Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,017 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

4

MBB Personal fit interview - differences

Hi all,

I am currently preparing for MBB interviews. And although case part is covered quite well, I am still trying to improve my personal fit part. There are lots of lists of possible fit questions, but I am wondering whether there is a difference in personal fit part depending on a firm.

What should be my focus for McKinsey? BCG? Bain? Are they the same?

Could someone who interviewed for multiple companies share his or her experience?

Thank you in advance!

Hi all,

I am currently preparing for MBB interviews. And although case part is covered quite well, I am still trying to improve my personal fit part. There are lots of lists of possible fit questions, but I am wondering whether there is a difference in personal fit part depending on a firm.

What should be my focus for McKinsey? BCG? Bain? Are they the same?

Could someone who interviewed for multiple companies share his or her experience?

Thank you in advance!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,017 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi Tadeus,

First of all, fit interview has 2 parts: a set of questions to you in the beginning of an interview and then your questions to the interviewer after you solve a case

Interviewer usually asks 3 sets of questions:

  1. “Tell me about yourself” or “walk me through your resume”- this is how Consultants usually begin the interview. It's an opportunity for them to learn about you and to pick some interesting facts.
  2. “Why consulting?”, “Why McKinsey” or “Why BCG” questions are used to assess your motivation to be a consultant in general and to work in that particular firm.
  3. Next the interviewer will also ask you to provide examples from your background to assess how good you are as a leader or a team player; how you can create impact and persuade people; or how you can achieve your goals.

Fit interview length and depth may also vary by a company:

  • Mckinsey is a bit more structured and demanding in its approach with fit part, taking up to 30 minutes. They will ask all sets of questions including a story on 1 of 3 competencies: Leadership, Achievement, Personal Impact
  • BCG interviews are a bit shorter, a bit less structured and detailed. They will also test competencies like leadership, Impact, Teamwork
  • On the contrary, Bain consultants will be less concerned about your stories and will not have strict guidelines. They will mostly check your background and motivation

Good luck!

Hi Tadeus,

First of all, fit interview has 2 parts: a set of questions to you in the beginning of an interview and then your questions to the interviewer after you solve a case

Interviewer usually asks 3 sets of questions:

  1. “Tell me about yourself” or “walk me through your resume”- this is how Consultants usually begin the interview. It's an opportunity for them to learn about you and to pick some interesting facts.
  2. “Why consulting?”, “Why McKinsey” or “Why BCG” questions are used to assess your motivation to be a consultant in general and to work in that particular firm.
  3. Next the interviewer will also ask you to provide examples from your background to assess how good you are as a leader or a team player; how you can create impact and persuade people; or how you can achieve your goals.

Fit interview length and depth may also vary by a company:

  • Mckinsey is a bit more structured and demanding in its approach with fit part, taking up to 30 minutes. They will ask all sets of questions including a story on 1 of 3 competencies: Leadership, Achievement, Personal Impact
  • BCG interviews are a bit shorter, a bit less structured and detailed. They will also test competencies like leadership, Impact, Teamwork
  • On the contrary, Bain consultants will be less concerned about your stories and will not have strict guidelines. They will mostly check your background and motivation

Good luck!

Hi Vlad -- thanks for that excellent answer. Quick question w.r.t. the three McKinsey-specific topics. Sometimes the 'Achievement' element is labelled as 'Drive' instead (c.f. the website). Is this to be understood as a question addressing your pursuit of a specific goal, incl. your motivation to act and the challenges you overcame in the process? Thank you for your help! Best, -L. — Anonymous on Apr 16, 2018

Book a coaching with Carlos

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

73 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Tadeus,

I think there's a few great posts out there that I can attach re: the fit interview. So, in order to avoid not giving credit to others for their posts, please find attach some sources that I recommend viewing. The main takeaway is that the interview process for firms becomes more personalized the further you are into the recruiting process.

On MBB firms in general and their recruiting process

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/different-selection-criteria-of-mbbs-327

http://www.caseinterview.com/interview-process-mbb

On BCG

http://www.caseinterview.com/bcg-interview

On McKinsey
http://www.caseinterview.com/personal-experience-interview

On Bain (vs McKinsey PEI)

https://www.firmsconsulting.com/podcasts/key-differences-in-bain-fit-questions/

*Additional Resources*

How not to answer behavioral questions

https://managementconsulted.com/consulting-interviews/8-fit-interview-questions-and-their-fatal-mistakes/

Hi Tadeus,

I think there's a few great posts out there that I can attach re: the fit interview. So, in order to avoid not giving credit to others for their posts, please find attach some sources that I recommend viewing. The main takeaway is that the interview process for firms becomes more personalized the further you are into the recruiting process.

On MBB firms in general and their recruiting process

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/different-selection-criteria-of-mbbs-327

http://www.caseinterview.com/interview-process-mbb

On BCG

http://www.caseinterview.com/bcg-interview

On McKinsey
http://www.caseinterview.com/personal-experience-interview

On Bain (vs McKinsey PEI)

https://www.firmsconsulting.com/podcasts/key-differences-in-bain-fit-questions/

*Additional Resources*

How not to answer behavioral questions

https://managementconsulted.com/consulting-interviews/8-fit-interview-questions-and-their-fatal-mistakes/

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Well, most of these companies have pretty common personal fit questions. There are all about your leadership, conflict solving skills, team skills, as well as analytical excellence. I would say that McKinsey put great emphasis on your personality and ability to convince others even if they disagree with you, while BCG is more precise on your collaborative approach and creativity. Bain values tough mathematic and analytical skills. But most of the questions are pretty common and universal for all three companies.

Hope, it helps.

Best,
André

Hi,

Well, most of these companies have pretty common personal fit questions. There are all about your leadership, conflict solving skills, team skills, as well as analytical excellence. I would say that McKinsey put great emphasis on your personality and ability to convince others even if they disagree with you, while BCG is more precise on your collaborative approach and creativity. Bain values tough mathematic and analytical skills. But most of the questions are pretty common and universal for all three companies.

Hope, it helps.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,298 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Hope you find it useful!

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Hope you find it useful!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Personal Fit

Besides being great at case cracking you also need to convince the interviewer that your personality fits into a case team or in the company as a whole

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 134.3k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28559
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 56.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1494
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 858
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 293
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case