Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

13,045 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

8

BCG Office Transfer after Internship?

Hi all,

I hope you are all doing well.

I am a masters students in the UK. I was wondering, if I were to join MBB as an intern in my home country (southern Europe), and perform up to standard, would it be possible to join full-time in London at the end of the internship? I am not fussed about the location at the moment, but long-term that is where I envision living, as I spent 6 years here and all my loved ones are based there.

If it matters, I am a dual citizen and have a UK passport too.

Hi all,

I hope you are all doing well.

I am a masters students in the UK. I was wondering, if I were to join MBB as an intern in my home country (southern Europe), and perform up to standard, would it be possible to join full-time in London at the end of the internship? I am not fussed about the location at the moment, but long-term that is where I envision living, as I spent 6 years here and all my loved ones are based there.

If it matters, I am a dual citizen and have a UK passport too.

(edited)

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

13,045 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

From a risk perspective I would highly advise against this. Each region has a stake in their interns and invest a lot of time/money in filtering out/recruiting you. I would highly advise that you look to convert that internship into a full-time role in your home country. It's hard enough to get into BCG...let alone when playing games!

Now, rest assured, you can absolutely switch to London after a few years working FT in your home country.

I've transfered a few times within companies and have the following advice:

1) Build a stellar reputation - do good work, work hard, and be known as "the guy/gal" for xx

2) Build your network - network agressively (yes, networking doesn't end once you've gotten the job offer). Make sure you're known by and have allies in people who make decisions such as staffing managers, Partners (specifically those responsible for recruiting/resources and who are heads of industry/function verticals), etc.

2) b). When I say network "aggressively" please don't be needy/annoying :) There's nothing worse than someone who is obviously working the room or trying to please!

3) Look out for opportunities - as mentioned in this Q&A already, look for office transfers, short-term projects, ambassadorships, etc.)

4) Practice patience and be flexible - how long have you tried for? This might take a year. And you need to be ready to go at the flip of a coin.

Bide your time, keep pushing, be smart, and you'll get there!

Hi there,

From a risk perspective I would highly advise against this. Each region has a stake in their interns and invest a lot of time/money in filtering out/recruiting you. I would highly advise that you look to convert that internship into a full-time role in your home country. It's hard enough to get into BCG...let alone when playing games!

Now, rest assured, you can absolutely switch to London after a few years working FT in your home country.

I've transfered a few times within companies and have the following advice:

1) Build a stellar reputation - do good work, work hard, and be known as "the guy/gal" for xx

2) Build your network - network agressively (yes, networking doesn't end once you've gotten the job offer). Make sure you're known by and have allies in people who make decisions such as staffing managers, Partners (specifically those responsible for recruiting/resources and who are heads of industry/function verticals), etc.

2) b). When I say network "aggressively" please don't be needy/annoying :) There's nothing worse than someone who is obviously working the room or trying to please!

3) Look out for opportunities - as mentioned in this Q&A already, look for office transfers, short-term projects, ambassadorships, etc.)

4) Practice patience and be flexible - how long have you tried for? This might take a year. And you need to be ready to go at the flip of a coin.

Bide your time, keep pushing, be smart, and you'll get there!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

403 Meetings

10,700 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

London office is extremely competitive, so no guarantees here. It's also hard to stand out during the internship. So I would rather rely on transferring later after you work several years full-time. Several things you should consider:

  • Working on projects in FS, retail, healthcare - typical London industries
  • Working on projects in London before transferring
  • Being a top performer (not standard)
  • Having a partner in London

Pls keep in mind that the salaries in London are much lower than in Europe. The difference is significant

Best

Hi,

London office is extremely competitive, so no guarantees here. It's also hard to stand out during the internship. So I would rather rely on transferring later after you work several years full-time. Several things you should consider:

  • Working on projects in FS, retail, healthcare - typical London industries
  • Working on projects in London before transferring
  • Being a top performer (not standard)
  • Having a partner in London

Pls keep in mind that the salaries in London are much lower than in Europe. The difference is significant

Best

Dear Vlad, thank you for taking the time to respond. I foresee my work will be mainly CPG/Healthcare. Salary does not bother me at this stage of my career to be perfectly honest, but I will keep it in mind! — Anonymous A on Dec 06, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

26 Meetings

3,227 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Best is to apply in London directly and avoid hassles of transfers etc. London is hyper competetive and this combined with Brexit and Covid is not going to make things any easier in the next 12 months at least.

