Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

268 Meetings

23,213 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

7

MBB Saudi Arabia Start Date Postponed BUT now residents not allowed back until the end of the pandemic.

Dear PrepLounge Community,

I have a signed contract with MBB firm in KSA. The have just announced residents can not return until the 'pandemic is over'.

I am worried about my contract - can they cancel it?

What does the pandemic being 'over' entail? A vaccine? Cases declining close to 0?

Should I try and move location?

Dear PrepLounge Community,

I have a signed contract with MBB firm in KSA. The have just announced residents can not return until the 'pandemic is over'.

I am worried about my contract - can they cancel it?

What does the pandemic being 'over' entail? A vaccine? Cases declining close to 0?

Should I try and move location?

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

268 Meetings

23,213 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear, I can understand this causes a lot of stress on your part.

1) It is highly unlikely they cancel your contract - They can continue to defer OR they may give you the opportunity to work in another office, but I doubt that they would cancel it

2) Non of us here can declare what "Pandemic over" means to KSA - read through their announcements, declarations etc. to get a better understanding of this.

3) I think you should ask HR if starting in another (any) office is an option

Overall, I think you should prepare to be delayed a year in Saudi Arabia (i.e., a likely worst-case scenario...though it could be longer or shorter). I think you should raise your concerns with HR and ask them what can/should be done.

Hi there,

Sorry to hear, I can understand this causes a lot of stress on your part.

1) It is highly unlikely they cancel your contract - They can continue to defer OR they may give you the opportunity to work in another office, but I doubt that they would cancel it

2) Non of us here can declare what "Pandemic over" means to KSA - read through their announcements, declarations etc. to get a better understanding of this.

3) I think you should ask HR if starting in another (any) office is an option

Overall, I think you should prepare to be delayed a year in Saudi Arabia (i.e., a likely worst-case scenario...though it could be longer or shorter). I think you should raise your concerns with HR and ask them what can/should be done.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,416 Meetings

15,758 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I don’t think any major firm is likely to rescind offers for the following reasons:

  1. Legal aspects. Unless there is a clause the company can cancel the offer, doing so creates a breach of contract
  2. Reputation. Rescinding offers will affect the general reputation of the company
  3. Alternatives. It is just easier for the company to suggest a later starting date rather than canceling the offer and lose suitable candidates, which are very expensive in terms of recruiting for any major firm.

I would recommend to talk with HR – they should clarify the situation and may propose a different location or to work remotely.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I don’t think any major firm is likely to rescind offers for the following reasons:

  1. Legal aspects. Unless there is a clause the company can cancel the offer, doing so creates a breach of contract
  2. Reputation. Rescinding offers will affect the general reputation of the company
  3. Alternatives. It is just easier for the company to suggest a later starting date rather than canceling the offer and lose suitable candidates, which are very expensive in terms of recruiting for any major firm.

I would recommend to talk with HR – they should clarify the situation and may propose a different location or to work remotely.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,055 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Don't worry about the contract - highly unlikely to be canceled.

Consulting companies are working remotely (even people based in KSA are working from home) - so it doesn't really matter where you are now.

COVID travel restrictions are changing almost on a daily basis - I recommend to stay patient.

Worst-case scenario, you could eventually fly to the Dubai office and work from there until KSA opens up (all offices in the middle east are a single unit, it doesn't matter where you are)

I hope this helps

Khaled

Hi there,

Don't worry about the contract - highly unlikely to be canceled.

Consulting companies are working remotely (even people based in KSA are working from home) - so it doesn't really matter where you are now.

COVID travel restrictions are changing almost on a daily basis - I recommend to stay patient.

Worst-case scenario, you could eventually fly to the Dubai office and work from there until KSA opens up (all offices in the middle east are a single unit, it doesn't matter where you are)

I hope this helps

Khaled

Hi,

I 100% agree with Ian's response.

For his 3rd point, I would also ask if starting in remote could also be an option.

Best

Hi,

I 100% agree with Ian's response.

For his 3rd point, I would also ask if starting in remote could also be an option.

Best

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

It’s hard to predict, but it’s unlikely that they cancel your contract. Besides, no one knows when the pandemic will exactly end.

I would recommend you call HR and ask about alternative to work in another company for the pandemic period.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

It’s hard to predict, but it’s unlikely that they cancel your contract. Besides, no one knows when the pandemic will exactly end.

I would recommend you call HR and ask about alternative to work in another company for the pandemic period.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Dear A,

First of all, my congratulations to your offer at MBB. Well done!

Regarding this situation, I would definitely recommend you to get in touch with HR and clarify the situation. Since I'm pretty sure that you will start remotely at MBB. There is no difference whether you will start being in KSA or in any other country. Afterwards, you will be able to move back to KSA

I hope it helps you and wish you best of luck,

If you need any help, support or advice in terms of first 100 days and on-boarding and building successful career, please, get in touch with me.

Best,

André

Dear A,

First of all, my congratulations to your offer at MBB. Well done!

Regarding this situation, I would definitely recommend you to get in touch with HR and clarify the situation. Since I'm pretty sure that you will start remotely at MBB. There is no difference whether you will start being in KSA or in any other country. Afterwards, you will be able to move back to KSA

I hope it helps you and wish you best of luck,

If you need any help, support or advice in terms of first 100 days and on-boarding and building successful career, please, get in touch with me.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello,

Sorry to hear this.

I would see highly unlikely that they cancell your contract, but it can be that the start date gets posponed until things are under control.

I would honestly avoid starting a job in consulting remotely, I would even opt for waiting instead.

Hope it helps

Cheers,

Clara

Hello,

Sorry to hear this.

I would see highly unlikely that they cancell your contract, but it can be that the start date gets posponed until things are under control.

I would honestly avoid starting a job in consulting remotely, I would even opt for waiting instead.

Hope it helps

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 630
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 511
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 279
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case