MBB Partner Call: How to move further

Bain & Company BCG full-time McKinsey networking North America partner recruiting Referral
New answer on Jun 23, 2022
6 Answers
144 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 21, 2022

Hello community,

Appreciate your inputs, plz.

Context: I am a rising second year MBA at one of the almost-feeder schools in North America. I couldn’t get any MBB invite during internship. I took over internal strategy in a major bank for the summer (F100).

I just had a call with an MBB partner. I reached out on email because he comes from a similar pre-MBA background. He gave me an appointment. He is not from my school though. The call was 20 minutes but he extended it to 5 more minutes as we deep dived into the industry. In the end he asked my life story, my motivations and then ended up selling why this MBB is better than the others and why I will enjoy with them. Then he asked if I attended on-campus events to which I said yes, and that I also went on a dinner with an EM/PL/Manager last month. 
 

I have heard there is no ‘referral’ per se in FT MBA recruitment. i asked him advice to grab an invite to which he said he was the recruiting partner until 3 years ago but is not sure on timeline. I told him that it’s happening in August since 2 years now to which he said then its nearby. He asked me to keep chatting with ’our’ people and that ‘I hope you get to meet the recruitment team this time around.’

He even replied to my thank you email asking me to keep in touch and that he enjoyed my insightful discussion.

How do I take it up from here so that I get the invite? Am I reading too much into this and he was just a nice person? lol

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 22, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Well done! No, it´s not what so ever random, looks very promising. Keep having these type of conversations, they are the right ones. 

Honesty, I would follow up to ask about next steps in terms of applications and referrals, since this one is a great candidate for referring you for sure. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jun 22, 2022

Thanks for the advice. I’ll maybe email them once I have applied to let them know.

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 22, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

You've done a fantastic job networking - well done!

This is not “random”. He likes you and see potential in you…this is someone who will go to bat for you. Let him know when you apply.

Networking matters…even during the MBA.

From data I collected and analyzed at Stern (FT MBA), students who had 0 networking “contacts” only had a 20% chance of getting an interview. Those who had 6+ contacts had a 70+% chance of getting an interview. This was “controlled” for innate student traits as well.

Keep networking…it pays off, as the data shows!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jun 22, 2022

Thanks for the kind comment. I’ll keep working on it and post my journey here, hopefully. I ‘tried’ networking last cycle (internship cycle) too but the feelings and responses I am getting this time were not there last time. If I do get the invitation - I might need accelerated help to ensure conversion.

(edited)

Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 23, 2022
Highest recommendation rate / Top McKinsey coach / 100% success rate at >4 sessions / Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

Good job! It sounds like you're being effective at networking. 

If anything, I'd ask him if he can recommend you other people who you could get in touch to learn more about their experience. Then if he drops some names it's easier to actually get on a call with these other people. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jun 24, 2022

Thanks for the perspective!!

Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 23, 2022
McKinsey | 100+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Top rated for experienced hires & career transitioners

Hi there,

Great work so far - you're doing all the right things and are getting very good traction with a Partner, which is rare.

Next step is to put together a killer application, file it through the appropriate online channel, and send him a copy with a kind note along the lines of “Thank you for connecting… I just applied (copy of documents attached) and I'm very excited about the process… I'd be very happy to speak again in the future”.

Objective is clearly to remind him of you, make it clear you have an active application, and invite an endorsement.

Best of luck!

 

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jun 23, 2022

Wow Mortitz, that’s a great idea. I hope that doesn’t look like a very unwelcome move? How to go about this email? Any more tips? Appreciate it!

Lucie
Expert
replied on Jun 22, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer and coach & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Hi there, 

Once you have the MBA done I would aim to apply and ask boldly but in a polite email to this Partner for a referral. If you have excellently written CV and cover letter with more than education (if not targeted school) you still have good chances to get the invite. 

If you want to get honest feedback on your CV, feel free to send it over to me. 

Good luck!

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
replied on Jun 21, 2022
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer

It's a great sign of fit but I wouldn't read into it.  It's a shame he hasn't introduced you to more people put I would continue to network as per his advice.  Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jun 21, 2022

Thank you! Being a feeder school, MBBs do have their recent consultant (alums) as the respective coordinator. I’m trying to have at least a call with them too. I had two chats with one of the MBB recruiting consultants and they also just advised me to be sure they remember us in a sea of 300 resumes. ‘Just keep connecting to more of us’ is what they said. Referrals for MBA look out if the question in this particular office and most people from HSW also pick this location.

Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
20,777
Q&A Upvotes
95
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews