you have ties. In your case, it would be India and London. Otherwise, you will face a lot of visa connected issues and your chances will fall drastically.

As you fairly mentioned, currently this year is very active in terms of hiring and a lot of offices, including London MBB are in the recruitment process to what I know.

If you have any further questions - write to me!

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 277
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case