Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,258 Meetings

11,327 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

2

MBB Research role vs Bulge Bracket FS inhouse strategy role?

Below aren't the ideal options, but which one is better for long-term career progression?

MBB Research (Think Mck Research team, BCG Knowledge team) vs FS in-house strategy (Think GS, JPM, Blackrock etc.)

Below aren't the ideal options, but which one is better for long-term career progression?

MBB Research (Think Mck Research team, BCG Knowledge team) vs FS in-house strategy (Think GS, JPM, Blackrock etc.)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,258 Meetings

11,327 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as in a case, it really depends by your goals; where do you see yourself in 10 years? If you are aiming to become a research expert, MBB research sounds more interesting. If you are interested to become an expert in the financial service industry or in general to make more money, FS in-house sounds better. The answer really depends by your long-term goal.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

as in a case, it really depends by your goals; where do you see yourself in 10 years? If you are aiming to become a research expert, MBB research sounds more interesting. If you are interested to become an expert in the financial service industry or in general to make more money, FS in-house sounds better. The answer really depends by your long-term goal.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

At MBB The research role is a supporting (non-consulting) role. Here are the implications:

  • You are specialized in a particular industry sector
  • You may or may not be assigned to a project. In most of the cases, you will have limited client-facing activities.
  • Lower salary
  • No international staffing, though lots of remote work with other offices

In-house strategy sounds more interesting due to faster career and more opportunities in-house (especially taking into account the digital transformation of Blackrock).

Best!

Hi,

At MBB The research role is a supporting (non-consulting) role. Here are the implications:

  • You are specialized in a particular industry sector
  • You may or may not be assigned to a project. In most of the cases, you will have limited client-facing activities.
  • Lower salary
  • No international staffing, though lots of remote work with other offices

In-house strategy sounds more interesting due to faster career and more opportunities in-house (especially taking into account the digital transformation of Blackrock).

Best!

Noted with thanks, I would like to ask how's the career path like for inhouse strategy at banks? Also Is jumping to big 4 consulting a good idea too? — Buysellallthetime on Jul 19, 2018