Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 463,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

MBB Resume Verification

MBB Resume
New answer on Jun 27, 2019
3 Answers
3.1 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 26, 2019

Do firms ever put in the effot to verify what's on your resume? I've heard that people usually fluff thier resume a lot to make it look very impressive. or do they go back to your previous submitted resumes to compare?

Also, is there a black list for MBB?

Thanks in advance!

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Vlad
Expert
replied on Jun 27, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

There is some background check, but it's mostly to verify the unlawful behavior.

They can also ask for the contacts of your previous supervisors and talk to them. I would not lie too much in a resume.

Best!

Was this answer helpful?
Daniel replied on Jun 26, 2019

Hi,

usually, you have to submit your references, transcripts, recommendation and reference letters with your CV, so that HR can understand that everything listed on your CV is genuine.

I have never heard about a blacklist.

Regards,
Daniel

Was this answer helpful?
1
Deniz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 26, 2019
5+ Years at BCG & Kearney Dubai & Istanbul | 400+ Trainees | Free 15-min Consultation Call

Hi,

As far as I know, there is no verification of what's on your resume, however, I would highly advise providing information as accurate as possible, as in the real interviews, interviewers may ask you detailed questions about your experience.

I don't think there is a blacklist for MBB. However, they keep track of your previous application history (e.g., how far you proceeded with the interview rounds, who interviewed you etc.).

Best,

Deniz

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad gave the best answer

Vlad

McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
429
Meetings
12,326
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
4.9
186 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!