Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ben

100% Recommendation Rate

25 Meetings

134 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

13

MBB 's relevance after COVID-19

Will top strategy consulting firms (BCG, McKinsey, Bain & Co.) manage to stay relevant after the social and economic disruption caused by the corona pandemic?

Will top strategy consulting firms (BCG, McKinsey, Bain & Co.) manage to stay relevant after the social and economic disruption caused by the corona pandemic?

13 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ben

100% Recommendation Rate

25 Meetings

134 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

The consulting industry is not immune to the crisis. Businesses are tightening their budgets, prioritising near-term cashflow and cancelling expensive projects, especially those focused on revenue and growth. Consulting firms are taking a hit. According to research done by Consultancy.org, the global consulting industry could lose up to $30 billion in revenue in 2020.

graph impact of coronavirus on consulting industry

The good news are that consulting firms tend to be highly adaptive by nature, have demonstrated their resilience and flexibility in previous crises, and industry experts expect a fast recovery after the crisis.

Once we are back to “normal”, large businesses are likely to require a lot of support in cost cutting, supply chain redesign and restructuring. Private equity firms will be “hunting” for bargains among the thousands of distressed businesses, and public sector organisations, many of which were “caught with their pants down”, will need help in preparing for the next wave of COVID-19 or the next pandemic.

One crisis example to learn from is the Russian default in 1998. Bain and BCG have left Moscow during the crisis, while McKinsey stayed and captured the post-crisis recovery work and clients. Bain and BCG returned since, but had to discount heavily to get any business. They will not repeat the same mistake.

Hi there,

The consulting industry is not immune to the crisis. Businesses are tightening their budgets, prioritising near-term cashflow and cancelling expensive projects, especially those focused on revenue and growth. Consulting firms are taking a hit. According to research done by Consultancy.org, the global consulting industry could lose up to $30 billion in revenue in 2020.

graph impact of coronavirus on consulting industry

The good news are that consulting firms tend to be highly adaptive by nature, have demonstrated their resilience and flexibility in previous crises, and industry experts expect a fast recovery after the crisis.

Once we are back to “normal”, large businesses are likely to require a lot of support in cost cutting, supply chain redesign and restructuring. Private equity firms will be “hunting” for bargains among the thousands of distressed businesses, and public sector organisations, many of which were “caught with their pants down”, will need help in preparing for the next wave of COVID-19 or the next pandemic.

One crisis example to learn from is the Russian default in 1998. Bain and BCG have left Moscow during the crisis, while McKinsey stayed and captured the post-crisis recovery work and clients. Bain and BCG returned since, but had to discount heavily to get any business. They will not repeat the same mistake.

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

As the others rightfully mention this is likely not the case. There will be a short-term impact, but this is mainly to preserve the cash position. In the medium and long-term, there will be a lot of new projects stemming from this current situation. The nature of the projects will shift in some industries to more cost-cutting than top-level growth.

As the others rightfully mention this is likely not the case. There will be a short-term impact, but this is mainly to preserve the cash position. In the medium and long-term, there will be a lot of new projects stemming from this current situation. The nature of the projects will shift in some industries to more cost-cutting than top-level growth.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,416 Meetings

15,758 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

in terms of the consulting industry overall, I don't see reasons why it should suffer long-term from the virus. Consulting companies are in the business of “lending” brains to companies to fix problems. They may suffer as a sector long-term only if companies find a substitute to solve their problems different from hiring smart human beings as experts.

Obviously, individual companies may be affected as in every industry due to bad decisions, so maybe in 10 years the top companies won’t be the same as now, as the story of Booz shows, but the industry overall should not have issues to continue to grow.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

in terms of the consulting industry overall, I don't see reasons why it should suffer long-term from the virus. Consulting companies are in the business of “lending” brains to companies to fix problems. They may suffer as a sector long-term only if companies find a substitute to solve their problems different from hiring smart human beings as experts.

