Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,960 Meetings

6,979 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

8

MBB, Kearney, RB and Strategy& Dubai recruitment for full-time entry level roles

Hi,

I am a Sep-2020 MSc in Management (Grande Ecole) Graduate. 2 months back, I got in touch with consultants working for these firms and was advised not to apply currently. I have 2 questions -

1. When should I apply to these firms (with referrals)?

2. I have already graduated and, due to the impact of COVID-19, possible entry dates are not being offered before Q2/Q3 2021. This implies a gap of 6+ months before possible start dates. Does this aspect of a gap make getting an interview invitation even more difficult?

Thank you in advance for your feedback.

Hi,

I am a Sep-2020 MSc in Management (Grande Ecole) Graduate. 2 months back, I got in touch with consultants working for these firms and was advised not to apply currently. I have 2 questions -

1. When should I apply to these firms (with referrals)?

2. I have already graduated and, due to the impact of COVID-19, possible entry dates are not being offered before Q2/Q3 2021. This implies a gap of 6+ months before possible start dates. Does this aspect of a gap make getting an interview invitation even more difficult?

Thank you in advance for your feedback.

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,960 Meetings

6,979 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi there,

Please find my answers below.

  1. I believe the people you contacted are the best to provide suggestions. Although some companies like BCG are already hiring now
  2. Unless you plan to start to work soon, I would recommend to find an interim job opportunity in between. It is always better to avoid gaps in the resume

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Please find my answers below.

  1. I believe the people you contacted are the best to provide suggestions. Although some companies like BCG are already hiring now
  2. Unless you plan to start to work soon, I would recommend to find an interim job opportunity in between. It is always better to avoid gaps in the resume

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

68 Meetings

1,206 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

As suggested by others, you should start looking at opportunities outside of MBB to start with. 6 months gap may be fine but you will then be competing with people who do not have a gap and might have other credentials to their name etc.

Also work experience helps tremendously with the PEI portion of the interview and will be great to hone your skills and challenge you mentally while the fallout from covid continues

Best,

Udayan

As suggested by others, you should start looking at opportunities outside of MBB to start with. 6 months gap may be fine but you will then be competing with people who do not have a gap and might have other credentials to their name etc.

Also work experience helps tremendously with the PEI portion of the interview and will be great to hone your skills and challenge you mentally while the fallout from covid continues

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

7,933 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1) You should check with local recruiters

2) Yep, unfortunately this means it's totally unpredictable how soon they reply.

Best

Hi,

1) You should check with local recruiters

2) Yep, unfortunately this means it's totally unpredictable how soon they reply.

Best

Book a coaching with Mehdi

5 Meetings

336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

I suggest that you double check with your connections and the HR of MBBs & other firms to ask about "if it is the right time yet" to apply. Some firms resumed recruiting as they sold new projects recently on which they need to staff talent. This is particularly valid if you have an expertise in a "digital transformation" topic (Data Science, Cybersecurity, etc.)

If they are not recruiting yet, I would recommend you apply for a job/internship in a company/industry of interest.

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi there,

I suggest that you double check with your connections and the HR of MBBs & other firms to ask about "if it is the right time yet" to apply. Some firms resumed recruiting as they sold new projects recently on which they need to staff talent. This is particularly valid if you have an expertise in a "digital transformation" topic (Data Science, Cybersecurity, etc.)

If they are not recruiting yet, I would recommend you apply for a job/internship in a company/industry of interest.

All the best,

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

90 Meetings

5,293 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

1. When those referrals tell you it is a good time...did they tell you how long to wait? I'd imagine sometime around February/March?

2. What you are essentially implying, is you are going to not do anything for 6 months, in the hopes of getting an offer with some of the above firms.

What if, you wait 6 months, and you still don't get an offer?

I highly recommend you assume you will not get a consulting job. Then, approach the next 6 months this way. What does that mean?

  1. Get an internship or full-time job...the extra experience, income, and backup, are all good to have.
  2. Get further education. For example, Data Science is a growing, important, and marketable field that I highly recommend gaining skills in. You may not have to get a full certificate (though it is an option). There are many one-off classes that you can group together (i.e. a database design/structure class, SQL class, Python/Ruby, Tableau, Data insights/visualization, etc.)
  3. Attend an academy. There are some academies that are a great stamp of approval and will also prepare you for both casing AND the consulting world. Reach out if you'd like to hear about a few.

1. When those referrals tell you it is a good time...did they tell you how long to wait? I'd imagine sometime around February/March?

2. What you are essentially implying, is you are going to not do anything for 6 months, in the hopes of getting an offer with some of the above firms.

What if, you wait 6 months, and you still don't get an offer?

I highly recommend you assume you will not get a consulting job. Then, approach the next 6 months this way. What does that mean?

  1. Get an internship or full-time job...the extra experience, income, and backup, are all good to have.
  2. Get further education. For example, Data Science is a growing, important, and marketable field that I highly recommend gaining skills in. You may not have to get a full certificate (though it is an option). There are many one-off classes that you can group together (i.e. a database design/structure class, SQL class, Python/Ruby, Tableau, Data insights/visualization, etc.)
  3. Attend an academy. There are some academies that are a great stamp of approval and will also prepare you for both casing AND the consulting world. Reach out if you'd like to hear about a few.
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,177 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

Can you share why they told you not to apply yet?

Anyhow, if they have insider intel these are the people to guide you with the timings.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Can you share why they told you not to apply yet?

Anyhow, if they have insider intel these are the people to guide you with the timings.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

3,937 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear A,

1. I would recommend you to double check with your contact, since he/she provided this information it should be some reasons

2. I would rather find some internship to avoid the gap. Or try another companies, out of MBB that probably have strat dates earlier.

I have helped several mentees to get into consulting companies in Dubai recently, so If you have any questions, feel free to ask.

Best,
André

Dear A,

1. I would recommend you to double check with your contact, since he/she provided this information it should be some reasons

2. I would rather find some internship to avoid the gap. Or try another companies, out of MBB that probably have strat dates earlier.

I have helped several mentees to get into consulting companies in Dubai recently, so If you have any questions, feel free to ask.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

365 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

I would check in with your previous HR contacts. Even if start dates are not offered before mid next year, they might still be conducting interviews (or even pull starting dates ahead). Business is picking up faster than many folks expected, so many firms now can't start bringing in new people fast enough. But this is of course firm dependent, so you'll need to keep your finger on the pulse!

I would check in with your previous HR contacts. Even if start dates are not offered before mid next year, they might still be conducting interviews (or even pull starting dates ahead). Business is picking up faster than many folks expected, so many firms now can't start bringing in new people fast enough. But this is of course firm dependent, so you'll need to keep your finger on the pulse!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 38.2k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 802
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 6.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 286
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport

Solved 3.3k times
COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: “How to secure Heathrow's revenue streams during April-June 2020, mitigating the effects of COVID-19”.
4.6 5 194
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 31
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case