Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,687 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

9

MBB on the job tools / applications / software

Hello friends,

I will be starting at BCG soon as a generalist consultant and have some spare time prior to starting. I want to increase my prociency with some potential tools / software MBB uses (already highly skilled with Excel) and was wondering if you had any insight into the tools consulting firms use.

Specifically, I am wondering if MBB uses tools / software like:

Project Management:

  • Asana
  • Monday
  • Notion
  • Trello

Data Analysis:

  • SQL

Data Visualization:

  • Power IB
  • Tableau

Additionally is there anything else you would recommend I become comfortable with?

Hello friends,

I will be starting at BCG soon as a generalist consultant and have some spare time prior to starting. I want to increase my prociency with some potential tools / software MBB uses (already highly skilled with Excel) and was wondering if you had any insight into the tools consulting firms use.

Specifically, I am wondering if MBB uses tools / software like:

Project Management:

  • Asana
  • Monday
  • Notion
  • Trello

Data Analysis:

  • SQL

Data Visualization:

  • Power IB
  • Tableau

Additionally is there anything else you would recommend I become comfortable with?

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,687 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

If you are joining as a general consultant, I would dedicate 95% of my pre-joining spare time to Excel.

Please find below a list of the most popular commands. I would suggest you to follow some online courses and practice the commands on a dataset_

- Basic operations: SUM, SUMPRODUCT
- Text transformations: CONCATENATE, LEFT, RIGHT, & operator,
- Connecting different datasets: VLOOKUP, HLOOKUP, INDEX(MATCH(),MATCH())
- Conditional-based operations: SUMIF, COUNTIF, SUMIFS, COUNTIFS, COUNTA
- Learn how to analyze data using Pivot Tables

For the other ones you mention, the only ones that could make sense at a point are SQL -altough you normally get a data scientist who is a specialist- or Tableau -that is super super easy and intuitive, you will even enjoy it-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

If you are joining as a general consultant, I would dedicate 95% of my pre-joining spare time to Excel.

Please find below a list of the most popular commands. I would suggest you to follow some online courses and practice the commands on a dataset_

- Basic operations: SUM, SUMPRODUCT
- Text transformations: CONCATENATE, LEFT, RIGHT, & operator,
- Connecting different datasets: VLOOKUP, HLOOKUP, INDEX(MATCH(),MATCH())
- Conditional-based operations: SUMIF, COUNTIF, SUMIFS, COUNTIFS, COUNTA
- Learn how to analyze data using Pivot Tables

For the other ones you mention, the only ones that could make sense at a point are SQL -altough you normally get a data scientist who is a specialist- or Tableau -that is super super easy and intuitive, you will even enjoy it-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

(edited)

Hi,

As soon as Welcome trainings can start again at BCG, you will have dedicated courses on PowerPoint, Excel and on Tableau as well.

Good luck for your on boarding

Best

Hi,

As soon as Welcome trainings can start again at BCG, you will have dedicated courses on PowerPoint, Excel and on Tableau as well.

Good luck for your on boarding

Best

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

213 Meetings

1,083 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Hi!

  • Generalist consultants only need a high-proficiency in Excel and these days maybe a little bit of a Tableau knowledge. So, if you are proficient in Excel already, then definitily focus on Tableau.
  • SQL is very much optional but might be also beneficial, just acquiring some basics, i.e. understanding a basic logic.
  • Project management tools are not used.

However, what is essential and often underestimated is how much power point consultants do :) Honestly, skills to create a beautiful slide quickly is much more valuable in consulting than knowing SQL. Of course it's a learning by doing, but maybe do a course on power point, it will definitely help you at the start. Here is a course you might look into https://www.coursera.org/learn/powerpoint-presentations#about

Best,

Daniel

Hi!

  • Generalist consultants only need a high-proficiency in Excel and these days maybe a little bit of a Tableau knowledge. So, if you are proficient in Excel already, then definitily focus on Tableau.
  • SQL is very much optional but might be also beneficial, just acquiring some basics, i.e. understanding a basic logic.
  • Project management tools are not used.

However, what is essential and often underestimated is how much power point consultants do :) Honestly, skills to create a beautiful slide quickly is much more valuable in consulting than knowing SQL. Of course it's a learning by doing, but maybe do a course on power point, it will definitely help you at the start. Here is a course you might look into https://www.coursera.org/learn/powerpoint-presentations#about

Best,

Daniel

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

MBBs are not using these PM tools. The tools you've mentioned are very simple and I don't think you need to waste the time on them since it takes just a couple hours to figure out.

SQL knowledge is very useful and it will help you to stand out. Consultants are looking for the "Spikes" to promote people, so this can be your spike

Tableau is very commonly used. I have friends at McK / Bain using them daily. Again, they are pretty simple

Best

Hi,

MBBs are not using these PM tools. The tools you've mentioned are very simple and I don't think you need to waste the time on them since it takes just a couple hours to figure out.

SQL knowledge is very useful and it will help you to stand out. Consultants are looking for the "Spikes" to promote people, so this can be your spike

Tableau is very commonly used. I have friends at McK / Bain using them daily. Again, they are pretty simple

Best

Hi!

