Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

MBB offices for future growth

MBB

Hi all, there is a lot of discussion around exit opportunities after MBB. But I want some advice about sticking with the firm long term. For such a person to reach MBB's C suite, does it make sense to work for the most powerful office? You must have heard "Out of sight, out of mind". So, for example, if you work for BCG Boston for 15-20 yrs, you would be visible to top leadership in Boston office. Would you have a much higher chance of becoming the firm's CEO compared to the situation where you work for some office in Texas or Shaghai? I know that there would be ten other factors, but is this hypothesis generally true?

And if this indeed true, which are those most powerful offices - are they NY for Mckinsey, Boston for both BCG, Bain?

Hi all, there is a lot of discussion around exit opportunities after MBB. But I want some advice about sticking with the firm long term. For such a person to reach MBB's C suite, does it make sense to work for the most powerful office? You must have heard "Out of sight, out of mind". So, for example, if you work for BCG Boston for 15-20 yrs, you would be visible to top leadership in Boston office. Would you have a much higher chance of becoming the firm's CEO compared to the situation where you work for some office in Texas or Shaghai? I know that there would be ten other factors, but is this hypothesis generally true?

And if this indeed true, which are those most powerful offices - are they NY for Mckinsey, Boston for both BCG, Bain?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey anonymous,

Are you really aiming to be the global manager partner in one of the MBBs? If that's the case, select whichever office you want and network like crazy since day 1 (and, btw, you need to be best in class in a group of highly distinctive people, the odds are not definitely in your favor)

Best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

Are you really aiming to be the global manager partner in one of the MBBs? If that's the case, select whichever office you want and network like crazy since day 1 (and, btw, you need to be best in class in a group of highly distinctive people, the odds are not definitely in your favor)

Best

Bruno

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

131 Meetings

802 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

I am a little bit surprised by this question...why would someone want to become a consultancy’s CEO vs. Just being the most successful partner commercially (and thus make more)? Prestige? Then much better to become CEO of a fortune 100 or similar.

That said, if you look at MBB CEOs history you will notice that they are not always coming from same office. So, no, not necessary to be in head office, can find your path there by being really successful in another big office or by funding a new office and bringing it to sustainable size.

Andrea

I am a little bit surprised by this question...why would someone want to become a consultancy’s CEO vs. Just being the most successful partner commercially (and thus make more)? Prestige? Then much better to become CEO of a fortune 100 or similar.

That said, if you look at MBB CEOs history you will notice that they are not always coming from same office. So, no, not necessary to be in head office, can find your path there by being really successful in another big office or by funding a new office and bringing it to sustainable size.

Andrea

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

7,850 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I believe to become a CEO you need to lead some region first. Leading a region means traveling across multiple countries a lot. You may lead US region and sit in the US, but competition here is higher as well. So maybe it’s better to be in a less competitive region?:)

Hi,

I believe to become a CEO you need to lead some region first. Leading a region means traveling across multiple countries a lot. You may lead US region and sit in the US, but competition here is higher as well. So maybe it’s better to be in a less competitive region?:)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 6.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 279
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.5k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 31
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 32
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 900+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case