Obviously, individual companies may be affected as in every industry due to bad decisions, so maybe in 10 years the top companies won’t be the same as now, as the story of Booz shows, but the industry overall should not have issues to continue to grow.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Adam

100% Recommendation Rate

19 Meetings

37 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

MBB will definitely remain relevant. Consulting firms thrive in times like this since they help clients to work through the challenges raised by difficult issues such as COVID. Firms face decisions around how to adapt their operating models and which investments to accelerate or stop altogether. External expert perspectives are greatly valued to help frame and make the right decisions.

All consulting firms may change their operating models temporarily and this could lead to more virtual teaming and remote working. This could lead to some lasting changes in some cases – perhaps more off client premises work, but the case solving process does benefit from the team being collocated so I would expect us to eventually go back to more or less the previous status quo.

Hope this is helpful.

Kind Regards,

Adam

MBB will definitely remain relevant. Consulting firms thrive in times like this since they help clients to work through the challenges raised by difficult issues such as COVID. Firms face decisions around how to adapt their operating models and which investments to accelerate or stop altogether. External expert perspectives are greatly valued to help frame and make the right decisions.

All consulting firms may change their operating models temporarily and this could lead to more virtual teaming and remote working. This could lead to some lasting changes in some cases – perhaps more off client premises work, but the case solving process does benefit from the team being collocated so I would expect us to eventually go back to more or less the previous status quo.

Hope this is helpful.

Kind Regards,

Adam

Hi A,

MBB will definitely stay relevant after COVID, but probably will slightly change its focus from strategy to cost cut management and restructuring, and turn around for companies as well as digitization. These two types of projects will become even more common.

Hope it helps.

Good luck!

Best,
André

Hi A,

MBB will definitely stay relevant after COVID, but probably will slightly change its focus from strategy to cost cut management and restructuring, and turn around for companies as well as digitization. These two types of projects will become even more common.

Hope it helps.

Good luck!

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

Sure, a global crysis doesn't mean that you don't have projects (think about cost cutting or restructuring process and about all business plans that have to be reviewed). Especially after such a disruptive event, companies have to think how to adapt and transform themselves. Consulting market could shrink in this year but in a long term view all of these are good opportunities for consulting companies.

Best,
Luca

Hello there,

Sure, a global crysis doesn't mean that you don't have projects (think about cost cutting or restructuring process and about all business plans that have to be reviewed). Especially after such a disruptive event, companies have to think how to adapt and transform themselves. Consulting market could shrink in this year but in a long term view all of these are good opportunities for consulting companies.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,832 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Yes, they will be. They are going to embrace all the transformations that this crisis will cause.

Best

Antonello

Yes, they will be. They are going to embrace all the transformations that this crisis will cause.

Best

Antonello

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

812 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

I do not see COVID-19 having any particular long term impact on the consulting industry at least from the perspective of demand for consulting services. There are other trends that have a bigger impact on that, most notably the general digitization of the economy and increased prevalence of data-driven decision making in many companies.

I think the way this plays out is that you see a temporary dip in demand due to the uncertainty that COVID-19 causes and as CFOs and finance directors look to reduce any discretionary spending.

Once this situation has played out there will be significant demand for restructuring, cost-reduction, organizational projects as companies are adjusting to a new reality.

I do not see COVID-19 having any particular long term impact on the consulting industry at least from the perspective of demand for consulting services. There are other trends that have a bigger impact on that, most notably the general digitization of the economy and increased prevalence of data-driven decision making in many companies.

I think the way this plays out is that you see a temporary dip in demand due to the uncertainty that COVID-19 causes and as CFOs and finance directors look to reduce any discretionary spending.

Once this situation has played out there will be significant demand for restructuring, cost-reduction, organizational projects as companies are adjusting to a new reality.

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

71 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes I believe they would stay relevant. The consulting market might be slower now due to COVID and due to a lot of clients are taking some time to get used to the new remote way of working (and some might have tight financials at the moment), but eventually when the situation goes into recovery mode, quite a lot of companies would need to readjust their strategy, business model, and way of working etc. to adapt to the post COVID world as there would be changes in consumer needs and market dynamics etc. That's where top consulting firms can help again. If you read the articles by MBB, you'd notice that they have already been looking into how companies can win in the post-COVID world.