UK market is picking up and I strongly recommend you apply through referrals in the target firms.

All the best.

Best is to apply in London directly and avoid hassles of transfers etc. London is hyper competetive and this combined with Brexit and Covid is not going to make things any easier in the next 12 months at least.

UK market is picking up and I strongly recommend you apply through referrals in the target firms.

All the best.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,200 Meetings

10,143 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

I don’t think it is completely impossible, but I believe is quite difficult to do the transition right after an internship given how competitive London is. On the other hand, you should be able to make the move after a few years. I know several people who moved after the MBA to a new location.

If you want to be sure to be in London from the beginning, the best thing is to apply for the internship there. Although you have to take into account it could be more difficult to get the internship in the first place given it is likely more competitive than your home country.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I don’t think it is completely impossible, but I believe is quite difficult to do the transition right after an internship given how competitive London is. On the other hand, you should be able to make the move after a few years. I know several people who moved after the MBA to a new location.

If you want to be sure to be in London from the beginning, the best thing is to apply for the internship there. Although you have to take into account it could be more difficult to get the internship in the first place given it is likely more competitive than your home country.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

3,506 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello there!

There is a slight chance that all you have mentioned above is going to happen due to the situation in the world now and London office being competitive. It still might happen, but could take more time and definitely not right after the internship.

Find a referal to increase your chances and apply for an internship there directly.

Do you need any help with that?

GB

Hello there!

There is a slight chance that all you have mentioned above is going to happen due to the situation in the world now and London office being competitive. It still might happen, but could take more time and definitely not right after the internship.

Find a referal to increase your chances and apply for an internship there directly.

Do you need any help with that?

GB

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

110 Meetings

3,180 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

There are cases, where such transfers of offers have happened, but they remain the exception. You will typically need to have a really strong reason to do so, and even then it typically depends on the capacity of the receiving office. Companies generally don't want you to (a) try to rig the system by applying to uncompetitive offices to then try to transfer internally, and (b) go through a very cost-intensive application and recruiting process with one office, just for that office then to lose the fruits of their hard work.

Bottom line: apply where you want to be directly. It's the safer path.

There are cases, where such transfers of offers have happened, but they remain the exception. You will typically need to have a really strong reason to do so, and even then it typically depends on the capacity of the receiving office. Companies generally don't want you to (a) try to rig the system by applying to uncompetitive offices to then try to transfer internally, and (b) go through a very cost-intensive application and recruiting process with one office, just for that office then to lose the fruits of their hard work.

Bottom line: apply where you want to be directly. It's the safer path.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

9,972 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

Indeed you can transfer offices between the intership and the full time offer (I know cases Madrid-Paris of that same circumpstance).

However, the question here is, why not applying to London directly? If you have the link there, you should have a similar chance in that office.

Best of luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Indeed you can transfer offices between the intership and the full time offer (I know cases Madrid-Paris of that same circumpstance).

However, the question here is, why not applying to London directly? If you have the link there, you should have a similar chance in that office.

Best of luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

120 Meetings

3,949 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

I have never seen it. It usually requires a couple of years in the 1st office before asking for a transfer. Otherwise, you need to pass again the interview process

Best,
Antonello

Hi,

I have never seen it. It usually requires a couple of years in the 1st office before asking for a transfer. Otherwise, you need to pass again the interview process

Best,
Antonello

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 26.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 211
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 13.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 495
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 419
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 263
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 3.1k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.4 5 149
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case