MBB Profile Evaluation

Bain BCG MBB MBB recruiting process McKinsey
New answer on Mar 10, 2021
7 Answers
1.2 k Views
Danoush asked on Mar 09, 2021

Hi guys, I was wondering if anyone knows something about the MBB recruitment process and can evaluate my profile. I am particularly concerned about my A Level grades and what they mean for me in the greater perspective of my profile:

BSc Financial Economics * First Class (City, University)
Msc Management and Strategy (London School of Economics)
GRE: 162 Q, 161 V, 5.5/6 AWA

I also have strong extra curriculars that include publications and work experience in consulting and fluency in 3 languages.

I have 11 A/A* at GCSE, but due to personal circumstances I only achieved BBB at A level in Economics, Geography and Maths. This was an isolated incident but nevertheless happened.

I am wondering whether I have a chance at securing an interview or whether I will be completely written off since my A Levels don't check the box.

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 10, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
Was this answer helpful?
Danoush on Mar 18, 2021

Thanks for your answer Francesco! Since you are Ex-BCG, could I ask you about your thoughts on this screening document from 2017 https://ibb.co/album/ChVCJg . Doesn't it suggest that I would automatically be screened out regardless of my tier 1 masters. Does a referral bypass this process? Thanks!

Francesco on Mar 20, 2021

Hi Danny, please feel free to PM me to discuss. Best, Francesco

Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 10, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I wouldn´t worry too much about them, considering you already are in the "graduate" level with the master.

Grades get less importatn as long as you can add other things to your profile (the obvious data is the professional one, but not only in case you didn´t really have the time yet. You can add the strong extra curriculars you mention, projects, prices, langauges...)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 10, 2021
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

Your A levels are irrelevant at this point. However City University is not a target uni, and the course at LSE while relevant is again not a core target for MBB. You will have to ensure you network a lot to get the interview

Best,

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 10, 2021
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer

Considering you have/are studying for a master's degree, I wouldn't worry about your A-levels. My sense is that it will also depend on which office you are applying for, it locally in London where the entry level intake is relatively small and highly competitive, your broader educational profile may struggle to stand out unless you have lots of differentiating achievements and experiences as your extra-curriculars.

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 10, 2021
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there!

It really depends on the office you are applying for. You have a good profile, but since your university isn’t a target one, I would recommend ensuring your network to get the interview invite and/or a referral.
Cheers,
GB

Was this answer helpful?
Danoush on Mar 10, 2021

Thanks for the advice. Surely since my masters was a strong target it won't matter so much that my undergrad wasn't? Nevertheless, I think I get your point, some people will have target unis both times and I should network.

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 10, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Danny,

In short, you do have a chance of getting an interview. I think your profile is strong enough.

That said, maximize your odds by making sure you have a killer resume AND by networking extensively.

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 10, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Based on what you have written, I'd say you have a strong profile (mainly due to your extracurriculars and work experience, which you, unfortunately, don't specify in more detail).

The importance of A-levels depends on the office. If you were to apply at McKinsey Germany they are actually taken into account (...), whereas for most other offices it does not matter at your stage.

Regardless of your academic performance, you need to network before you apply to maximize your chances to pass the screening stage.

All the best,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,071
Meetings
28,610
Q&A Upvotes
302
Awards
5.0
1498 Reviews