Cheers,

Emily

Hi there,

Yes I believe they would stay relevant. The consulting market might be slower now due to COVID and due to a lot of clients are taking some time to get used to the new remote way of working (and some might have tight financials at the moment), but eventually when the situation goes into recovery mode, quite a lot of companies would need to readjust their strategy, business model, and way of working etc. to adapt to the post COVID world as there would be changes in consumer needs and market dynamics etc. That's where top consulting firms can help again. If you read the articles by MBB, you'd notice that they have already been looking into how companies can win in the post-COVID world.

Cheers,

Emily

Book a coaching with Tamara

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

23 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Without adding too much of the same:

Situation right now:

- most projects shifted from whichever topic to COVID response teams (when asking around you might be surprised that some offices are fully utilized/few people on the beach)

- once this is handled they will shift back to the original topic

After COVID calms down I would see an increase in restructuring (some business might have to be slimmed down/divested) and digital projects to adjust to the new normal.

Hope that answers your question.

Without adding too much of the same:

Situation right now:

- most projects shifted from whichever topic to COVID response teams (when asking around you might be surprised that some offices are fully utilized/few people on the beach)

- once this is handled they will shift back to the original topic

After COVID calms down I would see an increase in restructuring (some business might have to be slimmed down/divested) and digital projects to adjust to the new normal.

Hope that answers your question.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I could understand if other consulting companies struggle, but MBB are far too powerful and well rooted to be qualified as "not relevant"

Think for instance of the Lehman crisis. Did this one erase them from the map? Neither will this one.

They will struggle just as all the market will do, but also re-invent themselves -as all market too- and find a new normal.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I could understand if other consulting companies struggle, but MBB are far too powerful and well rooted to be qualified as "not relevant"

Think for instance of the Lehman crisis. Did this one erase them from the map? Neither will this one.

They will struggle just as all the market will do, but also re-invent themselves -as all market too- and find a new normal.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,505 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

They already are- take McKinsey for example, it is advising both the White House and the NY state on how to proceed next.

They already are- take McKinsey for example, it is advising both the White House and the NY state on how to proceed next.

Yes, even right now they are staying relevant.

For example, McKinsey and Deloitte are being hired by NY State to develop an opening plan (1), and BCG has been hired to assess the economic impact of Covid-19 (2).

Undoubtedly their revenues will be impacted this year or even the next 1-2 years, but I don't see why they, and the consulting industry as a whole, will be come irrevelant. Business problems will still exist and only get more complicated.

Now, if the question was about smaller firms, then it would be more difficult to tell simply because they are often not as diversified and cash rich as top/bigger firms.

(1) https://www.cnbc.com/2020/04/16/new-york-taps-mckinsey-to-develop-a-trump-proof-economic-reopening-plan.html

(2) https://www.budget.ny.gov/pubs/archive/fy21/ny-covid19-economic-impact-prelim.pdf

Yes, even right now they are staying relevant.

For example, McKinsey and Deloitte are being hired by NY State to develop an opening plan (1), and BCG has been hired to assess the economic impact of Covid-19 (2).

Undoubtedly their revenues will be impacted this year or even the next 1-2 years, but I don't see why they, and the consulting industry as a whole, will be come irrevelant. Business problems will still exist and only get more complicated.

Now, if the question was about smaller firms, then it would be more difficult to tell simply because they are often not as diversified and cash rich as top/bigger firms.

(1) https://www.cnbc.com/2020/04/16/new-york-taps-mckinsey-to-develop-a-trump-proof-economic-reopening-plan.html

(2) https://www.budget.ny.gov/pubs/archive/fy21/ny-covid19-economic-impact-prelim.pdf

(edited)

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 161.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29612
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 70.1k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1912
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case