Let me try and be very clear on the relevance of your list:

  • MS Excel - very relevant (for obvious reasons)
  • SQL - quite low relevance (only in very specific situations a generalist consultant will ever use this skill. If database building/management is needed, then it will nearly always be outsourced to either internal support teams or external partners (such as Evaluserve). Having a consultant spend his time on this would almost always be very inefficient and a waste of expensive resources)
  • Tableau - quite low relevance (same as above: if Tableau is needed (which is quite rare), it will be handled by support teams, but not by consultants, who have to spend their time on other tasks for efficiency reasons)
  • All other tools listed - completely irrelevant (project management is done in the specific way of the particular MBB you are joining)

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Let me try and be very clear on the relevance of your list:

  • MS Excel - very relevant (for obvious reasons)
  • SQL - quite low relevance (only in very specific situations a generalist consultant will ever use this skill. If database building/management is needed, then it will nearly always be outsourced to either internal support teams or external partners (such as Evaluserve). Having a consultant spend his time on this would almost always be very inefficient and a waste of expensive resources)
  • Tableau - quite low relevance (same as above: if Tableau is needed (which is quite rare), it will be handled by support teams, but not by consultants, who have to spend their time on other tasks for efficiency reasons)
  • All other tools listed - completely irrelevant (project management is done in the specific way of the particular MBB you are joining)

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,413 Meetings

15,671 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Arash,

congratulations on your offer! As mentioned in the other comments, the only real tools you will use out of those you listed are Excel and possibly Tableau, I would not spend time with the others.

Below you can find some suggestions for your first days:

  1. Take notes when your manager tells you something – this will help you to remember details and will show to the team you care about them.
  2. Always double-check. The first impression is very important in consulting: if you show you are reliable from the beginning, you create a reputation of a reliable person. Double checks should be done on expectations for your job, your Excel analysis, your slides – basically everything.
  3. Define priorities before starting any set of tasks. The majority of the results usually come from a subset of activities – this is true also for your tasks in consulting. You have to identify which they are and prioritize them – the application of the so-called 80-20 rule or Pareto Principle. Alignment on priorities and expectations is particularly important with your manager at the beginning of the project.
  4. Socialize with your colleagues and start to build a network. Consulting is a people business and you should build a good network both within and outside the company. A good start is key to develop good relationships long-term
  5. Organize your private life activities. You want to organize your calendar to leave some space for personal activities (sport/ friends/ family). This is not easy but can be managed if you organize well, and long-term will be critical to keep a balance between work and private life. Also, it is better to align with your manager/teammates from the beginning on your core needs, so that there are no surprises later on.
  6. Ask for feedback every two-three weeks – this will show you are proactive and willing to learn.
  7. Ask for help when you don't know what to do – better to let know you are in trouble with meeting a deadline then missing the deadline.
  8. Be social and respectful with the support staff – these people are great and influential as well in the company.

I would also suggest to read (or reread) How to win friends and influence people – consulting is a people business and the more your grow the more soft skills become important compared to technical skills.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Arash,

congratulations on your offer! As mentioned in the other comments, the only real tools you will use out of those you listed are Excel and possibly Tableau, I would not spend time with the others.

Below you can find some suggestions for your first days:

  1. Take notes when your manager tells you something – this will help you to remember details and will show to the team you care about them.
  2. Always double-check. The first impression is very important in consulting: if you show you are reliable from the beginning, you create a reputation of a reliable person. Double checks should be done on expectations for your job, your Excel analysis, your slides – basically everything.
  3. Define priorities before starting any set of tasks. The majority of the results usually come from a subset of activities – this is true also for your tasks in consulting. You have to identify which they are and prioritize them – the application of the so-called 80-20 rule or Pareto Principle. Alignment on priorities and expectations is particularly important with your manager at the beginning of the project.
  4. Socialize with your colleagues and start to build a network. Consulting is a people business and you should build a good network both within and outside the company. A good start is key to develop good relationships long-term
  5. Organize your private life activities. You want to organize your calendar to leave some space for personal activities (sport/ friends/ family). This is not easy but can be managed if you organize well, and long-term will be critical to keep a balance between work and private life. Also, it is better to align with your manager/teammates from the beginning on your core needs, so that there are no surprises later on.
  6. Ask for feedback every two-three weeks – this will show you are proactive and willing to learn.
  7. Ask for help when you don't know what to do – better to let know you are in trouble with meeting a deadline then missing the deadline.
  8. Be social and respectful with the support staff – these people are great and influential as well in the company.

I would also suggest to read (or reread) How to win friends and influence people – consulting is a people business and the more your grow the more soft skills become important compared to technical skills.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vai

100% Recommendation Rate

17 Meetings

163 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

You need not worry about PM tools. Most are straight forward to learn and you will get a hang of it in no time. Data processing and data visualization skills could be helpful to learn. So my recommendation in decreasing order of preference would be

  1. Microsoft Excel (really master it)
  2. Alteryx
  3. Tableau

Hi,

You need not worry about PM tools. Most are straight forward to learn and you will get a hang of it in no time. Data processing and data visualization skills could be helpful to learn. So my recommendation in decreasing order of preference would be

  1. Microsoft Excel (really master it)
  2. Alteryx
  3. Tableau
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,776 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, first of all congrats for the offer :)

Among all the great advices of other coaches, I recommend mastering powerpoint and ways of structuring a presentation on it. The best source for it is the book "Say it with charts".

Best,
Antonello

Hi, first of all congrats for the offer :)

Among all the great advices of other coaches, I recommend mastering powerpoint and ways of structuring a presentation on it. The best source for it is the book "Say it with charts".

Best,
Antonello

(edited)

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

In BCG, as generalist, you will not use more than Powerpoint, Word and Excel.
If you want to do an extra mile, they are now trying to get used to Tableau and Alteryx. No need to go further than this.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

In BCG, as generalist, you will not use more than Powerpoint, Word and Excel.
If you want to do an extra mile, they are now trying to get used to Tableau and Alteryx. No need to go further than this.

Best,
Luca

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 277
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case