Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

1,145 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

8

MBB is so popular to work at. But why exactly?

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

1,145 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Impactful work:

+ Great projects, choice of projects, expert colleagues, global exposure

Great experience

+ Well-run company with large growing business, highly sophisticated learning and development, culture of mutual support and respect, great salary and benefits

Career benefits

+ instant respect and prestige, strong network, jump ahead in your career

Impactful work:

+ Great projects, choice of projects, expert colleagues, global exposure

Great experience

+ Well-run company with large growing business, highly sophisticated learning and development, culture of mutual support and respect, great salary and benefits

Career benefits

+ instant respect and prestige, strong network, jump ahead in your career

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

237 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Well, multiple reasons:

- Amazing experiences/projects

- Meritocracy

- Challenging environment where your colleagues are all smart people

- Exit opportunities

- CV boost of having MBB on it

- Steep learning curve

- Amazing benefits and salary

Well, multiple reasons:

- Amazing experiences/projects

- Meritocracy

- Challenging environment where your colleagues are all smart people

- Exit opportunities

- CV boost of having MBB on it

- Steep learning curve

- Amazing benefits and salary

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,792 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,
the 3 main points are related to:
- CV: MBB are considered big brands and allow you to grow quicker than any other company outside
- salary and benefits: usually at the top for comparable positions and seniority (do not forget about MBA sponsorship)
- learning curve: due to the broad range of industries and practices, the smart people you work with, and the long hours

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
the 3 main points are related to:
- CV: MBB are considered big brands and allow you to grow quicker than any other company outside
- salary and benefits: usually at the top for comparable positions and seniority (do not forget about MBA sponsorship)
- learning curve: due to the broad range of industries and practices, the smart people you work with, and the long hours

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,697 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

That is very personal!

Some of the key factors are:

  • Professional catalizator: the learning curve is indeed much steeper than other industries.
  • CV boost: allows for rapid professional changes
  • Dynamic enviroment: you see many industries and types of projects
  • Salary and perks
  • Smart people to learn from

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

That is very personal!

Some of the key factors are:

  • Professional catalizator: the learning curve is indeed much steeper than other industries.
  • CV boost: allows for rapid professional changes
  • Dynamic enviroment: you see many industries and types of projects
  • Salary and perks
  • Smart people to learn from

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

(edited)

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,391 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

A number of reasons - of course not all are equally attractive to everyone:

  • Super interesting work
  • Great stepping stone in your career
  • Steep learning curve
  • Good pay (though nowadays matched by tech)
  • Constant travelling and expensed hotels & meals
  • Smart people around you
  • The projected aura of exclusivity

A number of reasons - of course not all are equally attractive to everyone:

  • Super interesting work
  • Great stepping stone in your career
  • Steep learning curve
  • Good pay (though nowadays matched by tech)
  • Constant travelling and expensed hotels & meals
  • Smart people around you
  • The projected aura of exclusivity

Hi A,

Well, firstly, because they are top consulting companies!

Secondly, why is this so?

  • interesting projects
  • experienced environment
  • great career opportunities
  • fair salaries
  • well-run and organized business
  • stability and networking opportunities

Best,

André

Hi A,

Well, firstly, because they are top consulting companies!

Secondly, why is this so?

  • interesting projects
  • experienced environment
  • great career opportunities
  • fair salaries
  • well-run and organized business
  • stability and networking opportunities

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,504 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi, a couple of reasons:

1. Interesting work

2. Flexible lifestyle and output driven culture

3. Career boost

4. Excellent pay at similar age group

Hi, a couple of reasons:

1. Interesting work

2. Flexible lifestyle and output driven culture

3. Career boost

4. Excellent pay at similar age group

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,104 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Compensation - You get paid incredibly well. Only Finance and Tech can compete.

Exit opportunities - You can practically chart your own career after a healthy time at MBB

Training - You will get trained by the best. At the end of it all, you will know how to think about and tackle any problem, no matter how hard/complicated. You will be able to manage even the toughest clients and keep the most chaotic projects on track.

Perks - (A little reduced in the time of corona). $80-100 per diem, 5+ star hotels, business class for flights longer than a few hours, status and points for free future vacations, etc.

Exposure - You're going to be working across so many industries, engagement types, teams. The world simultaneously becomes larger and smaller

Brand/Approval/Signalling - You're in the marines. The rangers. The Navy Seals. If you can make it to (and through) MBB, everyone knows you're top tier.

People - You work with pretty incredible people. Everyone is so smart, driven, and accomplished. They're incredible not just to work with, but to have as part of your life post-MBB

Compensation - You get paid incredibly well. Only Finance and Tech can compete.

Exit opportunities - You can practically chart your own career after a healthy time at MBB

Training - You will get trained by the best. At the end of it all, you will know how to think about and tackle any problem, no matter how hard/complicated. You will be able to manage even the toughest clients and keep the most chaotic projects on track.

Perks - (A little reduced in the time of corona). $80-100 per diem, 5+ star hotels, business class for flights longer than a few hours, status and points for free future vacations, etc.

Exposure - You're going to be working across so many industries, engagement types, teams. The world simultaneously becomes larger and smaller

Brand/Approval/Signalling - You're in the marines. The rangers. The Navy Seals. If you can make it to (and through) MBB, everyone knows you're top tier.

People - You work with pretty incredible people. Everyone is so smart, driven, and accomplished. They're incredible not just to work with, but to have as part of your life post-MBB

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 277
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case